Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2018, 04:21:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: UASF node in electrum  (Read 203 times)
_sunshine_
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 18, 2017, 07:21:11 AM
 #1

I see my electrum wallet use node with UASF support. I do not want use this node and support this shit. How can i change node to some one which not support uasf?
1529814076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529814076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529814076
Reply with quote  #2

1529814076
Report to moderator
1529814076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529814076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529814076
Reply with quote  #2

1529814076
Report to moderator
1529814076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529814076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529814076
Reply with quote  #2

1529814076
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529814076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529814076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529814076
Reply with quote  #2

1529814076
Report to moderator
1529814076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529814076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529814076
Reply with quote  #2

1529814076
Report to moderator
pooya87
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1090


Buy bitcoin they said... who listened?


View Profile
July 18, 2017, 08:44:47 AM
 #2

with connecting or disconnecting to a node as an SPV wallet you are not supporting anything.
if you connect to that node you are just increasing traffic and if you connect to another one you just decrease the traffic you are generating on that node.

in other words an SPV client does not matter when it comes to supporting things. you are just a consumer.

if you want to change server, go to your Network settings page and deselect the checkbox for automatic server selection and then choose another server (node) from that list which is not enabled.

Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1035



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2017, 05:36:31 PM
 #3

click on the orb icon in the bottom right of the window and choose another electrum server. you can also do this via tools menu > network.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!