Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 07:19:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Rebranded 5870 (6870) for only $130 on Newegg  (Read 17885 times)
SardonicJester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 03:38:41 AM
 #61

Hmmm. Damn. I'm getting only 360 after raising it to 950mhz and mem to 1200

BTC: 16MVAfpw1NCSg2HBYb6ufSXFxVreqPU7KL          LTC: LSBBSTmDQY68bn9DwFDrLwJLU8xqXT6tW2          VTC: Veh8z16JBf83gznnt8riynDgeaqkDP2cJp                     

Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259015.0
1508267963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508267963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508267963
Reply with quote  #2

1508267963
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508267963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508267963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508267963
Reply with quote  #2

1508267963
Report to moderator
1508267963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508267963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508267963
Reply with quote  #2

1508267963
Report to moderator
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 04:03:05 AM
 #62

Hmmm. Damn. I'm getting only 360 after raising it to 950mhz and mem to 1200

Are you mining bitcoin?  if so drop the memory down to 150 or 300.

ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:34:18 AM
 #63

Hmmm. Damn. I'm getting only 360 after raising it to 950mhz and mem to 1200

Are you mining bitcoin?  if so drop the memory down to 150 or 300.

And dont use shitty SDK. 2.5 or 2.1 (if possible). You will gain much mhash.

ewitte
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:52:23 AM
 #64

after the diff increase and seeing it go up real quick, I'm having second thoughts if i event should build a farm. Am I the only one?

You should probably hold off for a week or so.  By then, we will have seen if the LTC price has caught up to the difficulty or not.  If it hasn't, it is only gonna get worse.

Sadly the more you hold off the more difficulty increases.  I'm going to stop at 8 cards across 3 machines. 

Donations
BTC - 13Lgy6fb4d3nSYEf2nkgBgyBkkhPw8zkPd
LTC - LegzRwyc2Xhu8cqvaW2jwRrqSnhyaYU6gZ
ordy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 12:09:03 PM
 #65

Hmmm. Damn. I'm getting only 360 after raising it to 950mhz and mem to 1200


my first test card may be a freak but it is faster scrypt hashing (cgminer) with a lower engine clock.  it likes 850 best so far.
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 04:14:40 PM
 #66

Hmmm. Damn. I'm getting only 360 after raising it to 950mhz and mem to 1200

Are you mining bitcoin?  if so drop the memory down to 150 or 300.

And dont use shitty SDK. 2.5 or 2.1 (if possible). You will gain much mhash.

Is 2.1 better than 2.5?

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
SardonicJester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:53:08 PM
 #67


Quote
Are you mining bitcoin?  if so drop the memory down to 150 or 300.

I'm mining Litecoin.

Quote
And dont use shitty SDK. 2.5 or 2.1 (if possible). You will gain much mhash.

SDK 2.8

I played around with the core and mem and the best I am getting is 360 kh/s.
Oh well, still slightly better than my old Barts 6870s plus these have warranties. So still a win in my book.

Just wish I could get the full 400 kh/s out of these cards. :/

BTC: 16MVAfpw1NCSg2HBYb6ufSXFxVreqPU7KL          LTC: LSBBSTmDQY68bn9DwFDrLwJLU8xqXT6tW2          VTC: Veh8z16JBf83gznnt8riynDgeaqkDP2cJp                     

Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259015.0
Singlebyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:59:01 PM
 #68

I am getting 420khs.  What settings you using?
SardonicJester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 12:17:26 AM
 #69

I am getting 420khs.  What settings you using?

The real question is what are your settings.  Wink

Here is what I am using:

CGminer 3.1.0

--scrypt -u XXXXX -p XXXXXXXX -o stratum+tcp://us.wemineltc.com:80 --gpu-platform 0 -d 1 -w 256 -v 1 -I 20 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 8000

Had the thread concurrency around 6144, but I get better kh/s with 8000.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

BTC: 16MVAfpw1NCSg2HBYb6ufSXFxVreqPU7KL          LTC: LSBBSTmDQY68bn9DwFDrLwJLU8xqXT6tW2          VTC: Veh8z16JBf83gznnt8riynDgeaqkDP2cJp                     

Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259015.0
Singlebyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 01:32:00 AM
 #70

Engine 900 memory 1300 thread concurrency 8192 intensity 18

The rest of your bat looks good.

Edit.. I may be able to push more out of the card but I haven't had time and wanted to run for 24hrs.

