Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 10:25:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Network issue, possible to use moca adapters?  (Read 250 times)
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2017, 01:30:02 AM
 #1

Can I setup actiontec moca adapters to run my coax Ethernet throughout my house to supply internet to normal items ex computer, iPhone etc and have it split also powering my miners?

I have it setup but it's not picking a coax connection no matter what I do

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
1513160749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513160749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513160749
Reply with quote  #2

1513160749
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513160749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513160749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513160749
Reply with quote  #2

1513160749
Report to moderator
1513160749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513160749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513160749
Reply with quote  #2

1513160749
Report to moderator
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 03:28:32 AM
 #2

use powerline adaptors 1200 version gigabit TP link has the best


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2017, 03:49:10 AM
 #3

use powerline adaptors 1200 version gigabit TP link has the best
referencing these? https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Powerline-Pass-through-TL-PA9020P-KIT/dp/B01H74VKZU/ref=sr_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1501559273&sr=8-5&keywords=powerline+adapter+ethernet


Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
darkomega69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 04:52:56 AM
 #4

Can I setup actiontec moca adapters to run my coax Ethernet throughout my house to supply internet to normal items ex computer, iPhone etc and have it split also powering my miners?

I have it setup but it's not picking a coax connection no matter what I do

moca networks are tricker to setup.  it's complicated by the fact that where the modem is at, you would have to split it for the moca adapter, which could be detrimental to the modem.   on the other end, unless you don't have a tv in the room where you are putting in the other adapter, you would have to split that too, possibly affecting that.  depending on what kind of tv/data service you have, they might already be using moca for their devices (whole home dvrs, extenders for wifi)  Also, performance is going to be best if you put a moca filter right before the split between all the moca devices.


powerline adapters are easier....just installed a pair today!
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2017, 04:48:35 PM
 #5

Can I setup actiontec moca adapters to run my coax Ethernet throughout my house to supply internet to normal items ex computer, iPhone etc and have it split also powering my miners?

I have it setup but it's not picking a coax connection no matter what I do

moca networks are tricker to setup.  it's complicated by the fact that where the modem is at, you would have to split it for the moca adapter, which could be detrimental to the modem.   on the other end, unless you don't have a tv in the room where you are putting in the other adapter, you would have to split that too, possibly affecting that.  depending on what kind of tv/data service you have, they might already be using moca for their devices (whole home dvrs, extenders for wifi)  Also, performance is going to be best if you put a moca filter right before the split between all the moca devices.


powerline adapters are easier....just installed a pair today!

Do i need to add anything additional to increase their performance? Yeah as you said I thought moca would be a bit more simple to setup , hopefully powerline adapter is what i anticipated from moca lol

which pair did you use and whyd you choose to use them?

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
August 01, 2017, 06:44:58 PM
 #6


i have the cheaper av1200 version of your amazon link but that one should work even better


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2017, 02:29:39 AM
 #7

So I finally got around to switching things around and installing (plugging them in lol)

What a breeze to setup,

However my question is are these as rock solid as having an Ethernet connection? I don't want to have a 5 10 20% revenue degradation

In my initial testing it looks similar, too soon to reach a verdict on it

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!