Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 10:56:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Started using risers, now problems  (Read 211 times)
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 09:21:50 PM
 #1

So ive started to use risers in anticipation of my order of two more Asus 1060 O6G cards getting back into stock and now ive run into more problems than i previoisly had. The setup is as follow:-

Asrock Z270 Pro4 Mobo
Corsair Vegeance DDR4 Ram (2x4Gb)
Intel i3 7300T
2x ASUS GTX1060-06G
1200w HP Server PSU running a 160w pico Psu.

4G decodin enabled and pcie settings are "auto".

Each riser has a 6pin connection direct to psu breakout board (sidehack/gekkoscience).
Each GPU has a 6pin connection direct to psu breakout board.

NO adaptors or Y cables have been used.

Basically i seem to be getting more of the error in Claymore that says "gpuminer cu_kd failed 4". Got it a few times when the two GPUS were direct to the mobo but mow on risers it seems to happen more and restarts. Has anyone had any experience with this?

P.S. when its working its obviously working as it should and getting the hashrate it should aswell.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
1513119377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513119377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513119377
Reply with quote  #2

1513119377
Report to moderator
1513119377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513119377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513119377
Reply with quote  #2

1513119377
Report to moderator
1513119377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513119377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513119377
Reply with quote  #2

1513119377
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 10:21:33 PM
 #2

I goggled it and found this : not sure if it will help you .  


"Ethminer works just fine as well as Claymore's v1.2. I just set a single 16GB pagefile and tried launching v4.1 and it returned the following error: GPU 0, OpenCL error -4 - cannot create DAG.

@Claymore"

"v3.3 takes may be 10-20 more GPU memory, that's the only difference between previous versions. You even did not mention what cards are used, how much RAM etc.

I'm clueless as to why all versions excluding v1.2 fail to create a big buffer despite the fact that they were previously working prior to updating to v3.3. I did mention that the rig in question is seated with a Hawaii-based GPU, more precisely a reference Sapphire 290x operating on Windows 7 x64, Intel Pentium D w/ 2 x 2GB RAM although only 3.25 GB are usable. I can send you my log along with any other information deem it necessary.

Thanks for the quick reply!

Why only 3.25GB are usable?

3.25 only because of WIN 7

That is true only to Windows 7 32-bit but as I'm using the 64 bit-one, I'm almost certain it's due to my motherboard's chipset."

and this

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.5040
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 10:47:25 PM
 #3

Thanks toptek but not sure if the first bit of info relates as its to do with the dag file which i have enough in my system to deal with.

The forum link i only see one bit simikar but dont know what the guy is on aboiut.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!