Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 05:31:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Rebranded 5870 (6870) for only $130 on Newegg  (Read 17970 times)
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 07:33:19 PM
 #81

I don't have monitor plugged in - didn't have one when installed drivers, i connected remotely. I used drivers that came with CD, i did  not update or install anything else

Any idea what drivers came on the CD? Are you using CGminer? Windows 7? Details, man!  Wink

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
1513143119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513143119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513143119
Reply with quote  #2

1513143119
Report to moderator
1513143119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513143119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513143119
Reply with quote  #2

1513143119
Report to moderator
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bitcoiner49er
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 07:34:00 PM
 #82

You guys using these suggestions?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0

Homo doctus is se semper divitias habet
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 07:52:43 PM
 #83

You guys using these suggestions?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0

What suggestions, in particular? There are 3 dozen different "suggestions" in that thread. None of which address the issue of "clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable"

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 593


Freedom to choose


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 08:07:51 PM
 #84

Are you running it as a batch file? Try doing a "cd" to your cgminer folder, and manually entering the cgminer calls and see if you get errors.

I went home on my lunch and grabbed the adaptor, and had no luck. It still says, "clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable"

Reinstalled SDK 2.5 and Driver 13.4. Starting to get annoyed.

I cd to the cgminer 3.1.0 folder and then paste my inputs.

cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://eu.wemineltc.com:3333 -u xxxxxx -p xxxxx

no batch till i get this working.... about the adaptor, i have two video cards on another machine and i do not need a adapter plugged into the 2nd video card to get them both working... i am just using one video card with dual DVI heads and the other is untouched. I am talking about 6950s on my older rig.

You guys using these suggestions?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0

yes that is where i tried the other drivers, used driver sweeper between reinstalls.

bitcoiner49er
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 08:26:04 PM
 #85

You guys using these suggestions?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0

What suggestions, in particular? There are 3 dozen different "suggestions" in that thread. None of which address the issue of "clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable"

What are you running?
So far I see:
Win XP
cgminer (what rev?)
5870 (how many?)
13.4 CCC
SDK 2.5

Did you uninstall all drivers via AMD?
What results do you get from "cgminer -n"?
What's your cgminer config?

Homo doctus is se semper divitias habet
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 08:39:06 PM
 #86

Not sure what you mean by "uninstall all drivers via AMD".

I've installed and removed/reinstalled drivers 13.4 and 13.1 twice now, through the installer package.

When those install/uninstall they remove the SDK, so I've reinstalled the SDK, trying both 2.5 and 2.8, absolutely no change.

I'm using WindowsXP SP3, CGMiner3.1.1 and the above combinations of drivers and SDKs, tried both a separate build of CGMiner, and the one in GUI miner. No go. I did get the monitor adapter and it's plugged in and running a monitor, so that's no longer a part of the equation.

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
bitcoiner49er
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 08:44:18 PM
 #87

Not sure what you mean by "uninstall all drivers via AMD".

I've installed and removed/reinstalled drivers 13.4 and 13.1 twice now, through the installer package.

When those install/uninstall they remove the SDK, so I've reinstalled the SDK, trying both 2.5 and 2.8, absolutely no change.

I'm using WindowsXP SP3, CGMiner3.1.1 and the above combinations of drivers and SDKs, tried both a separate build of CGMiner, and the one in GUI miner. No go. I did get the monitor adapter and it's plugged in and running a monitor, so that's no longer a part of the equation.

Run cgminer -n
Post results.

Found this also:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=114992.0

Homo doctus is se semper divitias habet
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 09:00:50 PM
 #88

Run cgminer -n
Post results.

Found this also:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=114992.0

Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

 [2013-05-15 15:00:00] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [2013-05-15 15:00:00] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5 (684.2
13)
 [2013-05-15 15:00:00] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-05-15 15:00:00] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable

 [2013-05-15 15:00:00] 0 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-05-15 15:00:01] USB all: found 8 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-05-15 15:00:01] No known USB devices

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
Singlebyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 09:01:10 PM
 #89

Not sure what you mean by "uninstall all drivers via AMD".

I've installed and removed/reinstalled drivers 13.4 and 13.1 twice now, through the installer package.

When those install/uninstall they remove the SDK, so I've reinstalled the SDK, trying both 2.5 and 2.8, absolutely no change.

I'm using WindowsXP SP3, CGMiner3.1.1 and the above combinations of drivers and SDKs, tried both a separate build of CGMiner, and the one in GUI miner. No go. I did get the monitor adapter and it's plugged in and running a monitor, so that's no longer a part of the equation.

You need a utility like ATIman to completely remove all drivers.  If you run cgminer -n it will tell you what you have installed.  I am using 13.1 and everything is running good.  I had 13.4 and had to use ATIman to completely uninstall.

