Bitcoin Forum
May 13, 2024, 11:01:05 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting .bat file to run on startup  (Read 1745 times)
adamantasaurus (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 255


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 12:01:46 PM
 #1

So I have my mine.bat file in the directory to run on startup on my rig but when I restart the computer it gives me an this error.

C:\Windows\system32>ethdcrminer64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x53564581a45A5520243083ce050f76eF933A1E66.Miner1 -epsw x -mode 1 -tt 68 -allpools 1
'ethdcrminer64.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Does anyone know how I fix this?

Thanks
1715598065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715598065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715598065
Reply with quote  #2

1715598065
Report to moderator
1715598065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715598065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715598065
Reply with quote  #2

1715598065
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
jezus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 30, 2017, 12:12:28 PM
 #2

Program is not running corectly,no idea.Check 4444 -0x535 -ewal

█████████████████████████████████████████
██                                     ██
██ █████████████▄ ▀███████████████████ ██
██ ██          ▀██▄ ▀██▄            ██ ██
██ ██            ▀██▄ ▀██▄          ██ ██
██ ██              ▀██▄ ▀██▄        ██ ██
██ ██                ▀██▄ ▀██▄  ▄▄████ ██
██ ██                  ▀██▄ ▀████▀▀    ██
██ ██                    ▀██▄ ▀▀ ▄████ ██
██ ██▄                     ▀██  ██  ██ ██
██ █████▄                 ▄▄██  ██  ██ ██
██     ▀███▄        ▄▄██████▀ ▄▄ ▀████ ██
██ ████▄ ▀▀██ ▄▄██████▀▀ ▄▄▄▄████▄▄    ██
██ ██  ██  ▀███▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀████ ██
██ ██  ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀█▄           ██ ██
██ ████▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄          ██ ██
██   ▄▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀█ ██   ██ █▄         ██ ██
██ ██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█ ███████ █████████████ ██
██                                     ██
█████████████████████████████████████████
LASER ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
BLOCKCHAIN WITHOUT BORDERS












A BLOCKCHAIN-AGNOSTIC SERVICE LAYER
FOR IMPROVED SPEED, ANONYMITY, AND INTEROPERABILITY
[]
Sev18
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 12:21:01 PM
 #3

try adding one more line in your batch command:

cd C:\your\directory\of\claymore\
ethdcrminer64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x53564581a45A5520243083ce050f76eF933A1E66.Miner1 -epsw x -mode 1 -tt 68 -allpools 1




■■■■■■■  Multi-Algo Switching Manager - MULTIPOOL MULTIALGO Profit Switch Launcher  ■■■■■■■
■■■■■■■             https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2041971             ■■■■■■■
■■■■■■■                           Download Now!                           ■■■■■■■
Jdope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 747
Merit: 502


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 12:51:35 PM
 #4

Don't put your miner bat script in your startup, it needs to be in the folder of the miner i think, instead put a bat script that starts your miner script, here's an example from another forum.

Open up a new notepad and insert that code. Save it as reboot.bat. Make sure you don't save it as a text file, make sure it's a executable bat file. Then save it in your startup shell folder.

echo off

start /d " this is where your start.bat address goes" start.bat

example:

echo off
start /d "C:\Users\Desktop\my files\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred AMD GPU Miner v5.3" start.bat
anoraknophobia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 01:09:24 PM
 #5

Easy. Assuming your running Windows 10 Smiley
Copy the "MyMining.bat" file in your Claymore directory.
Create a shortcut on the desktop.
Press WIN+R and type shell:startup
Cope the shortcut into the folder.
Done.
adamantasaurus (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 255


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 02:04:54 PM
 #6

Don't put your miner bat script in your startup, it needs to be in the folder of the miner i think, instead put a bat script that starts your miner script, here's an example from another forum.

Open up a new notepad and insert that code. Save it as reboot.bat. Make sure you don't save it as a text file, make sure it's a executable bat file. Then save it in your startup shell folder.

echo off

start /d " this is where your start.bat address goes" start.bat

example:

echo off
start /d "C:\Users\Desktop\my files\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred AMD GPU Miner v5.3" start.bat

Thanks, I did this this worked Smiley

generalt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1096
Merit: 1021


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 02:27:34 PM
 #7

Easy. Assuming your running Windows 10 Smiley
Copy the "MyMining.bat" file in your Claymore directory.
Create a shortcut on the desktop.
Press WIN+R and type shell:startup
Cope the shortcut into the folder.
Done.

That's awesome, thanks.  I never knew about that.  You don't know how many times I hated drilled down to the appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup folder. 

