Bitcoin Forum
July 25, 2017, 08:28:20 PM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: -addnode and -connect actually don't require rpcpassword set in bitcoin.conf  (Read 2847 times)
Hal
VIP
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 314



View Profile
December 06, 2010, 12:27:06 AM
 #1

Running ./bitcoin.exe -addnode 192.168.1.48 (which is another computer running Bitcoin) produces error: You must set rpcpassword=<password> in the configuration file...

Same error with -connect. I don't have a bitcoin.conf.

Is this right? I'm not interested in rpc, I just want to speed up initial block download.

When I create the file as required, I then get error: couldn't connect to server.

I tried telnet 192.168.1.48 8333 and did make a connection, got back the word 'version and a bunch of gibberish.

Hal Finney
1501014500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501014500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501014500
Reply with quote  #2

1501014500
Report to moderator
1501014500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501014500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501014500
Reply with quote  #2

1501014500
Report to moderator
1501014500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501014500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501014500
Reply with quote  #2

1501014500
Report to moderator
Decentralized search
Search for products or services and get paid for it
pre-sale Token CAT
25 July 50% discount
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501014500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501014500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501014500
Reply with quote  #2

1501014500
Report to moderator
1501014500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501014500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501014500
Reply with quote  #2

1501014500
Report to moderator
1501014500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501014500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501014500
Reply with quote  #2

1501014500
Report to moderator
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730


View Profile
December 06, 2010, 01:26:16 AM
 #2

The command is:
./bitcoin.exe -addnode=192.168.1.48

Including switches without "-" makes Bitcoin think that you want to run it in RPC client mode. It was thinking that you wanted to run a Bitcoin RPC client with the -addnode switch, sending the RPC command "192.168.1.48".

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
Hal
VIP
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 314



View Profile
December 06, 2010, 03:46:12 AM
 #3

Oh, right. Sorry, and thanks!

Hal Finney
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!