Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 05:39:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: -=How to ! =- Mining Elacoin on Windows !  (Read 3683 times)
wesjuhnl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:08:43 AM
 #1

First of all download the file : ( at own risk uploaded by a other user - Petr1fied )

UNOFFICIAL Windows Client by Petr1fied:
https://apps.memopal.com/e/H3GPKRT7
This is unofficial! Run it in a VM or with Sandboxie!


1- Start the elacoind.exe

It will open en disapear right away. ( This is suppose to happen )

2- If you did this you go to  : C:\Users\YOURACCNAME\AppData\Roaming\Elacoin

You create a elacoin.conf with the following info :

rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=9222
port=9223
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0
addnode=199.204.38.220
addnode=205.209.38.220
addnode=98.202.80.237
addnode=81.3.189.156
addnode=130.79.100.90.


3- After you done this save and close the elacion.conf.

4- Now you start the elacoind.exe file again the window will stay open.

5- Now you have to wait till it synced currently over 6000 blocks. To see that status of your current block go to start and open CMD. In commandprompt you navigate to the folder where you elacoind.exe and type elacoind.exe getinfo. ( You should see the blocks getting updated everytime you retype the command elacoind.exe getinfo )

Now you can go to you miner and connect to: 127.0.0.1:92222 and farm some coins.

* to see if you got any block found type in cmd elacoind.exe getbalance

Donations are welcome elacoin :EY1QKmNQhT8yNchp1PQMkz4suq4Lk4ysZ6

Btc: 1BxeYiGGk64tCsotMwVhepVcAfoRRsR81k

Ltc: LanjQbwLhYSQkQbyuy5KDCEP6bmakZJd2V

Yac: YN5gfrrgupTN76m787YfDf2GNVRvxR67Ge

Ftc: 6efpCJD7mkEe79U4gzq6oEsAvnZGJub1Dj
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513013975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513013975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513013975
Reply with quote  #2

1513013975
Report to moderator
FinOboz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:26:03 AM
 #2

How many premined - 6000 blocks! No, Smiley thank you.
stop wasting your time on this shit.
dragonhunter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:29:09 AM
 #3

Nice guide. Thx!
kobaya74
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:36:22 AM
 #4

You can mine but wont get paid... Doubt king of fail launches have value.
Bitcoin.Greece
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 412


Bitcoin is the Future of currency


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 10:50:33 AM
 #5

one coin = one block ?
how many confirmations need to see the coins on balance?

Get a VPN - Protect yourself
geronimo77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:02:31 AM
 #6

one coin = one block ?
how many confirmations need to see the coins on balance?

I want to know that too
wesjuhnl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:05:30 AM
 #7

one coin = one block ?
how many confirmations need to see the coins on balance?

I want to know that too

1 block is 1 coin.

About the confirmations i dont know havent found a block yet.

Btc: 1BxeYiGGk64tCsotMwVhepVcAfoRRsR81k

Ltc: LanjQbwLhYSQkQbyuy5KDCEP6bmakZJd2V

Yac: YN5gfrrgupTN76m787YfDf2GNVRvxR67Ge

Ftc: 6efpCJD7mkEe79U4gzq6oEsAvnZGJub1Dj
geronimo77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:06:55 AM
 #8

do you need to run wallet in server mod?
wesjuhnl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:08:43 AM
 #9

do you need to run wallet in server mod?

No, just open the elacoind.exe

Btc: 1BxeYiGGk64tCsotMwVhepVcAfoRRsR81k

Ltc: LanjQbwLhYSQkQbyuy5KDCEP6bmakZJd2V

Yac: YN5gfrrgupTN76m787YfDf2GNVRvxR67Ge

Ftc: 6efpCJD7mkEe79U4gzq6oEsAvnZGJub1Dj
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:12:22 AM
 #10

Now you can go to you miner and connect to: 127.0.0.1:92222 9223 and farm some coins.

How many premined - 6000 blocks! No, Smiley thank you.
stop waste your time on this shit.
aggster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:20:20 AM
 #11

potential virus with this software reported by avaast antivirus, which also picked up the powercoin bitcoin stealer virus
Mapuo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:21:53 AM
 #12

We use avast, and dont care about avaAst.
aggster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:22:51 AM
 #13

use at your own risk
TradeFortress
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:24:01 AM
 #14

We use avast, and dont care about avaAst.
LOL, FUD.

Also, no coins was premined, I was there, started with genesis block.
wesjuhnl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:25:59 AM
 #15

We use avast, and dont care about avaAst.
LOL, FUD.

Also, no coins was premined, I was there, started with genesis block.

As topic stated use at own risk. Its not me file, but im using it.

Pc that im using it on has not wallets...

Use a brain

Btc: 1BxeYiGGk64tCsotMwVhepVcAfoRRsR81k

Ltc: LanjQbwLhYSQkQbyuy5KDCEP6bmakZJd2V

Yac: YN5gfrrgupTN76m787YfDf2GNVRvxR67Ge

Ftc: 6efpCJD7mkEe79U4gzq6oEsAvnZGJub1Dj
aggster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:29:32 AM
 #16

We use avast, and dont care about avaAst.
LOL, FUD.

Also, no coins was premined, I was there, started with genesis block.

As topic stated use at own risk. Its not me file, but im using it.

Pc that im using it on has not wallets...

Use a brain
which is why ill not be using this as I cannot afford my system to be compromised
ChekaZ
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:45:25 AM
 #17

Is it normal that my hashrate is really low? about 200kh/s - iam running a 7970..

BTC: 1Ges1taJ69W7eEMbQLcmNGnUZenBkCnn45
FTC: 6sxjM96KMZ7t4AmDTUKDZdq82Nj931VQvY
wesjuhnl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 11:47:55 AM
 #18

Is it normal that my hashrate is really low? about 200kh/s - iam running a 7970..

No

Btc: 1BxeYiGGk64tCsotMwVhepVcAfoRRsR81k

Ltc: LanjQbwLhYSQkQbyuy5KDCEP6bmakZJd2V

Yac: YN5gfrrgupTN76m787YfDf2GNVRvxR67Ge

Ftc: 6efpCJD7mkEe79U4gzq6oEsAvnZGJub1Dj
ChekaZ
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 12:01:33 PM
 #19

iam using the same config as usual for my card? :d if i mine LTC ive got 740~ :/

BTC: 1Ges1taJ69W7eEMbQLcmNGnUZenBkCnn45
FTC: 6sxjM96KMZ7t4AmDTUKDZdq82Nj931VQvY
wesjuhnl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 12:13:20 PM
 #20

iam using the same config as usual for my card? :d if i mine LTC ive got 740~ :/

You elacoind.exe is not update with blocks ?

Btc: 1BxeYiGGk64tCsotMwVhepVcAfoRRsR81k

Ltc: LanjQbwLhYSQkQbyuy5KDCEP6bmakZJd2V

Yac: YN5gfrrgupTN76m787YfDf2GNVRvxR67Ge

Ftc: 6efpCJD7mkEe79U4gzq6oEsAvnZGJub1Dj
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!