Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 10:53:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can somebody compile the ufasoft cpu miner for me?  (Read 1498 times)
example
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 07:18:07 PM
 #1

I have 29x Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 that I want to get busy ^^

Unfortunately I cannot compile the ufasoft cpu miner (for debian) because the jwasm asm-compiler is very windows-centered oO Can anybody help me?
A compilation with -m64 -mtune=core2 -O3 would be great Cheesy

Thanks in advance, ~example


P.S.: hate this newbie shit... It's not like anybody is going to see this here -.- And i don't want to spam 5 posts to be able to post somewhere else.... -.-
1511002402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511002402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511002402
Reply with quote  #2

1511002402
Report to moderator
1511002402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511002402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511002402
Reply with quote  #2

1511002402
Report to moderator
1511002402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511002402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511002402
Reply with quote  #2

1511002402
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 07:28:58 PM
 #2

I saw it.  Unfortunately you didn't provide any links to the application...

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
Bitslizer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 07:37:55 PM
 #3

29x C2Q... that would only give about the same Mhash as 1 high end ATI card....?
Yatta99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


I need an new box...


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 07:41:11 PM
 #4

If you look through the official thread for this, about 3/4 of the way through there is a link for an already compiled version. This is the one I'm using right now on a core 2 duo Debian setup and getting 6MH/s from it on 2 threads. The only weirdness I've seen from it so far is that the time-stamp is 1 hour off. I'm guessing that whoever compiled it lives in Central time zone  Wink

Tips for new box to: 16s14wcsNo5TcdsGLttL7B1XWiCv8E4L6A
example
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 07:56:45 PM
 #5

sorry for the missing link. it's in the stickies so i guarantee you that finding the source is the smalles problem...

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3486.0


Will look for that compiled version somewhere 3/4 through the thread and hope it's still a current version. Will post again with a link should i find it (hey, i need my 5 posts somehow....)
Yatta99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


I need an new box...


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 08:22:31 PM
 #6

It's in this thread http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3486.280 on page 15 and is post #283. Good Luck  Cool

Tips for new box to: 16s14wcsNo5TcdsGLttL7B1XWiCv8E4L6A
example
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 08:26:08 PM
 #7

Here is the link to the corresponding solution
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3486.msg149459#msg149459

The compilation instructions (almost what i had tried as well) do not work for me, but the 32bit executable gives a nice 13.3MH/s =)

Yes, even with 29 that is only about 385 MH/s, but still..... better than nothing Tongue

EDIT: damn, you were a few seconds faster ^^ Thanks for the help everybody!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!