Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 02:14:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help! 4x 7970 only doing 500 Kh/s ... LTC  (Read 1010 times)
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 03:49:11 PM
 #1

I don't know what I'm doing wrong but each of my 7970 is only doing 500 Kh/s
Settings:
CGMiner 3.1.1
Catalyst 13.4
Undervolted to 925mv on all cards
Power Limit % at 20
Core Clock: 925mhz
Memory Clock: 685mhz
Temps: ~62C
I know that Memory Clock does affect LTC Mining but it made no
difference at 1575mhz for me (well only 10 Kh/s difference) but gave a lot more heat.
CGMiner settings:
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.wemineltc.com:80 -u xxx.7970 -p xxx -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -u xxx.pcs.7970s -p xxx --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --shaders 2048 --scrypt
Any help would be appreciated!
1513131295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513131295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513131295
Reply with quote  #2

1513131295
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513131295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513131295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513131295
Reply with quote  #2

1513131295
Report to moderator
1513131295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513131295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513131295
Reply with quote  #2

1513131295
Report to moderator
drlukacs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Best IoT Platform Based on Blockchain


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 03:52:37 PM
 #2

For scrypt mining, you do not want low memory or low voltage.

Do not undervolt the card.

Set memory clock to 1500 and core to 1050, and see what happens. Also worth trying: memory to 1375 and core to 833.

But before you do any of that, please tell us the manufacturer of the cards.


     
     ██
    ███
  █ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 ██ ███
 █  ██
   



         ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
      ▄████████████████████▄
    ▄████████████████████████▄
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀████
  ██████      ███████      █████
 █████████▌   ███████   █████████
▐█████████▌   ███████   █████████▌
████████                   ███████
▐███████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄██████▌
 ██████████   ███████   █████████
  ██████▀▀▀   ███████   ▀▀▀█████
   █████      ███████      ████
    ▀████████████████████████▀
      ▀████████████████████▀
         ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀


 
 ▄▄         ▄▄             ▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌           ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌     ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▌      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▄██████████▌   ▄███████████   ▄██████████
▐█████████████▌  ███▀     ▐██▌  ▐███▀     ███  ▐███▀
▐██▌       ▐██▌ ▐██▌      ▐██▌  ███▌      ███  ███▌
▐██▌       ▐██▌  ███▄     ▐██▌  ▐███▄     ███  ▐███▄
▐██▌       ▐██▌   ▀██████████▌   ▀██████  ███   ▀██████████
▀▀         ▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


██
███
███
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
███ ██
 ██ 
  █

██    Whitepaper    ██
.
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
FacebookTwitterBitcointalk
com911
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 03:55:10 PM
 #3

Try (with default clock settings):

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt --intensity 17 --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 22528

Remove --shaders and -g (= --gpu-threads)
You may change --intensity 17 from 17 to lower values, depending on your desirabe desktop usability.

Undervolt (if you want so) only after testing these parameters. And watch results.
Also watch VRM (not VRAM) temp.

tom_o
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 03:59:52 PM
 #4

I don't know what I'm doing wrong but each of my 7970 is only doing 500 Kh/s
Settings:
CGMiner 3.1.1
Catalyst 13.4
Undervolted to 925mv on all cards
Power Limit % at 20
Core Clock: 925mhz
Memory Clock: 685mhz
Temps: ~62C
I know that Memory Clock does affect LTC Mining but it made no
difference at 1575mhz for me (well only 10 Kh/s difference) but gave a lot more heat.
CGMiner settings:
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.wemineltc.com:80 -u xxx.7970 -p xxx -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -u xxx.pcs.7970s -p xxx --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --shaders 2048 --scrypt
Any help would be appreciated!

Theres your problem! You also need to have mem:core ratio of 0.72 or 0.57, different cards like different things.
ronaldinho_07
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 04:02:25 PM
 #5

I don't know what I'm doing wrong but each of my 7970 is only doing 500 Kh/s
Settings:
CGMiner 3.1.1
Catalyst 13.4
Undervolted to 925mv on all cards
Power Limit % at 20
Core Clock: 925mhz
Memory Clock: 685mhz
Temps: ~62C
I know that Memory Clock does affect LTC Mining but it made no
difference at 1575mhz for me (well only 10 Kh/s difference) but gave a lot more heat.
CGMiner settings:
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.wemineltc.com:80 -u xxx.7970 -p xxx -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -u xxx.pcs.7970s -p xxx --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --shaders 2048 --scrypt
Any help would be appreciated!
do you use Powercolor PCS 7970 ?
Try these settings
first of all,you should use ccc 13.1 instead of 13.4
Cgminer 2.11.4
then set your core/mem around 1050/1250 (with this core/mem i set voltage at 1.063 in MSI afterburner)
if you didnt use Powercolor PCS,you should flash giga 7950 F42 bios
and cgminer setting is : --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 --scrypt

here my result

the weather is so hot now Sad
Maniac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:05:53 PM
 #6

do you use Powercolor PCS 7970 ?
Try these settings
first of all,you should use ccc 13.1 instead of 13.4
Cgminer 2.11.4
then set your core/mem around 1050/1250 (with this core/mem i set voltage at 1.063 in MSI afterburner)
if you didnt use Powercolor PCS,you should flash giga 7950 F42 bios
and cgminer setting is : --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 --scrypt

here my result

This does not work for me.  Cry
Is it shure to flash bios?
Why 7950 but not 7970?

My cards in this computer:
Power Color AX7970
Power Color AX7970
XFX 7970


Прокуратура запретила использовать криптовалюты, а также денежные суррогаты, заведомо печатаемые преступниками, т. е. рубли. Даёшь натуральное хозяйство!
ronaldinho_07
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:29:50 PM
 #7

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/127733/gigabyte-hd7950-3072-120905.html

flashing this bios into your PCC 7970,that's all you need to do.
you can flash by using atiflash in dos
google for tuts if you dont know how to do Cheesy
if the result were still bad,deleted files which were created by cgminer in cgminer folder eachtime you run it
hope it works well
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!