Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:42:22 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer connecting  (Read 3161 times)
mpi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 09:17:41 AM
 #1

Hey,

when I use the guiminer to connect to slush's pool, it keeps saying "connecting.." and when I look at summary, it says "speed: connecting...". Does anyone know how to fix this?
I am using a cpu but don't haven openCL installed (which isn't needed I think because I have a cpu)
1480963342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963342
Reply with quote  #2

1480963342
Report to moderator
1480963342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963342
Reply with quote  #2

1480963342
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963342
Reply with quote  #2

1480963342
Report to moderator
1480963342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963342
Reply with quote  #2

1480963342
Report to moderator
entens
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 08:35:59 PM
 #2

guiminer displays 'connecting...' when the hashrate is equal to 0. Normally this means your client has not received a unit of work from the pool yet or guiminer encountered a problem before it could start working.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!