Bitcoin Forum
April 21, 2018, 12:44:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer won't let me use my Graphics card as a device.. Need help  (Read 893 times)
Ethereal1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:26:10 PM
 #1

So, my problem is pretty self explanatory. I am currently uninstalling the AMD Catalyst, and will then re-install it to see if that will help or not. I just don't understand what I'm doing wrong. My graphics card is an AMD Radeon HD 6700.
1524314683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524314683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524314683
Reply with quote  #2

1524314683
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524314683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524314683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524314683
Reply with quote  #2

1524314683
Report to moderator
1524314683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524314683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524314683
Reply with quote  #2

1524314683
Report to moderator
ohiwastedmylif
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:29:45 PM
 #2

Mine was doing the same thing. It tries to pick up the CPU as a miner or the MOBO GPU as a miner. You need to add Device 0 or Device 1, or both and see if that helps out with the hash rate.

MΣC | MAvSLa1ZYpk3AsDeqj9njfVkaunJRDu2VZ
http://www.megacoin.co.nz/
Ethereal1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:35:37 PM
 #3

If I use device 1 to mine, it only mines at around 750 khash/s since my CPU is shitty. Device 0 is named Juniper for some reason, and mines at an even slower rate then that. I doubt that running them together will do anything for me, as the electricity being used will outweigh any sort of profit I would make. Excuse my lack of knowledge on this, I've started a day ago and don't know my way around yet. I just wish it would recognize my graphics card as a device, since it's apparently a decent card to have.
User_513
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:45:17 PM
 #4

Check out TacoTime's excellent thread here --> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0

I'd ditch GUIminer and stick with CGMiner. As for what the issue is that's causing your GPU not to show up, it could be a dozen different things. Trust me, I know; I just started mining a couple of weeks ago and had a LOT of reading and tinkering to do to come up to speed.

1st things first though... does your PC have any on board video? Like Intel 2K/3K/4K graphics or anything like that?
Ethereal1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:59:04 PM
 #5

1st things first though... does your PC have any on board video? Like Intel 2K/3K/4K graphics or anything like that?
I'll have to say this now. I am unsure how to find this out about my computer, as I'm pretty useless with this sort of thing. Is there a way I can find this out by looking at my DirectX Diagnostic Tool? Bare with me.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!