Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 04:44:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dead Rx 470 how can I determine the issue??  (Read 306 times)
Vwgtiturbo1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 08:30:28 PM
 #1

Hi I am stuck not knowing how to narrow down my issue. I been running my rig for a few months with no issues and today I had a gpu fail on me. I went ahead and found the problem gpu and removed it from the rig and got it running smooth again without it. So I went ahead and add it back to the rig and after a few minutes it failed again. After trying a new riser I still have the same issue. What can I do next to see what's going on with this gpu? This is a modded xfx rx470. Once I put it in I can get it to mine for a few minutes before failing. Also note that using stock clock speeds and mem causes it to crash. Is rma a option being a few months old?
1529297092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529297092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529297092
Reply with quote  #2

1529297092
Report to moderator
1529297092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529297092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529297092
Reply with quote  #2

1529297092
Report to moderator
1529297092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529297092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529297092
Reply with quote  #2

1529297092
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529297092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529297092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529297092
Reply with quote  #2

1529297092
Report to moderator
1529297092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529297092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529297092
Reply with quote  #2

1529297092
Report to moderator
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 272


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 08:31:39 PM
 #2

Try it on 2 different pc's if nothing then rma is the only solution.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
Vwgtiturbo1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 08:37:50 PM
 #3

If I remove all the other cards can I just use this pc as I don't have another pc to test it? Also should info back to the stock bios on the gpu just in case I need to send it back?
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 272


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 08:41:30 PM
 #4

If I remove all the other cards can I just use this pc as I don't have another pc to test it? Also should info back to the stock bios on the gpu just in case I need to send it back?

Yes, check if the card is giving you a video signal if not then forget. RMA it. Dont bother about changing the bios, if the card is not being recognized then you cant do that anyway.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
Vwgtiturbo1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 09:14:43 PM
 #5

Well my rig does recognise it so does windows. It's not set as my primary card but as soon as I run claymore it mine's for about 10 minutes and crashes. Are you suggesting that it may not be recognized if I only plug that gpu in and try to use it as my primary?
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 272


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 09:22:31 PM
 #6

You will see if the gpu is working as primary if gives you a video signal, if there is no video signal then just rma.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
Spill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 11:50:05 PM
 #7

My 480 was doing the same thing about a month ago,  luckly it had a dual bios
so I switched it, and now its been rock sold for 3 weeks.  see if your card has that little
tinny switch near the back of the card.
Vwgtiturbo1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 05:23:56 AM
 #8

Thank you for all the feedback. After trying it on another rig, I wend ahead and powered it up as the primary card and was able to get a video signal using windows generic driver. In the device manager it was not recognized and after a reboot and confirmed all connections were secure, I went ahead and plugged up a working gpu it recognized it as well as the rest of the gpus on that rig. I come to conclusion that this card needs to be rma'd seems like.   
Vwgtiturbo1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 06:04:41 AM
 #9

One thing I forgot to mention was that I did locate that small switch on top by the power connector. How does that switch work on my xfx hard swap? Does it switch to a fresh bios or just a switch to flash my stock bios and switch back? Thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!