Will also try bitcoin mining in a few days to see what speeds I can get.
endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 02:59:18 AM
 #71

Works like a charm for BTC mining:



Oldie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 05:30:55 AM
 #72

Works like a charm for BTC mining:





Getting the same numbers for Bitcoin.  11.11 drivers, cards report as 5800 series.

Smiley
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 03:13:19 PM
 #73

Works like a charm for BTC mining:





Getting the same numbers for Bitcoin.  11.11 drivers, cards report as 5800 series.

What SDK are you using?

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
Oldie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 03:48:34 PM
 #74


What SDK are you using?


If memory serves, 11.11 is the last driver that included 2.5, with 11.12 they switched to 2.6, and there were reports of lowered hash rates.  I've used 11.11 on all of the 6xxx cards that I've setup, 13.4 on 7xxx, and the custom 7790 for those.

Edit: this is on Win7-64bit.

Smiley
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 04:25:56 PM
 #75

Linux was a complete fail for me. I kept getting kernel panics when booting after install of the 64bit Ubuntu 12.04, and I've had really limited time to play with it. My fuel pump went out on my car yesterday, so I spent the evening dealing with that. Anyway, I'm gonna give it a go on Windows XP (32bit), since I have an old box running that laying around here at work. I decided to bring in to work with me and play around with it while I work on other stuff.

It's got a plethora of updates to finish running before I can reboot to test it out, as it's been sitting for about a year, but I used SDK 2.5 and installed Catalyst 13.4.

Gonna try CGMiner with Litecoin. Will report back with results.

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 05:27:04 PM
 #76

Ugh, updates completed, but I can't get it to run. I'm thinking it MIGHT have something to do with not having a monitor plugged into it (forgot to bring my DVI-VGA adapter.

I'm running the following in a batch file
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -u [my username] -p [my pass] -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 --gpu-platform 0 -d 1 -w 256 -v 1 -I 18 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 8192

Returns error:

Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>cd "C:\Documents and Settings\student\Desktop\cgminer-3.1.1-windows"

C:\Documents and Settings\student\Desktop\cgminer-3.1.1-windows>"run cgminer.bat
"

C:\Documents and Settings\student\Desktop\cgminer-3.1.1-windows>cgminer --scrypt
 -u wrenchmonkey.2 -p 2 -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 --gpu-platform 1 -w 256 -
v 1 -I 18 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 8192
[2013-05-15 11:34:43] Started cgminer 3.1.1
 [2013-05-15 11:34:43] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable

 [2013-05-15 11:34:43] No devices detected!
 [2013-05-15 11:34:43] Waiting for USB hotplug devices or press q to quit

 [2013-05-15 11:34:43] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-05-15 11:34:49] Long-polling activated for http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/LP

 [2013-05-15 11:34:49] Network diff set to 39.7M
 [2013-05-15 11:35:08] LONGPOLL from pool 0 detected new block
Huh


Does this part, "[2013-05-15 11:34:43] Started cgminer 3.1.1
 [2013-05-15 11:34:43] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable" Most likely mean that I need to use a dummy plug?

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
Oldie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 05:52:46 PM
 #77

Pretty sure with versions of Catalyst pre-12.6 and pre-7xxx series of cards you need a monitor plugged in, or a dummy plug (I use the 1-resistor method).

Smiley
endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 06:45:54 PM
 #78

I don't have monitor plugged in - didn't have one when installed drivers, i connected remotely. I used drivers that came with CD, i did  not update or install anything else
FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


Freedom to choose


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 07:10:28 PM
 #79

Well im having some trouble with these new 6870s/5870s. When i launch cgminer it just crashes before starting, ive tried scryptminer and guiminer with simular issues.. cannot start mining.

Ive tried drivers 11.11, 12.3 and the newest 13.3.

running win7 64bit and cgminer 3.1.0

tried sdk 2.8 with 13.3 and used 11.11 by itself... no good

i havnt tried my 7790 yet that will go in another rig. But this new rig with my two 6870s is just app crashing (stack overflow) before GUIminer or CGminer will launch.

wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 07:22:46 PM
 #80

Are you running it as a batch file? Try doing a "cd" to your cgminer folder, and manually entering the cgminer calls and see if you get errors.

I went home on my lunch and grabbed the adaptor, and had no luck. It still says, "clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable"

Reinstalled SDK 2.5 and Driver 13.4. Starting to get annoyed.

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!