Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 04:47:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Blockchain.info wallet error  (Read 3570 times)
jordan.dev
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 151



View Profile WWW
May 10, 2013, 10:39:58 PM
 #1

I'm recieving the following error from my wallet on blockchain.info:

Code:
ReferenceError: precisionFromBTC is not defined

Does anyone know what that might mean? I got the address from another Blockchain.info wallet, and I'm just trying to send .17 BTC (Also tried inputting 0.17)

No luck? Is their interface broken?

Well after showing me a few other messages, I logged out, cleared my cache, logged back in and it worked fine. So I don't know what to say.

BLOG | PGP | Bitcoin Trading Professionals | Bitfinex Affiliate Code: kwr9f922HS - 10% of trading fees for 30 days | Live Bitfinex Charts
1513486037
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513486037

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513486037
Reply with quote  #2

1513486037
Report to moderator
1513486037
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513486037

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513486037
Reply with quote  #2

1513486037
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513486037
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513486037

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513486037
Reply with quote  #2

1513486037
Report to moderator
madmax_ger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:50:55 PM
 #2

I also get an error permanently, but another one:
Code:
ReferenceError: min_free_output_size is not defined

Comes up when I want to send btc from a specific address,
did not test with normal send function.

http://btcinvest.net/bitcoin-mining-profit-calculator.php - check it out!next difficulty + time leftcustomizable monthly (diff + USD/BTC) increasements device lead timeupdate: auto-compares device costs to BTC-buy profit ♥ 1btciBCKb59TbzNj5QzC2EXWDARxtJL1f
URSAY
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 12:21:48 AM
 #3

I am also experiencing this error.  I've tried sending to 2 addresses that are going to the same user.  I've also tried 2 separate machines on 2 separate networks.  But the search area has also disappeared on blockchain.info.  I suspect they are well aware of any problems and are working to restore the website to full capacity.  Luvs U blockchain.  Smiley
piuk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 12:30:11 AM
 #4

Please clear your browsers cache and reload the page.

madmax_ger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 03:04:35 PM
 #5

works again, thank you piuk

http://btcinvest.net/bitcoin-mining-profit-calculator.php - check it out!next difficulty + time leftcustomizable monthly (diff + USD/BTC) increasements device lead timeupdate: auto-compares device costs to BTC-buy profit ♥ 1btciBCKb59TbzNj5QzC2EXWDARxtJL1f
farlack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 11:20:17 PM
 #6

I'm getting the same error.


ReferenceError: precisionFromBTC is not defined


Cleared, and restarted browser.

Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
May 13, 2013, 07:52:37 PM
 #7

I am getting the same error:

Firefox 20.0.1
Logged out.
Cleared the cache.
Closed the browser.
Started the browser.
Logged in.
Went to "Send money"->"Custom"
Tried to send from one of my address to another within the same wallet.
Click "Review payment".
Get: "ReferenceError: precisionFromBTC is not defined"

Works in IE.

In general, the functionality in FireFox (my preferred browser) seems slightly more buggy than in IE.
E.g.: In FF I don't get to see the first two decimal places in the totals in the slightly larger font size.

#101Life
Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
piuk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile WWW
May 13, 2013, 08:02:38 PM
 #8

I am getting the same error:

Firefox 20.0.1

Try this:

Go to “Preferences… > Advanced > Network > Offline Storage”
Click on “Clear now”

Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2013, 05:44:17 AM
 #9

It helped, thank you.
I also see that you fixed the two-decimal mark-up in FF. Nice!

#101Life
Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
joesmoe2012
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Ching-Chang;Ding-Dong


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2013, 05:48:21 AM
 #10

I also get that error sometimes when I try to send to small an amount of BTC.

keewee
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1025



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 11:38:23 AM
 #11

Add me to the list. Got this error tonight trying to send 0.35btc using Chrome (version 27.0.1453.116) and had to switch to Firefox (version 21.0) to perform the withdrawal. Clearing the cache did not help

1keewee2vRp63UWvPBynT55ZYw6SUCKDB
Amitabh S
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1002


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 03:36:12 PM
 #12

or better still, use Chrome

Coinsecure referral ID: https://coinsecure.in/signup/refamit (use this link to signup)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!