Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 11:59:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Wallet daemon in a VM with miner on physical machine... Is it possible?  (Read 615 times)
Random Bit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


So many coins so little hash power


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:06:41 PM
 #1

With all the crapcoins being released it's only a matter of time before there will be a wallet stealing script, key logger or other type of Trojan that comes out.

Is it possible to run the wallet daemon in a Linux VM and the actual miner on the physical box?  Have searched to forums but there is not much information on it.

Here is what I have:  Using bridge network cgminer connects on port 9222 at ~1.2Mh/s but gethashespersec shows 0 with 0 accepts and 0 rejects.  Using elacoin as a test since difficulty is low and should be able to occasionally find a block.

# Accepting incoming connections
listen=1
# Enable UPnP negotiation with router/firewall to accept incoming connections
upnp=1
# Maximum number of inbound+outbound connections.
maxconnections=75
#Server mode allows Qt to accept JSON-RPC commands, used in solo mining if want this be server
server=1
# You must set rpcuser and rpcpassword to secure the JSON-RPC api
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
# By default, only RPC connections from localhost are allowed.  Specify
# as many rpcallowip= settings as you like to allow connections from
# other hosts (and you may use * as a wildcard character):
rpcallowip=192.168.1.*
# Listen for RPC connections on this TCP port:
rpcport=9222
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1
port=9223


On cgminer
{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "192.168.1.172:9222",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "pass"
   }
]
1513079995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513079995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513079995
Reply with quote  #2

1513079995
Report to moderator
1513079995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513079995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513079995
Reply with quote  #2

1513079995
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513079995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513079995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513079995
Reply with quote  #2

1513079995
Report to moderator
1513079995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513079995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513079995
Reply with quote  #2

1513079995
Report to moderator
1513079995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513079995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513079995
Reply with quote  #2

1513079995
Report to moderator
Kyune
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:13:47 PM
 #2

I do this all the time using Virtualbox, I use the "Bridged Adapter" mode which assigns the VM an actual address on my 192.168.1.* subnet.  If that is what you are doing, cgminer needs to aim at the ip address assigned to the VM, i.e., it would be 192.168.1.xxx, (you can look up xxx using the "ip r" terminal command), and cg miner also needs to aim at the rpcport you specified, 9222.  I think you are just aiming cgminer at the wrong ip address and wrong port.

I don't think you need that rpcconnect line in the config file but not 100% sure.


BTC:  1K4VpdQXQhgmTmq68rbWhybvoRcyNHKyVP
Random Bit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


So many coins so little hash power


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:23:21 PM
 #3

I do this all the time using Virtualbox, I use the "Bridged Adapter" mode which assigns the VM an actual address on my 192.168.1.* subnet.  If that is what you are doing, cgminer needs to aim at the ip address assigned to the VM, i.e., it would be 192.168.1.xxx, (you can look up xxx using the "ip r" terminal command), and cg miner also needs to aim at the rpcport you specified, 9222.  I think you are just aiming cgminer at the wrong ip address and wrong port.

I don't think you need that rpcconnect line in the config file but not 100% sure.



I put the wrong IP and port in the config example, corrected it.

Thanks for the input now know it can be done I'll keep at it probably something simple I'm missing.
sido
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:28:20 PM
 #4

i'm creating ssh tunel for this
aa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Litecoin is right coin


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 10:31:29 PM
 #5

Yes, it is possible.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!