Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:43:38 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: guiminer help pls  (Read 1237 times)
jekkler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:29:57 AM
 #1

So I have GUI miner installed I have a geforce 8400m... I have the openGL from nvidia and the AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing... to run my cpu before I got the Nvidia opengl... Anyways I cannot get the GUIminer to recognize that my gpu even exsists, it will only list me cpu running under the AMD program, I actually have an intel as well.

when I use caps viewer... I can select between the amd and nvidia opengl, but i cannot in guiminer... any help pls?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758218
Reply with quote  #2

1480758218
Report to moderator
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:48:27 AM
 #2

Im having the same problem on a 8500 GT.
OneMINER
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 02:06:04 AM
 #3

I know this isn't an answer to your question but the hardware you have is kinda weak. I know its a downer but I can't really see you being able to make any money unless you don't have to pay for power. Are you thinking about getting some different hardware?
timberfox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 02:10:41 AM
 #4

also being a noob, i'm not completely sure either; but make sure what ever card your trying to add supports Open CL, and that you have dummy plugs in what ever your trying to use
jekkler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 02:23:50 AM
 #5

It supports opencl... and the power isnt the issue.... I would just like to get it running pls, so any help would be appreciated...
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 02:33:58 AM
 #6

Same here - power isnt a issue - and the CPU is running at 2 Mhash/s - so if i get any boost from GPU it would be worth it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!