Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:00:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Trying to get more than 3 cards to work on a motherboard.  (Read 219 times)
darkshad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 07:54:58 PM
 #1

Hi.  I have the following motherboard, PSU, and GPUs.  I bought 5 GPUs and right now I only have 3 out of the 5 working.  I would like to get the other 2 working.  I’m using risers.  I’ve verified that the cards and risers are good – put them in a different machine.

I think there is probably something in the BIOS I need to turn on, or maybe I need to jumper a PCI slot in the motherboard?  I’ve done some googling and it appears that some of the motherboards need a PCI slot jumpered with a wire in order to get the rest of the slots working, is this correct?

Appreciate any thoughts you may have.


Motherboard – ASRock FATAL1TY B250M PERFORMANCE MicroATX Motherboard
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01MRRT6QK/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o07_s01?ie=UTF8&psc=1
http://www.asrock.com/MB/Intel/Fatal1ty%20B250M%20Performance/index.asp
http://asrock.pc.cdn.bitgravity.com/Manual/Fatal1ty%20B250M%20Performance.pdf


GPU – MSI GeForce GTX 1080 TI ARMOR 11G OC
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIAD6H5US6313&cm_re=MSI_GeForce_GTX_1080_Ti_DirectX_12_GeForce_GTX_1080_TI_ARMOR-_-14-137-111-_-Product


Power Supply – LEPA G Series1600W 80+ Gold Certified
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007W5TV6K/ref=oh_aui_search_detailpage?ie=UTF8&psc=1




1511096457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511096457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511096457
Reply with quote  #2

1511096457
Report to moderator
1511096457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511096457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511096457
Reply with quote  #2

1511096457
Report to moderator
1511096457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511096457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511096457
Reply with quote  #2

1511096457
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511096457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511096457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511096457
Reply with quote  #2

1511096457
Report to moderator
gctom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 08:41:01 PM
 #2

Linux or Windows?

Anyway 4 Gpu should work at least.

For 5 or more make sure Above 4G is enabled in bios and that you installed your OS in uefi mode.

Better check that first and if you did and it still doesn't work maybe bad riser, issue with motherboard, ...

darkshad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 12:35:46 AM
 #3

Windows.    Will give your suggestions a try and report back.

Thanks.

Linux or Windows?

Anyway 4 Gpu should work at least.

For 5 or more make sure Above 4G is enabled in bios and that you installed your OS in uefi mode.

Better check that first and if you did and it still doesn't work maybe bad riser, issue with motherboard, ...


Pucchin Pudding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 12:51:55 AM
 #4

Go into BIOS/UEFI and look for a PCIe setting that allows you to change between Auto, Gen1, Gen2, and Gen3. You're going to have to test whichever of those generation setting will be stable with your rig.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!