Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:37:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU mine, only 2 cards register  (Read 252 times)
dakkafex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 11:11:15 PM
 #1

So ive build a little rig and i have 4 580's and im using risers, but i just cant seem to figure out how to get more then 2 cards to even show up, if i plug in 3 cards and at card 4 the screen wont even get any signal it seems.

the motherboard i use is an Asus x99 e ws.

any help is much appreciated
1511422674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511422674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511422674
Reply with quote  #2

1511422674
Report to moderator
1511422674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511422674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511422674
Reply with quote  #2

1511422674
Report to moderator
1511422674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511422674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511422674
Reply with quote  #2

1511422674
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511422674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511422674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511422674
Reply with quote  #2

1511422674
Report to moderator
1511422674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511422674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511422674
Reply with quote  #2

1511422674
Report to moderator
1511422674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511422674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511422674
Reply with quote  #2

1511422674
Report to moderator
MA3A
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198

To Hash or not to Hash, that's what the question


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2017, 04:21:59 AM
 #2

Try adding cards one by one. Read manual for your motherboard, there will be recommendations where goes 1, 2, 3 ,4 cards (order) What os you run? Did you get all drivers installed for your mobo? Updates are done? What kind of PSU, what kind of raisers, etc... too many things left off sight.

https://www.facebook.com/Qubex-Denver-Data-Recovery-473541326020759/ - accepting coins as payment
www.qubexdatarecovery.info Professional data recovery service: RAID0/RAID5/HYBRID/SSD/HDD/FLASH, ALL OS, up to LEVEL 4, ISO-10 Clean room/ISO-100 hoods, Pro tools and know-how.
dakkafex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 12:17:02 AM
 #3

i have them in the right order, OS is W10, installed all mobo drivers that were on the asus page, im using 2 1000W PSU's, i have updated the BIOS and using these risers https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01JG8UXQW?psc=1

also now for some reason all of a sudden one of 2 GPU's that did work stopped working on full power, the GPU's and PCIe slots are all fined, tested those
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!