Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 12:34:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Any ASRock 970 Extreme4 owners out there? Problems with GPUs  (Read 12896 times)
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 06:15:50 AM
 #1

I have been trying to get an ASRock 970 Extreme4 board to work with 5 GPUs (even 4 would be nice.).  The board is on the BAMT hardware compatibility list and even has a side note that it is confirmed working with 5 GPUs.


The first time I booted it I tried with 3 cards and it booted and worked fine.  So I shut it down and tried 5 cards.  It wouldn't boot.


So I went back to 3 cards and it wouldn't boot either.  I tried every combination of cards, risers (both powered and unpowered), and slots and the only way I could get it to boot was either without riser cables or with one card with a riser cable (X16 extender) in the second X16 slot.  And while I was trying different combinations trying to get it to boot sometimes it would boot but there would be no signal to the monitor.  No video.  Twice I even heard the GPUs go to 100% fan like they started mining like would usually happen if it booted into BAMT.


Weird since it booted the first time with 3 cards all on X16 extender risers.


I have updated the BIOS to the newest BIOS and I have also tried different RAM and GPUs so I know its not that.




According to the BAMT hardware compatibility list this is supposed to be a really good board to use for more than 4 GPUs.  With all the crazy stuff this board is doing I think I may have a bad board.



Any of you guys that have this board have to do anything different to get it to work?




Thanks
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511570067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511570067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511570067
Reply with quote  #2

1511570067
Report to moderator
1511570067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511570067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511570067
Reply with quote  #2

1511570067
Report to moderator
1511570067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511570067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511570067
Reply with quote  #2

1511570067
Report to moderator
seannnyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 09:31:40 AM
 #2

've tried with another operating system?
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:41:48 AM
 #3

970 boards only have 22 pci-e lanes. your running out of lanes with 5 gpu's you have to put 1x to 16x risers in a couple of the 16 slots. I usually use one card on the board and 4 1x to 16x risers with that particular board
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 03:39:19 PM
 #4

970 boards only have 22 pci-e lanes. your running out of lanes with 5 gpu's you have to put 1x to 16x risers in a couple of the 16 slots. I usually use one card on the board and 4 1x to 16x risers with that particular board


Ohhh.  Didnt know that.  I also didnt know you could use X1 in a X16 slot.



I will try that and report back.



Thanks
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 06:09:22 PM
 #5


Well I tried with one X16 extender and four X1's and it wont boot.


Tried with one X16 extender and three X1's and it still will not boot.


Wont even boot into the BIOS.  I tried to reset CMOS.




It does turn on there is just nothing displayed on the monitor.  I have tried hooking the monitor up to all the cards and still nothing.
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 06:38:44 PM
 #6

So I can get it to boot with 3 cards if they are all plugged directly into the board.  ie no risers.


I now just got it to boot 2 cards with risers.  One X16 extender and one X1 riser.  I actually had three cards installed it would only show 2.


I have again tried every combo again.  Cant get it to boot and show more than two cards.  On BAMT it says the two cards it is detecting are 1.00 and 2.00.




Did any of you guys running this board have to do anything to get your cards to show up?
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 08:19:04 PM
 #7

So I got it running with 4 cards now.


3 plugged straight into the board no risers, then 1 on a X1 adapter riser.  I tried this with 5 and it wouldnt recognize the 5th card.



I would hate to have to run this with the cards plugged straight into the board.



I have read a few people say that this board was plug and play for them.  Either I am missing something or I got a bad board.
i3one21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 11:55:03 PM
 #8

Did you ever get it to work with 5?
bcminer9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 12:11:33 AM
 #9

Install the latest AMD driver, and switch cards that the monitor plugs into to overclock each card.

Also, be sure you have a good full tower case with side fans and a fan on top
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 12:40:32 AM
 #10

Yes.

See my thread in this forum titled "Does CPU affect how many GPUs you can run".


What ended up working for me was shorting the prescence pins on the 5th card and booting BAMT in safe mode.



But yea see my other thread.
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:49:04 AM
 #11

I have that exact same mobo, I used 16x to 1x or just 1x risers on all the pci-e slots, and have it working with 5 GPUs with no hassle since july 2012. Although recently it became unstable if I had a card on an specific pci-e slot, don't know what happened.
mazzaneo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile
December 21, 2013, 07:55:24 AM
 #12

So just to clarify...

Does this motherboard require you to short any of the PCI-E slots?

Thanks

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
tagged
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 03:00:18 PM
 #13

I had 3 of these boards, usually ran 4 cards in them but did have 1 board running 5 cards. You are using powered risers correct? You need at least 2 of them. I ran i think 3 of the cars on 1x to 16x ribbons.
mazzaneo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile
December 21, 2013, 05:50:55 PM
 #14

I have powered pci-e 1x slots.
So can you confirm I will not need to short the 1xPCI-e slots for all 5 cards to work?

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
nnay_th
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 01:43:29 PM
 #15

I have powered pci-e 1x slots.
So can you confirm I will not need to short the 1xPCI-e slots for all 5 cards to work?

Hello,

I'm wondering the same. Has anyone figured out?  Smiley
nnay_th
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 02:22:52 PM
 #16

I have powered pci-e 1x slots.
So can you confirm I will not need to short the 1xPCI-e slots for all 5 cards to work?

Hello,

I'm wondering the same. Has anyone figured out?  Smiley

Okay, so if anyone wonders, I have the two PCIe 1x populated, no jumping needed.  Wink
bitm0nster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 05:28:30 AM
 #17

I have powered pci-e 1x slots.
So can you confirm I will not need to short the 1xPCI-e slots for all 5 cards to work?

Hello,

I'm wondering the same. Has anyone figured out?  Smiley

Okay, so if anyone wonders, I have the two PCIe 1x populated, no jumping needed.  Wink

Just for clarification, are you running 5 cards on that asrock 970 extreme 4?

bitnet/vpncoin Vk5pJu62kckAwyv9JzYMGURq1shAuU2J2a
nnay_th
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 06:35:31 PM
 #18

I have powered pci-e 1x slots.
So can you confirm I will not need to short the 1xPCI-e slots for all 5 cards to work?

Hello,

I'm wondering the same. Has anyone figured out?  Smiley

Okay, so if anyone wonders, I have the two PCIe 1x populated, no jumping needed.  Wink

Just for clarification, are you running 5 cards on that asrock 970 extreme 4?

4 cards
Ty_Mining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 07:42:10 AM
 #19

Same problem overhere, did you made any progress?

Ive also red that you need to dummy-plug the middle slot.... Anybody who has done this succesfully?

The thing i read of the 22 lanes, so 5 GPU wont work is strainge to me, why do they put 2x PCI-e 1x and 3 PCI-e 16x on the board then. They should all work together right?
Will2117
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 09:17:23 AM
 #20

Hi,

At one point I had 3 out of 4 cards detected by my device manager and cgminer. Now only slots 1 and 5 are detected and no matter how I configure the rig the mobo will not detect any other cards. I even attempted to reset the CMOS, clear all amd drivers and sdk. Reinstall app sdk 2.9 and amd driver 13.11 beta to support the 280x. The cards that are detected are being detected as the right hardware so I know the drivers are fine. My powered risers(1x-16x) are all working and my psu(two corsair 750w w/add2psu) plugs are all connected.

WHAT AM I MISSING?

Running on windows 8.1, which I do not think would cause any issues. I have read that others have used this mobo successfully without the need to short the A1-B17 on the mobo pcie slots.

I’m going crazy trying to configure this thing to run properly.

If all else fails, RMA. What other Mobo would you suggest and am I missing a step somewhere to get this running properly?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!