Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 07:25:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: new CPU miner  (Read 1395 times)
rysic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 07:32:18 PM
 #1

Hello everybody!

I wanted to start with bitcoin mining on few unused servers. There is no GPU so I decided to use cpuminer - minerd.
I also chose one pool mining.bitcoin.cz (hope it is OK) but there is requirement to use Stratum client or  Stratum proxy.

Is there any stratum native CPU (without proxy) client?
Second question is that I can see few algorithms in minerd:
scrypt    scrypt(1024, 1, 1) (default)
                          sha256d   SHA-256d
what is the difference it chosing algorithms?

Please don't be angry about any language mistakes, I'm not native EN
1513452321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513452321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513452321
Reply with quote  #2

1513452321
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513452321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513452321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513452321
Reply with quote  #2

1513452321
Report to moderator
1513452321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513452321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513452321
Reply with quote  #2

1513452321
Report to moderator
jamesgarfield
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 08:43:16 PM
 #2

With Cpu you might as well give up, theres no hope in making any good money.

Obama's alt account Smiley
BTCoder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 08:45:27 PM
 #3

Hello everybody!

I wanted to start with bitcoin mining on few unused servers. There is no GPU so I decided to use cpuminer - minerd.
I also chose one pool mining.bitcoin.cz (hope it is OK) but there is requirement to use Stratum client or  Stratum proxy.

Is there any stratum native CPU (without proxy) client?
Second question is that I can see few algorithms in minerd:
scrypt    scrypt(1024, 1, 1) (default)
                          sha256d   SHA-256d
what is the difference it chosing algorithms?

Please don't be angry about any language mistakes, I'm not native EN

HelloO!!

Bitcoin Lover!
jamesgarfield
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 08:48:25 PM
 #4

Hello everybody!

I wanted to start with bitcoin mining on few unused servers. There is no GPU so I decided to use cpuminer - minerd.
I also chose one pool mining.bitcoin.cz (hope it is OK) but there is requirement to use Stratum client or  Stratum proxy.

Is there any stratum native CPU (without proxy) client?
Second question is that I can see few algorithms in minerd:
scrypt    scrypt(1024, 1, 1) (default)
                          sha256d   SHA-256d
what is the difference it chosing algorithms?

Please don't be angry about any language mistakes, I'm not native EN

HelloO!!

Hi.

Obama's alt account Smiley
Nate1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:00:09 PM
 #5

With an i7 you can attain maybe 10 MH/s, good for $0.05 a day.

http://dustcoin.com/mining
goykol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:05:43 PM
 #6

looks good
buddrulez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:06:02 PM
 #7

Dont even waste your time with a cpu. Even gpu mining is becoming hopeless now!
buddrulez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:08:59 PM
 #8

And this is why you shouldn't bother:



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
zuerdemon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:21:57 PM
 #9

Second question is that I can see few algorithms in minerd:
scrypt    scrypt(1024, 1, 1) (default)
                          sha256d   SHA-256d
what is the difference it chosing algorithms?


Scrypt for LTC
sha256d for BTC

But dont mine with CPU, it is now only waste of electricity and your computer
zuerdemon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:25:52 PM
 #10

And this is why you shouldn't bother:



Uploaded with ImageShack.us


You tested it on your 15 year old laptop taken right from garrage junk?
zimmerland
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:38:25 PM
 #11

waste of money
BitcoinBoss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 10:12:08 PM
 #12

CPU mining BTC is kind of pointless, it will take ages to make a few satoshi. I have had some fun practice mining LTC with CPU, but puts my laptop under too much strain so going to save up for a desktop with couple of GPU's before I continue with mining LTC. Smiley

FREE BITCOIN ! ---> FreeBitco.in (Faucet + Multiplier) <--- FREE BITCOIN !
FREE LITECOIN ! ---> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=223514.0 <--- FREE LITECOIN !
miztic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:13:20 PM
 #13

My i7 cranks out a hefty 13.5MH/sec  Roll Eyes
totally not worth the hassle.
bonsai99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:58:21 PM
 #14

You would be better off selling those servers and buying an ASIC miner off of ebay for $500.
clowe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 12:18:15 AM
 #15

You're going to spend more on electricity than you will make on practically any cryptocoin as far as I'm aware. 
Even GPU mining is rapidly becoming completely unprofitable.
BTCoder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 12:54:37 AM
 #16

Hello everybody!

I wanted to start with bitcoin mining on few unused servers. There is no GPU so I decided to use cpuminer - minerd.
I also chose one pool mining.bitcoin.cz (hope it is OK) but there is requirement to use Stratum client or  Stratum proxy.

Is there any stratum native CPU (without proxy) client?
Second question is that I can see few algorithms in minerd:
scrypt    scrypt(1024, 1, 1) (default)
                          sha256d   SHA-256d
what is the difference it chosing algorithms?

Please don't be angry about any language mistakes, I'm not native EN

IMO give up now, mining nowadays is soo unprofitable for the regular users.

Bitcoin Lover!
jamesgarfield
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 01:01:00 AM
 #17

Hello everybody!

I wanted to start with bitcoin mining on few unused servers. There is no GPU so I decided to use cpuminer - minerd.
I also chose one pool mining.bitcoin.cz (hope it is OK) but there is requirement to use Stratum client or  Stratum proxy.

Is there any stratum native CPU (without proxy) client?
Second question is that I can see few algorithms in minerd:
scrypt    scrypt(1024, 1, 1) (default)
                          sha256d   SHA-256d
what is the difference it chosing algorithms?

Please don't be angry about any language mistakes, I'm not native EN

Grats brotha!

Obama's alt account Smiley
yoogi68
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 01:09:26 AM
 #18

Go green!  Smiley

1GTMraeoB8bZKtK5GMdNeLKvLTcDTMMV3H
LNyUibjMcdakPDivs5KnxWyTLdet5jZnu8
Flummoxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 01:18:19 AM
 #19

I'd say if you just wanna have some fun mining, point your cpu at a coin that gives you the most coins a day.  Maybe Chinacoin or PPC...or just wait till the next, new, hot altcoin of the hour comes out and mine it.  This is an uneducated guess, but it might be that your energy costs are cheaper than a wire fee to get your money into exchanges. 
gtlz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 01:34:02 AM
 #20

CPU Hashing farm... I think you're onto something, OP.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!