Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 04:28:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Why does Bitcoin-Qt use all my CPU? Can I prevent it?  (Read 1034 times)
bujiraso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


Developer/Scientist


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 03:58:10 PM
 #1

I see a few threads posted about this by other users where bitcoin-qt wallet takes up nearly all or all of the CPU usage available.
I'm not mining or anything, to the best of my knowledge. Is there some way I can tell it to cool it?

BTC Donations: 1ww5X9NtLcumUuvcfXdKdNB71E5xNuqJr
1513355293
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513355293

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513355293
Reply with quote  #2

1513355293
Report to moderator
1513355293
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513355293

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513355293
Reply with quote  #2

1513355293
Report to moderator
1513355293
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513355293

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513355293
Reply with quote  #2

1513355293
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513355293
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513355293

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513355293
Reply with quote  #2

1513355293
Report to moderator
bujiraso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


Developer/Scientist


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 04:38:45 PM
 #2

Actually, I solved it. Turns out I had indeed told it to try mining.
Nevermind.
Would delete thread but I can't; turf it if you want, mods.

BTC Donations: 1ww5X9NtLcumUuvcfXdKdNB71E5xNuqJr
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!