Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2018, 08:26:50 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU mine, only 2 cards register  (Read 263 times)
dakkafex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 11:11:15 PM
 #1

So ive build a little rig and i have 4 580's and im using risers, but i just cant seem to figure out how to get more then 2 cards to even show up, if i plug in 3 cards and at card 4 the screen wont even get any signal it seems.

the motherboard i use is an Asus x99 e ws.

any help is much appreciated
1540283210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540283210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540283210
Reply with quote  #2

1540283210
Report to moderator
1540283210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540283210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540283210
Reply with quote  #2

1540283210
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540283210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540283210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540283210
Reply with quote  #2

1540283210
Report to moderator
MA3A
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219
Merit: 100

To Hash or not to Hash, that's what the question


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2017, 04:21:59 AM
 #2

Try adding cards one by one. Read manual for your motherboard, there will be recommendations where goes 1, 2, 3 ,4 cards (order) What os you run? Did you get all drivers installed for your mobo? Updates are done? What kind of PSU, what kind of raisers, etc... too many things left off sight.

https://www.facebook.com/Qubex-Denver-Data-Recovery-473541326020759/ - accepting coins as payment
www.qubexdatarecovery.info Professional data recovery service for PHYSICALLY DAMAGED (broken) DEVICES: RAID0/RAID5/HYBRID RAID/SSD/HDD/FLASH DRIVE/CELLPHONE/, ALL OS, up to LEVEL 4, ISO-10 Clean room/ISO-100 hoods, Pro tools and know-how.
dakkafex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 12:17:02 AM
 #3

i have them in the right order, OS is W10, installed all mobo drivers that were on the asus page, im using 2 1000W PSU's, i have updated the BIOS and using these risers https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01JG8UXQW?psc=1

also now for some reason all of a sudden one of 2 GPU's that did work stopped working on full power, the GPU's and PCIe slots are all fined, tested those
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!