Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 09:53:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Stratum Mining with Reaper?  (Read 941 times)
destruct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 05:36:04 AM
 #1

Hello,

My Sapphire 7950's for some reason don't like cgminer if I put the intensity over 13 then it's hardware errors everywhere. So I'm trying to figure out how to connect to a stratum pool using reaper.

Thanks in advanced for the help!

1513418016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513418016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513418016
Reply with quote  #2

1513418016
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513418016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513418016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513418016
Reply with quote  #2

1513418016
Report to moderator
1513418016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513418016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513418016
Reply with quote  #2

1513418016
Report to moderator
p4xil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 06:50:29 AM
 #2

I wrote a tutorial some time ago when I was using reaper
http://pastie.org/7452367

good luck!

Nothing! Nothing! Nothing! Selling Nothing for only 1.99 ICN
soundasleep
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 09:20:26 AM
 #3

If you can't connect to a stratum pool with your miner, you can always install a stratum mining proxy (WeMineLTC provides an awesome one for scrypt) and use getwork instead.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!