Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2018, 08:52:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: yac mining doesnt work (1 ltc reward)  (Read 587 times)
horus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:44:25 PM
 #1

hi,

i am trying to mine yac on my xeon e5-1620.
according to the console it is hashing with approx 90kh/s
the problem is that i didnt find find a block even after 5h.
my 3 other pcs using the same config found nothing either.

i tried the following:

yacoin-qt.exe -server -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.237*<myip* -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230

for the bat
conf file:

addnode=82.211.30.212
rpcuser=blahblah
rpcpassword=blahblah
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

rpcport=8108
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
gen=1

i am giving a reward for the first one to help me get it hashing of 1 ltc, unfortunately i can sent it on sunday at the earliest
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531903965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531903965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531903965
Reply with quote  #2

1531903965
Report to moderator
1531903965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531903965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531903965
Reply with quote  #2

1531903965
Report to moderator
Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250


RISE WITH RAYS FOR THE FUTURE


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:51:31 PM
 #2

Your missing the processor count '-genproclimit=1' - comes after -gen.

Change the '1' to however many cores you wish to use.

It should look like this - 'yacoin-qt.exe -gen -genproclimit=1' then your addnodes.

K.

          ▗▟█████▙▖                   ▗▟█████▙▖
          █████████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █████████
          █████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █████████
           ▀▜███▛▀               ▄▄▀▀  ▀▜███▛▀
           ▋  ▄▖             ▄▄▀▀         ▄▖
          ▋   █▌         ▄▄▀▀             █▌  ▋
         ▋    █▌     ▄▄▀▀                 █▌   ▋
        ▋     █▌ ▄▄▀▀                     █▌    ▋
       ▋    ▄ █▌▝                         █▌     ▋
▗▟█████▙▖ ▀▀  ▀▘                          ▀▘    ▗▟█████▙▖
█████████   ▟███▙ ▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆ ▟███▙   █████████
█████████   ▜███▛ ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔ ▜███▛   █████████
▝▜█████▛▘     █▌ ▝▀█▄▖                    ▋  ▄▄ ▝▜█████▛▘
       ▋      █▌    ▝▀█▄▖               ▄ ▋ ▀    ▋
        ▋     █▌       ▝▀█▄▖        ▄▄▀▀  ▋     ▋
         ▋    █▌          ▝▀█▄▖ ▄▄▀▀      ▋    ▋
          ▋   █▌           ▄▄▝▀█▄▖        ▋   ▋
           ▋  █▌       ▄▄▀▀     ▝▀█▄▖     ▋  ▋
           ▗▄▄▄▄▄▖ ▄▄▀▀            ▝▀█ ▗▄▄▄▄▄▖
          ▟███████▙                   ▟███████▙
          █████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █████████
          ▝▜█████▛▘                   ▝▜█████▛▘
.
.
.
horus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 07:51:25 PM
 #3

thanks for your answer.
maybe it is because i only get 8 connections.
i forwarded the ports but it didnt get any better yet
Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250


RISE WITH RAYS FOR THE FUTURE


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 07:53:44 PM
 #4

thanks for your answer.
maybe it is because i only get 8 connections.
i forwarded the ports but it didnt get any better yet

Yeah, I've forwarded ports, allowed it in my firewall, and still just 8 connections - I have mined two blocks though, so it still works.

K.

          ▗▟█████▙▖                   ▗▟█████▙▖
          █████████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █████████
          █████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █████████
           ▀▜███▛▀               ▄▄▀▀  ▀▜███▛▀
           ▋  ▄▖             ▄▄▀▀         ▄▖
          ▋   █▌         ▄▄▀▀             █▌  ▋
         ▋    █▌     ▄▄▀▀                 █▌   ▋
        ▋     █▌ ▄▄▀▀                     █▌    ▋
       ▋    ▄ █▌▝                         █▌     ▋
▗▟█████▙▖ ▀▀  ▀▘                          ▀▘    ▗▟█████▙▖
█████████   ▟███▙ ▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆ ▟███▙   █████████
█████████   ▜███▛ ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔ ▜███▛   █████████
▝▜█████▛▘     █▌ ▝▀█▄▖                    ▋  ▄▄ ▝▜█████▛▘
       ▋      █▌    ▝▀█▄▖               ▄ ▋ ▀    ▋
        ▋     █▌       ▝▀█▄▖        ▄▄▀▀  ▋     ▋
         ▋    █▌          ▝▀█▄▖ ▄▄▀▀      ▋    ▋
          ▋   █▌           ▄▄▝▀█▄▖        ▋   ▋
           ▋  █▌       ▄▄▀▀     ▝▀█▄▖     ▋  ▋
           ▗▄▄▄▄▄▖ ▄▄▀▀            ▝▀█ ▗▄▄▄▄▄▖
          ▟███████▙                   ▟███████▙
          █████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █████████
          ▝▜█████▛▘                   ▝▜█████▛▘
.
.
.
bebopbob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:03:09 PM
 #5

Since we're mining with the default client is the conf file even necessary?

