Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 01:16:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 3rd 7970 only getting 75kh/s? :(  (Read 467 times)
hybridkdm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 12:54:12 AM
 #1

I have a new setup so far but on my 3rd card which just arrived today from newegg, i'm only getting 75kh/s.  In addition to that, it lowers my first two cards Hash rate to 300 kh/s.  

I have the following setup:

ASRock extreme 4 970 Mobo
8GB Corsair Ram
AMD Sempron single core processor
3 Sapphire 7970 Dual X video cards

Can anyone help me understand why my third card is slowing down my hash rates?

Im using the following in CGMiner

--scrypt --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2 --gpu-engine 1019 --gpu-memclock 1496 --shaders 2048

I have all 3 cards on risers.  2 on powered 16x-16x risers and 1 on 1x-16x riser. 
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513603003
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513603003

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513603003
Reply with quote  #2

1513603003
Report to moderator
1513603003
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513603003

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513603003
Reply with quote  #2

1513603003
Report to moderator
1513603003
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513603003

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513603003
Reply with quote  #2

1513603003
Report to moderator
bitcointrader55
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 12:54:49 AM
 #2

don't waste your time on GPU mining, cut your loses and sell it.

Going forward, only use an ASIC if you are serious about it.
Walt Sobchak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


God rest Donnie's soul.


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 02:21:17 AM
 #3

I believe this could be a memory restriction. I've read elsewhere (and my bosses rig did the same thing) that you must have at least the equivalent system memory of the graphics card memory total. So if you have 9GB of memory between your three cards your 8GB of RAM might be messing with your configuration.

Not really positive, but definitely something to try.

On a side note, what brand/output is your power supply?

Smokey, this is not 'nam, this is bowling. There are rules. Do as the dude would wish, and mine some Lebowskis! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=260311.0
sniffinpoprocks
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 02:24:55 AM
 #4

why scrypt? what are you trying to mine? just go with guiminer, get a pool account, point to a pool and mine bitcoin. no need for scrypt for bitcoin.

“Since we decided a few weeks ago to adopt the leaf as legal tender, we have, of course, all become immensely rich.”
notaek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1141


✔Hire me as a manager http://bit.ly/notaek


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 02:30:59 AM
 #5

None of these people know what they are talking about.  Mine your scrypt coins.  You will be able to sell if for close to the same price a few months from now, so just mine now and you can sell later.

 For now though, see if you are maxxing out on ram.  You should be using around 4.5gb between those cards, so there may be an issue if you only have 4gb of system ram. Didn't read, if you have 8gb of RAM that definitely isn't the issue. Open GPU-z and see if the clock speeds go up when you start your miner.  When you aren't mining, the card should be clocked at 300MHz.  Sometimes when you start mining, it stays at 300MHz and that is a reason for slow speeds.  Report back and we'll see what we can do.

sniffinpoprocks
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 02:41:46 AM
 #6

None of these people know what they are talking about.  Mine your scrypt coins.  You will be able to sell if for close to the same price a few months from now, so just mine now and you can sell later.

He's right, mine now, sell later, because nothing has a more stable, guaranteed, climbing value than alt coins.

“Since we decided a few weeks ago to adopt the leaf as legal tender, we have, of course, all become immensely rich.”
Kennji
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


Mine Litecoins.


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 02:44:18 AM
 #7

don't waste your time on GPU mining, cut your loses and sell it.

Going forward, only use an ASIC if you are serious about it.

For BTC.

You realize there are other coins, right?

LTC - LKcrBEAbuW85obSbHnmw7y8XWWufWqjsxx
BTC - 1JseeJ4h2XsShmaj1ci2J3kWA6qhCfj52U
Kennji
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


Mine Litecoins.


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 02:45:39 AM
 #8

LOL I thought I was a newbie.  Until I saw this thread.

LTC - LKcrBEAbuW85obSbHnmw7y8XWWufWqjsxx
BTC - 1JseeJ4h2XsShmaj1ci2J3kWA6qhCfj52U
hybridkdm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:03:09 AM
 #9

I'm mining Litecoins not BTC, sorry for the confusion.

So for some reason my PC would OC 3 of my 4 cards, all I did was insert the card directly onto my MB and I was able to OC it.  Not sure what that issue was but at least that solved the issue. 

All 4 cards are running fine now and tomorrow I'll start the OC'ing to get the best numbers.

Thanks for the suggestions everyone. 
hybridkdm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:04:15 AM
 #10

why scrypt? what are you trying to mine? just go with guiminer, get a pool account, point to a pool and mine bitcoin. no need for scrypt for bitcoin.

Because for some reason, using GUIminer lowers my hash rate.  With CG I get 680 per card.  With GUI I get about 667. 
Aragami
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:16:23 AM
 #11

why scrypt? what are you trying to mine? just go with guiminer, get a pool account, point to a pool and mine bitcoin. no need for scrypt for bitcoin.

Because for some reason, using GUIminer lowers my hash rate.  With CG I get 680 per card.  With GUI I get about 667. 


That's rather interesting, i'd almost be willing to bet its because you've put different settings/flags in your guiminer perhaps? If you select the default flags for your card in guiminer, it might be different from the flags you've set in cgminer, worth checking.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!