Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:44:35 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: plz help  (Read 1299 times)
Quantus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 04:22:37 PM
 #1

been following Bitcoin for about 3 months. mining on one PC for about 7 days.
Just set up my first mining rig.
Windows 7 with 2 HD 6950s in Cross fire. using Gui miner.

the GuiMinder shows under Device:
[0-0]Cayman
[0-1]Cayman
[0-2]AMD Sempon(tm)140 Proce

I started 0-1 Cayman getting 295.2Mhash/s
Tryed to start 0-0 Cayman and it locked up.

Am i doing it wrong?

Edit: my CPU is at 100% with  just one core. Would it help if i unlock second cpu core on mother board?
 

(I am a 1MB block supporter who thinks all users should be using Full-Node clients)
Avoid the XT shills, they only want to destroy bitcoin, their hubris and greed will destroy us.
Know your adversary https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKorP55Aqvg
1481291075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291075
Reply with quote  #2

1481291075
Report to moderator
1481291075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291075
Reply with quote  #2

1481291075
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291075
Reply with quote  #2

1481291075
Report to moderator
xunker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 08:01:19 PM
 #2

been following Bitcoin for about 3 months. mining on one PC for about 7 days.
Just set up my first mining rig.
Windows 7 with 2 HD 6950s in Cross fire. using Gui miner.

the GuiMinder shows under Device:
[0-0]Cayman
[0-1]Cayman
[0-2]AMD Sempon(tm)140 Proce

I started 0-1 Cayman getting 295.2Mhash/s
Tryed to start 0-0 Cayman and it locked up.

Am i doing it wrong?

Edit: my CPU is at 100% with  just one core. Would it help if i unlock second cpu core on mother board?
 

With high CPU usage is sounds like GUIminer is using a CPU core for mining.

Try running without the crossfire connector (run them as two separate, independent cards): sometime when cards are crossfire'd they will be seen as one GPU to the system, not two, depending on miner and system.
Bitslizer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 08:12:05 PM
 #3

what power supply are you using?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!