Edit ATIman (typo)
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 09:06:44 PM
 #90

Not sure what you mean by "uninstall all drivers via AMD".

I've installed and removed/reinstalled drivers 13.4 and 13.1 twice now, through the installer package.

When those install/uninstall they remove the SDK, so I've reinstalled the SDK, trying both 2.5 and 2.8, absolutely no change.

I'm using WindowsXP SP3, CGMiner3.1.1 and the above combinations of drivers and SDKs, tried both a separate build of CGMiner, and the one in GUI miner. No go. I did get the monitor adapter and it's plugged in and running a monitor, so that's no longer a part of the equation.

You need a utility like ATImon to completely remove all drivers.  If you run cgminer -n it will tell you what you have installed.  I am using 13.1 and everything is running good.  I had 13.4 and had to use ATImon to completely uninstall.

Googled "ATImon", and returned a bunch of russian crap, but nothing useful. What is ATImon, and where does one obtain it?

EDIT: I think I might have found something. Are you talking about AMD System Monitor?

EDIT 2: Hopefully that's not what you're talking about, because I installed it, and when I run it, I get "Sorry an unexpected error has occurred. Please restart the application." Now I remember why I haven't bought an AMD product in the past 12 years...  Roll Eyes

Edit 3: Thanks for the update. Couldn't find a reliable download source for ATIman (most hosting sites are blocked at my office), so I downloaded driver sweeper 3.2.0. I guess I'll give this a shot before I ship this piece of shit back to Newegg and call it a day.

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
Singlebyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 09:33:45 PM
 #91

I don't think driver sweeper will do a thorough job removing several instances of catalyst.  Other forum memebers recommend ATIman or clean install of windows.  I used ATIman and it did a good job.  it is a long process however so set some time aside. I guess the drivers are really embedded in the OS. 
Good luck.
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 09:42:02 PM
 #92

I don't think driver sweeper will do a thorough job removing several instances of catalyst.  Other forum memebers recommend ATIman or clean install of windows.  I used ATIman and it did a good job.  it is a long process however so set some time aside. I guess the drivers are really embedded in the OS. 
Good luck.

Well, that just about figures...

At this point I guess I'll have to decide whether to give Linux another shot, or buy a Windows 7 license and try it with that. Jesus, I hate ATI/AMD so much. They've never been able to build a reliable/stable product that actually works out of the box...  Angry

Their hardware is 'meh', but their software sucks major dickage!  Roll Eyes

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
SardonicJester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 12:32:42 AM
 #93

Engine 900 memory 1300 thread concurrency 8192 intensity 18

The rest of your bat looks good.

Edit.. I may be able to push more out of the card but I haven't had time and wanted to run for 24hrs.

Will also try bitcoin mining in a few days to see what speeds I can get.


AWESOME!!!

This did it. Thank you.

Here is what works for me:

CGminer 3.1.0

--scrypt -u XXXXX -p XXXXXXXX -o stratum+tcp://us.wemineltc.com:80 --gpu-platform 0 -d 1 -w 256 -v 1 -I 20 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 8192

Engine 900  Memory 1300

Pulling 425 kh/s each. Smiley

BTC: 16MVAfpw1NCSg2HBYb6ufSXFxVreqPU7KL          LTC: LSBBSTmDQY68bn9DwFDrLwJLU8xqXT6tW2          VTC: Veh8z16JBf83gznnt8riynDgeaqkDP2cJp                     

Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259015.0
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 01:15:40 AM
 #94

I got mine up and running on Windows 7 (got 30 days to get a license entered).

If I set it up this way:
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -u [my username] -p [my pass] -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 --gpu-platform 0 -d 1 -w 256 -v 1 -I 18 -g 1 -l 1 -T  --thread-concurrency 8192

I average about 330khash

If I set it up to leave it all in defaults,

Code:
cgminer --scrypt -u [my username] -p [my pass] -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 --gpu-platform 0 -I 18

It runs at 410k-430k/hash, but it causes the system to reboot after about 1-2 minutes (temps stay below 75 though, so not sure what's causing this. It might be an under-powered power supply?) Anyway, I'm using chrome remote desktop, because the machine I'm testing in is at my office, so I'll have to take a look at it in the morning and see if I can figure out why it's rebooting randomly. I have a Corsair 450watt PSU that should be able to handle the extra power draw (if indeed, that's what it is).

How do you change 'engine and memory'? Are you talking about adding arguments:

Code:
--gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 1300

?

Edit: So after specifying 1600 shaders, I'm able to get 379k/hash.

Undervolted to 1.1v. No negative effect on speeds from undervolting...

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 03:51:41 AM
 #95

424.5k/hash! Woot!

Running 1233 memclock, 899 gpu clock (going all the way to 900 causes it to drop back down to 365k/h), 1600 shaders, work size 256, undervolted to 1.1v.

