Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:22:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help me overclock my 6990(Solved)  (Read 2399 times)
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 04:39:05 PM
 #1

I have an MSI 6990, When running at stock(830) on win732bit ATI stream 2.4 Cat 11.5 running lastest GUIminer with Poclbm/Phoenix
I get 334mhash/s/core

When overclocked Easily to 880
I get 336mhash/s/core

What the fuck?
VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128
-v -w128 -f1

Also i noticed alot of talk about a "bios overclock switch set to ON" What is this? it seems neccesary to boost the card

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
1481347367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347367
Reply with quote  #2

1481347367
Report to moderator
1481347367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347367
Reply with quote  #2

1481347367
Report to moderator
1481347367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347367
Reply with quote  #2

1481347367
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
InstaGx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 05:18:06 PM
 #2

I have an MSI 6990, When running at stock(830) on win732bit ATI stream 2.4 Cat 11.5 running lastest GUIminer with Poclbm/Phoenix
I get 334mhash/s/core

When overclocked Easily to 880
I get 336mhash/s/core

What the fuck?
VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128
-v -w128 -f1

Also i noticed alot of talk about a "bios overclock switch set to ON" What is this? it seems neccesary to boost the card

From what I've read it's an actual switch on the card not some BIOS setting.

Source: http://www.maximumpc.com/article/features/amd_radeon_hd_6990_performance_preview

Quote
Also built into the card is a tiny physical dip switch that allows you to overclock and overvolt the core clock with a single flick, to 880MHz. Flicking that switch turns the 6990 into full, screaming dual HD 6970s, but at a hefty power cost. At full throttle, the overclocked HD 5990 used 528W—more power than we’ve ever seen from a single graphics card.

Buy High - Sell Low
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:04:40 PM
 #3

K so i flipped the switch and now GUI miner does not show my 6990 cores anymore, They're shown in MSIa and i can tweak with them, But GUIminer doesnt see them

Wtf?

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
InstaGx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:31:00 PM
 #4

K so i flipped the switch and now GUI miner does not show my 6990 cores anymore, They're shown in MSIa and i can tweak with them, But GUIminer doesnt see them

Wtf?

You should consider trying another miner just for the purpose of narrowing down the problem.
Here's a list of mining software.

I'd try phoenix (Rising if you need a Front-End but I haven't tried that).

Buy High - Sell Low
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:10:05 PM
 #5

Loaded up Phoenix Rising 1.62 and it's detecting all my stuff. But, When i click Run. the box greys out and nothing else happens.
No gpu load or anything.
When using GUIminer(i did somemore fiddling) i get two 6990cores but my 5830 is completely missing, Altough the core are effectivly getting 37x mhash/s each now, my 5830 doesnt show up in GUIminer, so i cant use guiminer to mine,

So whats up with phoenix rising? why doesnt anything happen when i click run?

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
InstaGx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:22:14 PM
 #6

Loaded up Phoenix Rising 1.62 and it's detecting all my stuff. But, When i click Run. the box greys out and nothing else happens.
No gpu load or anything.
When using GUIminer(i did somemore fiddling) i get two 6990cores but my 5830 is completely missing, Altough the core are effectivly getting 37x mhash/s each now, my 5830 doesnt show up in GUIminer, so i cant use guiminer to mine,

So whats up with phoenix rising? why doesnt anything happen when i click run?

I don't know why rising isn't working, I only tried the normal command line version.
 It's very easy, just look into the phoenix thread. I think you need to start a new instance for every core (device=1 for the first one; device=2 for the second etc).

Buy High - Sell Low
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:26:09 PM
 #7

Okay now im at the point as to the mini black text overlay appears, However i get no load on my GPU's

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
InstaGx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:32:59 PM
 #8

Okay now im at the point as to the mini black text overlay appears, However i get no load on my GPU's


Well it needs to connect to a pool so you have to give those information as parameters.

E.g.

Quote
phoenix.exe -u http://<user>:<password>@<url>:<port> -k poclbm DEVICE=0 BFI_INT VECTORS AGGRESSION=8

Buy High - Sell Low
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:34:36 PM
 #9

Tried that in the cmd(wich i hate) and it tells me it cant find hte poclbm kernal *eye roll*

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
InstaGx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:38:56 PM
 #10

Tried that in the cmd(wich i hate) and it tells me it cant find hte poclbm kernal *eye roll*

It's included in phoenix 1.50. Did you extract everything?

phoenix.exe and a directory called kernels with the subdirectories phatk and poclbm.

Buy High - Sell Low
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:40:45 PM
 #11

Grrr, it was cutting off my password length so that i was always typing the wrong password

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
InstaGx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:43:29 PM
 #12

Grrr, it was cutting off my password length so that i was always typing the wrong password

Which problem does this solve now... Is everything working again? Tongue

Buy High - Sell Low
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:49:27 PM
 #13

Yes, But for whatever dumbreason im not seeing Any performance increse....
VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 09:56:07 PM
 #14

Erm how do i find Device ID's setting the #too 1 is my GPU1(second gpu on the 6990) #2 does nothing #3-10 just show the mini OSD but with no activity

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 10:01:07 PM
 #15

Okay now both 6990 cores are active any showing a yummy speed boost, still working on getting my 5830 to appear

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 10:25:30 PM
 #16

WhooHOO!!!!!

Thankyou InstaGX!! all my problems are solved!

Running GUIminer with all three cards
37xmhash/sec/core 6990 OC->880
25xmhash/sec/core 5830 OC->830

Post your bitcoin addr!

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
InstaGx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 10:38:35 PM
 #17

WhooHOO!!!!!

Thankyou InstaGX!! all my problems are solved!

Running GUIminer with all three cards
37xmhash/sec/core 6990 OC->880
25xmhash/sec/core 5830 OC->830

Post your bitcoin addr!

Nice to hear it's working.
Here's my address: 14BML4Soif6FNRmhECe27a8yGFsMSUZWAc

Buy High - Sell Low
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 10:54:31 PM
 #18

I pretty much just dumped my balance at you

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!