Cryptsy Trade Key: 31ce09b004047494551e66289f69a44cd8a3ef4c
chedigital
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100

WOW SUCH COIN


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:10:09 PM
 #6

In 7 hours or so, my ubuntu i5 found one block, Windows still nada. 

GPG Key ID: 80307E1A
AltCoinEscrow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:13:38 PM
 #7

why you need a config file???

you mine with the official wallet, not necesary
Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250


RISE WITH RAYS FOR THE FUTURE


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:15:36 PM
 #8

Since we're mining with the default client is the conf file even necessary?

It's not needed when mining with the client, just when using minerd.

K.

          ▗▟█████▙▖                   ▗▟█████▙▖
          █████████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █████████
          █████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █████████
           ▀▜███▛▀               ▄▄▀▀  ▀▜███▛▀
           ▋  ▄▖             ▄▄▀▀         ▄▖
          ▋   █▌         ▄▄▀▀             █▌  ▋
         ▋    █▌     ▄▄▀▀                 █▌   ▋
        ▋     █▌ ▄▄▀▀                     █▌    ▋
       ▋    ▄ █▌▝                         █▌     ▋
▗▟█████▙▖ ▀▀  ▀▘                          ▀▘    ▗▟█████▙▖
█████████   ▟███▙ ▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆ ▟███▙   █████████
█████████   ▜███▛ ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔ ▜███▛   █████████
▝▜█████▛▘     █▌ ▝▀█▄▖                    ▋  ▄▄ ▝▜█████▛▘
       ▋      █▌    ▝▀█▄▖               ▄ ▋ ▀    ▋
        ▋     █▌       ▝▀█▄▖        ▄▄▀▀  ▋     ▋
         ▋    █▌          ▝▀█▄▖ ▄▄▀▀      ▋    ▋
          ▋   █▌           ▄▄▝▀█▄▖        ▋   ▋
           ▋  █▌       ▄▄▀▀     ▝▀█▄▖     ▋  ▋
           ▗▄▄▄▄▄▖ ▄▄▀▀            ▝▀█ ▗▄▄▄▄▄▖
          ▟███████▙                   ▟███████▙
          █████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █████████
          ▝▜█████▛▘                   ▝▜█████▛▘
.
.
.
Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250


RISE WITH RAYS FOR THE FUTURE


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:28:59 PM
 #9

maybe it is because i only get 8 connections.

You can add 'maxconnections=xx' to the config file, changing 'xx' to the max number of connections you want.

K.

          ▗▟█████▙▖                   ▗▟█████▙▖
          █████████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █████████
          █████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █████████
           ▀▜███▛▀               ▄▄▀▀  ▀▜███▛▀
           ▋  ▄▖             ▄▄▀▀         ▄▖
          ▋   █▌         ▄▄▀▀             █▌  ▋
         ▋    █▌     ▄▄▀▀                 █▌   ▋
        ▋     █▌ ▄▄▀▀                     █▌    ▋
       ▋    ▄ █▌▝                         █▌     ▋
▗▟█████▙▖ ▀▀  ▀▘                          ▀▘    ▗▟█████▙▖
█████████   ▟███▙ ▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆ ▟███▙   █████████
█████████   ▜███▛ ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔ ▜███▛   █████████
▝▜█████▛▘     █▌ ▝▀█▄▖                    ▋  ▄▄ ▝▜█████▛▘
       ▋      █▌    ▝▀█▄▖               ▄ ▋ ▀    ▋
        ▋     █▌       ▝▀█▄▖        ▄▄▀▀  ▋     ▋
         ▋    █▌          ▝▀█▄▖ ▄▄▀▀      ▋    ▋
          ▋   █▌           ▄▄▝▀█▄▖        ▋   ▋
           ▋  █▌       ▄▄▀▀     ▝▀█▄▖     ▋  ▋
           ▗▄▄▄▄▄▖ ▄▄▀▀            ▝▀█ ▗▄▄▄▄▄▖
          ▟███████▙                   ▟███████▙
          █████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █████████
          ▝▜█████▛▘                   ▝▜█████▛▘
.
.
.
horus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:31:25 PM
 #10


i will run two machines until tomorrow morning.
maybe i've just been unlucky.. anyway thanks for your contributions lets see tomorrow how well everything went
NaHoW
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:31:59 PM
 #11

Does this coin mine easy? Any thoughts on the future value?
Gaukler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:43:26 PM
 #12

does anyone know how to compile the minderd for scrypt-jane ?

Still 4,6 Coins at GOX.....
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!