Windows 7, Catalyst 13.1.

We'll see how stabile it is overnight.

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
Singlebyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 05:02:25 AM
 #96

Wrenchmonkey,

You should try thread concurrency settings instead of shaders. (No need for shaders after you fine tune)  This is from the cgminer read me:

"Setting thread concurrency overrides anything you put into --shaders and is ultimately a BETTER way to tune performance."

Source https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/SCRYPT-README

The post by SardonicJester a few posts up will give you the best results.

Btw, did disksweeper work?
Oldie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 05:21:36 AM
 #97

Grats on getting up and running.  I've hardy ever been successful uninstalling and reinstalling different ATI drivers, most of the time I get the same application error if I do that.  Since these are mining machines, it doesn't take long for a reinstall (Win7 64-bit SP1 installed from USB stick, no updates or anything else).  I disable windows update and the rest of the action messages, install system drivers, a few utilities (VNC, Winzip, Afterburner, .net 4.0), then install the ATI drivers depending on card (6x gets 11.11, 7x gets 13.4, 7790 gets the custom one), copy my base cgminer and go.

The reinstall saves a lot of frustration.  A 450w PSU is enough to drive a single card, anything above that you may be running into power issues.

Smiley
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 05:56:27 AM
 #98

to those w/ ati driver problems in windows, I had tons recently when tryin to get 6 gpu's workin in windows 7 from a diff mix of gpu's.
I gave atimans uninstaller a try and it worked wonders! cleaned every single trace of ati driver, after fresh install of new driver - the 6 gpu's worked perfectly!

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Taxidermista
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1112



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 01:48:24 PM
 #99

Hmmm. Damn. I'm getting only 360 after raising it to 950mhz and mem to 1200

Are you mining bitcoin?  if so drop the memory down to 150 or 300.

And dont use shitty SDK. 2.5 or 2.1 (if possible). You will gain much mhash.

Excuse me, what are those version numbers? I have installed AMD SDK Runtime version 10.0.1084.4:

[2013-05-16 15:51:48] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2013-05-16 15:51:48] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2013-05-16 15:51:48] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)
[2013-05-16 15:51:48] Platform 0 devices: 3

wrenchmonkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 02:13:00 PM
 #100

Grats on getting up and running.  I've hardy ever been successful uninstalling and reinstalling different ATI drivers, most of the time I get the same application error if I do that.  Since these are mining machines, it doesn't take long for a reinstall (Win7 64-bit SP1 installed from USB stick, no updates or anything else).  I disable windows update and the rest of the action messages, install system drivers, a few utilities (VNC, Winzip, Afterburner, .net 4.0), then install the ATI drivers depending on card (6x gets 11.11, 7x gets 13.4, 7790 gets the custom one), copy my base cgminer and go.

The reinstall saves a lot of frustration.  A 450w PSU is enough to drive a single card, anything above that you may be running into power issues.

I only have a single card. I didn't have any luck with XP, and it looks like it just flat out won't work with XP, so I gave up on any uninstallers, and did a Windows 7 install, and everything worked out of the box. The install didn't take long for me, since I just ran it off the Active Directory server here at my work. It's currently running in a company machine, while I figure out the settings and order a license key for my own rig at home, to run it off of.

I tried the settings that were posted above, but going for a full 900mhz and 1300mhz RAM. instantly caused a reboot (not sure if it was a bluescreen, or not, because I was running it over Google Remote Desktop. I will play around with settings some this morning. Forgot to bring the PSU with me. I'm only running one card.

I was able to run the RAM up to about 1280, but it was unstable and caused the driver to crash. It SEEMED stable at 1233mhz RAM and 898 Engine, @1.1v, but automatic updates rebooted the machine about 45 min. after I went to bed last night, so I have no idea if it would have run stabile or not. More testing throughout the day today. The difference between 1280 RAM and 1233 is only about 1.5khash, so definitely not worth pushing it much harder than it is, if it will run solid with these settings. There also doesn't seem to be much difference in performance in going from 20 Intensity down to 19, except that it too may have contributed to the driver failure when it was at the full 20. Hard to say without more long-term testing.

Thanks again for the help, you guys! I may give Linux another shot at home, before I drop $200 on a Windows 7 license.


EDIT: Well, crap. It ran for about an hour and a half and the driver crashed, and CGMiner declared the card "sick" but kept running it while very slowly dropping hashing speed. I gave it 10 minutes, and it never fully stopped, or restarted, so I restarted it manually.

Is this a driver issue? Any idea what might be causing this?

Block Erupter Overclocking 447 M/Hash, .006 (discounts if done in quantity) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300206.msg3218480#msg3218480

Buy and sell mining shares (Bitfury). https://cex.io/r/1/wrenchmonkey/0/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!