Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:29:11 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: flashing a 6950 with 1GB using the 6970 with 2GB BIOS  (Read 17550 times)
ehmdjii
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 03:18:55 PM
 #1

hello, i would like to flash my 6950 to a 9670 using the BIOS as many have done already.

the only thing is that i have a 1GB version and on this page only BIOSes for 2GB cards can be found:
http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?page=1&architecture=&manufacturer=&model=HD+6970&interface=&memSize=0

is it safe to also use this BIOS for the 1GB model?

thanks!

BTC: 1LsD5HpnX1Kfyti7CnHiVB1rjUEXGqmR2H
LTC: LQbpdMZmYyJa9bJG6NweBNxkSTfgZorkrG
1481142551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142551
Reply with quote  #2

1481142551
Report to moderator
1481142551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142551
Reply with quote  #2

1481142551
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481142551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142551
Reply with quote  #2

1481142551
Report to moderator
vampire
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 04:22:08 PM
 #2

Do not flash 2gb bios, use RBE to read your card bios then unlock the shaders.
ehmdjii
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 08:28:10 AM
 #3

ok thanks a lot!
anything else i should do while i use RBE?

BTC: 1LsD5HpnX1Kfyti7CnHiVB1rjUEXGqmR2H
LTC: LQbpdMZmYyJa9bJG6NweBNxkSTfgZorkrG
vampire
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 12:25:30 PM
 #4

Load the bios into RBE, unlock shaders and write back the bios.

Most of the newer cards are actually locked (either flash is protected, or they're fused). So good luck.
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 09:20:58 PM
 #5

flash it and u r guaranteed to brick your card.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
ehmdjii
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:05:33 AM
 #6

flash it and u r guaranteed to brick your card.
why is that, several people have done it successfully.

BTC: 1LsD5HpnX1Kfyti7CnHiVB1rjUEXGqmR2H
LTC: LQbpdMZmYyJa9bJG6NweBNxkSTfgZorkrG
BrianH
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:12:44 AM
 #7

If you want modding/overclocking options, ask on an overclocking forum (i.e. EOCF).

A 2GB card likely will have different memory timings, memory, size, etc. programmed into the bios that all could bork your card. Your 1GB card is not capable of running these settings at default.
Waltibaba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 10:04:53 AM
 #8

Don't do eet! You'll brick your card! They are incompatible!
I suggest going to some hardware forum and asking first or finding some info before you do anything. check this post http://hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1037084150&postcount=16.
You don't have a bios switch right?
Once you're confident enough that you know what you're doing, dump your bios, make about 15 backup copies, modify it with RBE, and pray that you can flash it back. Or, even better, see if you can find an already modded, working bios for YOUR SPECIFIC CARD on a forum.
good luck

12ZzdcQ7pyAcUJS9AGBRHTYcsu8tYLGWBK
"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."  Thomas Greco (2009)
*Image Removed*
ehmdjii
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 05:09:06 PM
 #9

no i cant find a BIOS switch on it.
so this is the card:


BTC: 1LsD5HpnX1Kfyti7CnHiVB1rjUEXGqmR2H
LTC: LQbpdMZmYyJa9bJG6NweBNxkSTfgZorkrG
ovoskeuiks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 05:15:24 AM
 #10

Hmm you will need to do some soldering to unlock that card
I have created an image with the info but can't upload a photo PM me and I'll send you it if you like
HanSolo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


Don't everyone thank me at once.


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 06:24:19 AM
 #11

Hmm you will need to do some soldering to unlock that card
I have created an image with the info but can't upload a photo PM me and I'll send you it if you like


Hmm, I have a no-switch XFX 6950 1GB that can't be reflashed with a shaders-unlocked BIOS.. d you think a soldered connection can make it flashable? Very interested in pointer if possible.

Never tell me the odds. ⓑ 1J5wQvCz2mn3f4TxPFtExKs253GyeKKkBb
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 06:33:07 AM
 #12

No, what you need to do is to save to file you vga bios using gpu-z, then load it with RBE, go to the addicional tab and select 6970 shader count.

Save bios and flash the card, keep a backup and have another card on hand in case the card dont boot up and you need another one to re-flash it.

But you have a non-reference Sapphire one, i think those dont unlock at all. I have 2 XFX 6950 1GB ZNFC and those does unlock, and have bios switch.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
ehmdjii
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 10:29:19 AM
 #13

No, what you need to do is to save to file you vga bios using gpu-z, then load it with RBE, go to the addicional tab and select 6970 shader count.

Save bios and flash the card, keep a backup and have another card on hand in case the card dont boot up and you need another one to re-flash it.

But you have a non-reference Sapphire one, i think those dont unlock at all. I have 2 XFX 6950 1GB ZNFC and those does unlock, and have bios switch.

thanks for the info! how can you tell it is a non-reference one?

BTC: 1LsD5HpnX1Kfyti7CnHiVB1rjUEXGqmR2H
LTC: LQbpdMZmYyJa9bJG6NweBNxkSTfgZorkrG
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 03:09:26 PM
 #14

well, the fa is in the midle, here no AMD logo on the pci-e  and you said there is no bios switch either.

The card dont have to be reference to unlock, but i think that Sapphires non-reference does not unlock.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
ehmdjii
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 05:25:10 PM
 #15

well, the fa is in the midle, here no AMD logo on the pci-e  and you said there is no bios switch either.

The card dont have to be reference to unlock, but i think that Sapphires non-reference does not unlock.
ok thanks for the info!

let's say i would try it nonetheless. will my card get broken?
or will i always be able to reflash to the original bios?

BTC: 1LsD5HpnX1Kfyti7CnHiVB1rjUEXGqmR2H
LTC: LQbpdMZmYyJa9bJG6NweBNxkSTfgZorkrG
Waltibaba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 07:36:29 PM
 #16

If you're unlucky, you will permanently brick it (thats where the bios switch saves the day). But since it won't work, there's no point trying. Most of the time though, you will be able to reflash it.

12ZzdcQ7pyAcUJS9AGBRHTYcsu8tYLGWBK
"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."  Thomas Greco (2009)
*Image Removed*
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 08:55:33 PM
 #17

In case it does not work you going to need to put another VGA card or a onboard video as primary in order to boot up and re-flash it.

The odds are against you in this one, i dont think it can unlock at all, you tryied to seach the product serial in google to see if someone has sucessfully able to unlock it?

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
asher2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 11:31:13 PM
 #18

Theres a lot of nonsense being spoken about in the thread (not all of it is, of course)

I have 5 of these Sapphire 1GB 6950s

The first two I got flashed to the modded bios fine first time.

The next three I got were actually OLDER than the first two (by serial numbers) and they would not flash. I did a hard mod (no soldering required) and was able to successfully flash them.

Try just flashing first and see what happens.

I'll probably do a pictorial guide of the hard mod later.

GL.

Sideways
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 02:34:39 AM
 #19


The next three I got were actually OLDER than the first two (by serial numbers) and they would not flash. I did a hard mod (no soldering required) and was able to successfully flash them.


Can I ask what that was? I have a couple of these cards and was resigned to the fact that they would not be able to be flashed.
asher2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 02:48:53 AM
 #20


The next three I got were actually OLDER than the first two (by serial numbers) and they would not flash. I did a hard mod (no soldering required) and was able to successfully flash them.


Can I ask what that was? I have a couple of these cards and was resigned to the fact that they would not be able to be flashed.

I'm going to write up a guide soon.

Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!