Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:32:30 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Guiminer showing strange characters in log  (Read 1252 times)
codymanix
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203

Gir: I'm gonna sing the Doom Song now..


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 12:24:20 PM
 #1

Hi follks,

Iam using Guiminer 2011-06-14 with phoenix/phatk. The strange thing is since the last weeks my log is mostly showing strange characters like that:

2011-06-22 01:09:52: Listener for "btc guild":                                                                                                                                                                            [22/06/2011 01:09:52] LP: New work pushed
2011-06-22 01:16:17: Listener for "btc guild":                                                                                                                                                                            [22/06/2011 01:16:17] LP: New work pushed
2011-06-22 01:20:20: Listener for "btc guild":                                                                                                                                                                            [22/06/2011 01:20:20] LP: New work pushed

What could this be? Anyone else experiencing such problems?

Programming tutorials, Tools, Games & Humor http://deutronium.de.vu
My Vircurex referral code for persistant 0.05% trade discount: 750-33267 or use
https://vircurex.com/welcome/index?referral_id=750-33267
1481445150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481445150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481445150
Reply with quote  #2

1481445150
Report to moderator
1481445150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481445150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481445150
Reply with quote  #2

1481445150
Report to moderator
1481445150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481445150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481445150
Reply with quote  #2

1481445150
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481445150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481445150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481445150
Reply with quote  #2

1481445150
Report to moderator
1481445150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481445150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481445150
Reply with quote  #2

1481445150
Report to moderator
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 01:27:28 PM
 #2

That's not really a bug..It's simply how GUIMiner displays the output of Phoenix.
Anyway, the current version of GUIminer has some issues with Phoenix 1.50.
We all wait for an updated version. Don't know if/when it is coming..

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
Nachtwind
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 04:12:55 PM
 #3

Got the same issue (reported a few days back).
So far its nothing that did hurt me in any way. Just hope it will be fixed any day for the sake of having some nicer output ,0)
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 11:45:19 PM
 #4

This issue is fixed in the latest GUIMiner, which uses Phoenix 1.50.  Happy mining Smiley

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!