Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2018, 07:01:14 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Do you need to specify each card when using multiple gpus?  (Read 115 times)
helloeverybody
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2017, 10:22:16 AM
 #1

Hi,

Ive always only mined with my one 970 but im considoring picking up a 1080 to stick in as well. Does anyone know if i need to edit my bat file to state ive got a second card or will it just automatically mine with both?

thanks

1516561274
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516561274

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516561274
Reply with quote  #2

1516561274
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516561274
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516561274

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516561274
Reply with quote  #2

1516561274
Report to moderator
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 11:35:41 AM
 #2

It'll start mining automatically given that card is properly detected by the system.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!