Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 03:30:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Will this LTC build work?  (Read 636 times)
Nissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:45:23 PM
 #1

I am parting out a LTC rig for a friend and I would like to get some community feedback on this setup:

My Questions:
1. Will the CPU/Mobo/etc be compatible (I think so, but would like someone(s) to double check my work)
2. Will the 1000W PSU I picked out power the Mobo and 3x7950's?

PSU: (To Run Mobo and 2 or 3 7950's)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817341028

Mobo:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128566

CPU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819113283&Tpk=AMD%20A4-5300&IsVirtualParent=1

Ram:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231427

GPU's:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125414

Risers:
http://www.amazon.com/PCI-E-Express-Extender-Flexible-Extension/dp/B008BZBFTG/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1368036457&sr=8-2&keywords=pcie+16x+riser+cable

Case:
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0001ACQQA/ref=as_li_ss_til?tag=onsimobicomps-20&camp=0&creative=0&linkCode=as4&creativeASIN=B0001ACQQA&adid=0P0A27VWCABCSYMB2WYY

Thanks in advance!

BTC: 1Kh5MBWL7icruEKmntteNE73cF3WUHS3Vo
LTC: LZAufjJt9FXst6Pz4Wts83dcBkaiwiRibz
FC: 6hwGQWQRttf5bt5nVnxDN4RLDLTsRjepgp
1513049415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513049415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513049415
Reply with quote  #2

1513049415
Report to moderator
1513049415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513049415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513049415
Reply with quote  #2

1513049415
Report to moderator
1513049415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513049415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513049415
Reply with quote  #2

1513049415
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
p4xil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:04:44 PM
 #2

It looks good to me. Especially the crate Wink

My rig is similar:
PSU Corsair HX1050
Mobo Asrock Extreme 6
CPU Celeron G530
GPU 3x Gigabytes WF3 7950
RAM 8G kit Kingston blue

Follow this optimizing guide if you buy Gigabyte 7950 GPUs:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=197871.0

Good luck!

Nothing! Nothing! Nothing! Selling Nothing for only 1.99 ICN
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:51:22 PM
 #3

Things look good, cept you might want to throw an extra $30 and get a 8GB kit of RAM, esp if you're going to be LTC mining.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
kcobra
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 04:07:38 AM
 #4

Couple comments:

1. Ditch the OCZ PSU and get the XFX 1050w for $160. The XFX is a rebadged Seasonic.

2. The Gigabyte 7950 is now voltage locked. Look for cards that are not voltage locked.
p4xil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 06:59:49 AM
 #5

Voltage locked or not, he can still get 680kh/s per card with it. I don't think you can go any further with any other voltage unlocked card except if you put a lot of effort in cooling the card.

Nothing! Nothing! Nothing! Selling Nothing for only 1.99 ICN
Nissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 06:39:12 PM
 #6

It looks good to me. Especially the crate Wink

My rig is similar:
PSU Corsair HX1050
Mobo Asrock Extreme 6
CPU Celeron G530
GPU 3x Gigabytes WF3 7950
RAM 8G kit Kingston blue

Follow this optimizing guide if you buy Gigabyte 7950 GPUs:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=197871.0

Good luck!

I was looking at that optimizing guide the other day and plan to do it as soon as I have a little time.

I will check out those parts on your setup... Thanks for the reply!

BTC: 1Kh5MBWL7icruEKmntteNE73cF3WUHS3Vo
LTC: LZAufjJt9FXst6Pz4Wts83dcBkaiwiRibz
FC: 6hwGQWQRttf5bt5nVnxDN4RLDLTsRjepgp
Nissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 06:43:34 PM
 #7

Things look good, cept you might want to throw an extra $30 and get a 8GB kit of RAM, esp if you're going to be LTC mining.

Everyone I have checked with and all my readings have said that 2 gigs of RAM is plenty... with 4 gigs am I not already having plenty of RAM in my system?

BTC: 1Kh5MBWL7icruEKmntteNE73cF3WUHS3Vo
LTC: LZAufjJt9FXst6Pz4Wts83dcBkaiwiRibz
FC: 6hwGQWQRttf5bt5nVnxDN4RLDLTsRjepgp
flyingmonkeycrap
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 07:51:43 PM
 #8

each card takes up ~500mbs of ram so its better to have more rather than less....although 4gb should probably be fine
zif33rs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 08:00:40 PM
 #9

Since your going with the AMD fpu already...you might think about upgrading to the a10-5800k. For about 50 bucks more you can get that and have it hashing at 7760 speeds. Also I have had real good luck with the biostar x85 board. Check out the differences between the gigabyte and biostar PCIe layout. Gigabyte makes good products...but.

I have never had good luck overclocking with them. Rock solid stock but any tweaking seems to go south in a hurry with that brand. YMMV.  gl


zif

New to bitcoin? Want to mine? Not sure where to start out?
Check out www.hostedmining.com
Donations and Tips  btc - 1MkjKHpZbSaRepeYaAcmRMcqt8o3HKQCF   ltc  - LNz48TP8MZmke38qbZD5gXi53KrktbJG7V  ftc  - 6iDt92cyDvxXkrDhCzMh4zEmK1b9PqShs4
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 08:31:36 PM
 #10

Since your going with the AMD fpu already...you might think about upgrading to the a10-5800k. For about 50 bucks more you can get that and have it hashing at 7760 speeds. Also I have had real good luck with the biostar x85 board. Check out the differences between the gigabyte and biostar PCIe layout. Gigabyte makes good products...but.

I have never had good luck overclocking with them. Rock solid stock but any tweaking seems to go south in a hurry with that brand. YMMV.  gl


zif
how fast does 7760 hashes at? Or specifically, in 5800k, how fast can it hash?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
zif33rs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 08:45:39 PM
 #11

Mine hashs at 62.4kh\s for ltc. It hashs 135mh\s for btc. It seems that it uses system memory...I think if I added 4 more gigs of ram it would double that speed. I will have more ram to try this out in a couple days.

I have a 2nd fpu build on order.   Cool

New to bitcoin? Want to mine? Not sure where to start out?
Check out www.hostedmining.com
Donations and Tips  btc - 1MkjKHpZbSaRepeYaAcmRMcqt8o3HKQCF   ltc  - LNz48TP8MZmke38qbZD5gXi53KrktbJG7V  ftc  - 6iDt92cyDvxXkrDhCzMh4zEmK1b9PqShs4
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!