BTC: 1GENERALrtBAjEv2Ps5cmEW1FADnXh1bCZ
adamantasaurus (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 255


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 02:48:09 PM
 #8

Easy. Assuming your running Windows 10 Smiley
Copy the "MyMining.bat" file in your Claymore directory.
Create a shortcut on the desktop.
Press WIN+R and type shell:startup
Cope the shortcut into the folder.
Done.

That's awesome, thanks.  I never knew about that.  You don't know how many times I hated drilled down to the appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup folder. 

Thats what I originally did and it did not work at all it was giving me the error I wrote on the first post
Zeix
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 106


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 04:32:16 PM
 #9

Easy. Assuming your running Windows 10 Smiley
Copy the "MyMining.bat" file in your Claymore directory.
Create a shortcut on the desktop.
Press WIN+R and type shell:startup
Cope the shortcut into the folder.
Done.

That's awesome, thanks.  I never knew about that.  You don't know how many times I hated drilled down to the appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup folder. 

Thats what I originally did and it did not work at all it was giving me the error I wrote on the first post

No. In the first post you said you put the .bat file into startup folder, which cannot work. The .bat file and miner (ethdcrminer64.exe) have to be in the same folder. Otherwise Windows doesn't know where to find ethdcrminer64.exe. That's the error you got. So simply create bat file where the miner is, and then make a shortcut of the bat file, then put the shortcut into startup folder.
vuli
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 233
Merit: 100


Andrius | Junior Business developer at Unboxed ICO


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2017, 05:37:02 PM
 #10

yup, like a guy before me wrote. than copy that shortcut to C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
change Username to your...

Unboxed - rowing community of people getting paid to do what they love to get a share of the $36 billion brands are spending annually on Facebook Ads
adamantasaurus (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 02, 2017, 03:40:53 AM
 #11

Easy. Assuming your running Windows 10 Smiley
Copy the "MyMining.bat" file in your Claymore directory.
Create a shortcut on the desktop.
Press WIN+R and type shell:startup
Cope the shortcut into the folder.
Done.

That's awesome, thanks.  I never knew about that.  You don't know how many times I hated drilled down to the appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup folder.  

Thats what I originally did and it did not work at all it was giving me the error I wrote on the first post

No. In the first post you said you put the .bat file into startup folder, which cannot work. The .bat file and miner (ethdcrminer64.exe) have to be in the same folder. Otherwise Windows doesn't know where to find ethdcrminer64.exe. That's the error you got. So simply create bat file where the miner is, and then make a shortcut of the bat file, then put the shortcut into startup folder.

Yea I made a copy of the file in my mining folder, I left it in the mining folder and pasted the copy into the startup folder and it didn't work. I would need to have the file in my mining folder a copy on my desktop and a copy in the startup folder?
hanskan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 02, 2017, 04:13:49 AM
 #12

So I have my mine.bat file in the directory to run on startup on my rig but when I restart the computer it gives me an this error.

C:\Windows\system32>ethdcrminer64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x53564581a45A5520243083ce050f76eF933A1E66.Miner1 -epsw x -mode 1 -tt 68 -allpools 1
'ethdcrminer64.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Does anyone know how I fix this?

Thanks

either change directory path or easier way is to copy mining software to C:\Windows\system32

works for me
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
August 02, 2017, 07:02:42 AM
 #13




STARTUP.BAT
Quote
SET WTDIR=C:\CRYPTO\SOFTWARE\WattTool\
SET PRODIR=RIG03\

cd %WTDIR%

start WattTool-0.92.exe %PRODIR%0.ini %PRODIR%6.ini %PRODIR%12.ini %PRODIR%18.ini %PRODIR%24.ini



timeout /t 5

start cmd /k "C:\CRYPTO\POOLS\07-RUN_eth_dec-MRR.bat"

timeout 10
BigHashMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 02, 2017, 08:20:39 AM
 #14

i use msi afterburner to put the fans on auto when mining is going on..how do we get that to auto turn on and enable the auto switch for the fans also?
BigHashMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 02, 2017, 08:28:26 AM
 #15

this cant work if there is a user/pass login on windows can it?
anoraknophobia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 02, 2017, 08:48:38 AM
 #16

Just disable the need to enter a password on startup Smiley
Win+R. Type netplwiz
Then disable the need to enter password and username Smiley
BigHashMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 02, 2017, 09:25:04 AM
 #17

Just disable the need to enter a password on startup Smiley
Win+R. Type netplwiz
Then disable the need to enter password and username Smiley

im using the login user and pass because of remote desktop. i didnt think i could disable that and leave the pass empty. rdp wont let me login if i do it that way
nu1mlock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 02, 2017, 10:13:57 AM
 #18

Create a shortcut to your bat file and put it in your startup folder. Don't paste a copy. Make a shortcut. That's it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!