Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 08:07:28 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Upgrading Bitcoin Client  (Read 894 times)
bubble1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 02:43:42 PM
 #1

Sorry if this has been posted before, but a search didn't answer my simple question.

Currently I run  v0.13.1 (64-bit) on Windows 7 and re-synch on a weekly basis.

I see there's now v0.14.2.

Would I be advised to upgrade? How best to upgrade that avoids having to reload the whole blockchain - currently 137Gb?

Sorry if I'm being naive, but I am not a techie.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537949248
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537949248

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537949248
Reply with quote  #2

1537949248
Report to moderator
aleksej996
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 301


Do not trust the government


View Profile WWW
August 03, 2017, 03:15:54 PM
 #2

I don't see why you wouldn't upgrade.

New versions of Bitcoin Core use the same data directory as the old one where blockchain is stored. I don't know about your installation procedure, but you just need to keep the data directory, that is it. If you want, you can simply rename the data directory, uninstall the current client and install the new one. That way you can be sure that uninstalling the old client won't remove the directory, but it might be unnecessary to do that if installing the new client will just overwrite the executables. If you are compiling from source then it shouldn't touch your data directory, for other installation methods I am not sure.

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░██████████████
░░██████▐▌██████
█████░░░░░░░▀█████
██████▄▄░░▄▄░░██████
████████░░▀▀▄██████
████████░░▄▄▄░░█████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░█████
█████░░░░░░░░█████
░░██████▐▌██████
░░░██████████████
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
░░░

                   BitCloak Bitcoin Mixer  
  BTC & BCH | API| MULTIADDRESS| PGP PROOF|  FAST MIX |  ESCROW|  MORE !

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░██████████████
░░██████▐▌██████
█████░░░░░░░▀█████
██████▄▄░░▄▄░░██████
████████░░▀▀▄██████
████████░░▄▄▄░░█████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░█████
█████░░░░░░░░█████
░░██████▐▌██████
░░░██████████████
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
░░░

DannyHamilton
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1373



View Profile
August 03, 2017, 03:54:33 PM
 #3

The most important thing to do, if you haven't done it yet, is to create a backup of your wallet.  That way, you can recover your bitcoins if anything goes wrong during the upgrade.

If you have bitcoins in your wallet and you have not yet created a backup, you are taking a VERY big risk (what if your computer accidentally becomes damaged?!).  Create a backup immediately.  Store it somewhere secure and separate from your computer.

yinoye
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 101


MYCRYPTOBANK


View Profile WWW
August 04, 2017, 12:00:05 AM
 #4

Sorry if this has been posted before, but a search didn't answer my simple question.

Currently I run  v0.13.1 (64-bit) on Windows 7 and re-synch on a weekly basis.

I see there's now v0.14.2.

Would I be advised to upgrade? How best to upgrade that avoids having to reload the whole blockchain - currently 137Gb?

Sorry if I'm being naive, but I am not a techie.

Wow 137gb is much..

MyCryptoBank  ――  Legal and Reliable Crypto Bank
Whitepaper  ――  CRYPTOBANK FOR CRYPTOCOMMUNITY  ――  Announce
―― Medium ―― YouTube ―― LinkedIn ―― Telegram ―― Facebook ―― Twitter ――
bubble1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 02:30:57 PM
 #5

Yes, my wallet is backed up to a memory stick.

Thanks to all who suggested this.
bubble1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 10:36:07 AM
 #6

If I download the zip file for the new version, can I simply extract the exe file and replace the old one?
aleksej996
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 301


Do not trust the government


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2017, 01:33:02 PM
 #7

I believe it requires more than just a one executable. You should replace all the files that you get in a zip file. I assume as well that you are downloading the zip file from bitcoin.org

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░██████████████
░░██████▐▌██████
█████░░░░░░░▀█████
██████▄▄░░▄▄░░██████
████████░░▀▀▄██████
████████░░▄▄▄░░█████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░█████
█████░░░░░░░░█████
░░██████▐▌██████
░░░██████████████
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
░░░

                   BitCloak Bitcoin Mixer  
  BTC & BCH | API| MULTIADDRESS| PGP PROOF|  FAST MIX |  ESCROW|  MORE !

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░██████████████
░░██████▐▌██████
█████░░░░░░░▀█████
██████▄▄░░▄▄░░██████
████████░░▀▀▄██████
████████░░▄▄▄░░█████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░█████
█████░░░░░░░░█████
░░██████▐▌██████
░░░██████████████
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
░░░

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!