Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2022, 04:17:29 PM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bittrex: socket status disconnected - why is the occuring?  (Read 7058 times)
bitcoin talk (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 11

Join us at slack https://bitcoin-talkers.slack.com


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 12:11:33 AM
 #1

On the lower far right of the browser on bittrex account I see
Bittrex: socket status disconnected
why is the occuring?

This means I'm not getting live feed to markets, basically no market info, near blank but my internet connection is fine with other sites.
Sometimes it connects though and instead of socket disconnected it will say socket connected.
Is this happening to anyone else?

1669997849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669997849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669997849
Reply with quote  #2

1669997849
Report to moderator
1669997849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669997849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669997849
Reply with quote  #2

1669997849
Report to moderator
1669997849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669997849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669997849
Reply with quote  #2

1669997849
Report to moderator
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1669997849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669997849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669997849
Reply with quote  #2

1669997849
Report to moderator
SONG GEET
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 03:48:14 AM
 #2

Bittrex socket always showing connected on my side, I think you have slow internet connection with some downtime of few seconds in between. Also which browser you are using? I am using google chrome and 10 mbps internet connection here.

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
.CryptoTalk.org.|.MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!.🏆
bitcoin talk (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 11

Join us at slack https://bitcoin-talkers.slack.com


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 10:55:10 AM
 #3

Bittrex socket always showing connected on my side, I think you have slow internet connection with some downtime of few seconds in between. Also which browser you are using? I am using google chrome and 10 mbps internet connection here.
Most likely that's it; I'm using firefox. Thanks

Sniper44
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 501


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 02:23:31 PM
 #4

Bittrex socket always showing connected on my side, I think you have slow internet connection with some downtime of few seconds in between. Also which browser you are using? I am using google chrome and 10 mbps internet connection here.

i probably have the slowest internet in the whole world and i am fine with bittrex socket. if my internet gets slower than it normally is, it just says "slow" in front of the socket connection.

there is a check box on top of the orderbook list saying "show all" uncheck that and things will become a lot faster because it will group the orders and won't update them as much so it will take a lot less traffic.

to the moon with bitcoin...
TheMuppet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 06:09:14 PM
 #5

I don't understand why I'm seeing this.

I'm on fast connection and I should no speed issues.

Wonder if it's a tech issue on the Bittrex side?

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
Southy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2017, 03:40:29 AM
 #6

Not to sure, Using chrome and have good speed, Still getting socket disconnected as well have never had it in all my years on bittrex.
shermski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2017, 03:56:33 PM
 #7

Had this occur at the same time I started using 5ghz wifi. Went back to 2.4ghz channel and hasn't happened to me again since. good luck.
ReasonOff
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 12:38:28 PM
 #8

Was always fine and today whaever I do it says "Socket Status = Disconnected". What's happening to them?!
mine0507
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 05:11:09 AM
 #9

Same issue!
Internet connection is very good, browser=FF, socket status = disconnected from 21dec evening.
However, if I login with Chrome, I see Socket status = Connected and everything working fine.

(Both browsers are updated to latest versions)
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
December 23, 2017, 10:23:26 AM
 #10

I'm having this problem as well and it is starting to get really annoying because Bittrex forces you (well, me, anyway) to go through the entire login process starting with "Cloudflare DDoS protection", then at least 2 rounds of the idiotic ReCaptcha because it and I don't agree on what a sign/storefront/car is, then I have to find my phone to do 2FA w/ Google Authenticator and then finally I can go to markets, then wallets, to check my balance. And If I don't manually refresh my wallets every 15 minutes or so I have to go through the entire process all over again.

This is with FireFox 57.0.2 with no add-ons loaded besides TinEye (I have uBlock Origin AdBlocker installed, but set it to disabled on Bittrex).

ReasonOff
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 10:45:13 AM
 #11

The only solution I have found, guys, is opening as many copies of the page I need as it is necessary. Until one of them finally connects.
Doesn't sound perfect but at least it works.
dynomunchy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 09:19:43 PM
 #12

I am having the same problem.  What is the solution?  No help from Bittrex...when I try that, I get a message that says, "Houston we have a problem"  which is not really funny when you are concerned about your funds disappearing from you
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
December 24, 2017, 10:24:01 AM
 #13

Not sure how authoritative one should consider a reddit post, but an explanation on there that made sense is that seeing the "DDoS Protection" page from Cloudflare indicates the site is under heavy load and Cloudflare (the host) or Bittrex may be disconnecting sockets not in active use (making trades or changing pages or whatever) to reduce bandwidth.

Sounds to me like someone didn't buy a big enough hosting package for their site, in other words...
ImHereForMoney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 10:11:54 PM
 #14

same issues here. Trying to make a trade and look at my wallet and nothing is loading. It says: Socket Status = Disconnected
Haven't found a solution yet. I've tried FF and Chrome as well as opening it up in multiple windows.  Huh

EDIT: It just worked when I tried FF again.  Shocked
secattorney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2017, 02:45:26 AM
 #15

Ive tried chrome and edge both wireless and ethernet. two different locations. still getting the error.
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
December 27, 2017, 02:57:08 PM
 #16

FWIW, I found out that if you logout before Bittrex decides to disconnect your socket (which, btw, can take 10 minutes or 30 minutes or Huh) that you don't have to do the idiotic reCaptcha when you log back in - just password followed by Google 2FA. This saves quite a bit of time/aggravation (especially the street signs reCaptcha, which is terminally broken).



pomelo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10

Mining since early 2013


View Profile
January 24, 2018, 11:07:34 PM
 #17

I only have this problem when I'm logged in via VPN

9RRNN8vH6o5srbxPuKU61GuN6i6TPDMwxS XMG
elkabong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2020, 11:26:18 AM
 #18

had the same problem, trade history is also delayed by 30min to 3.5hrs mostly on altcoins but its realtime on BTC
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!