Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2018, 03:22:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using 2 PSU for one rig  (Read 1052 times)
CoinSpeculator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 04:02:44 PM
 #1

I've been tearing my hair out trying to figure out why my second power supply won't run 2 of my cards (750 + 400 PSU's).  I finally found this link:

http://www.overclock.net/faqs/96712-how-jump-start-power-supply-psu.html

All working flawlessly now.  5x5830 without needing a $200 power supply.  Grin


             █████████████████            
          ███████████████████████         
        ███████████████████████████       
       █████████████████████████████      
      ████████████████████████████     
██████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████
█████   █ █ █   █   █   █ █ ████ ██   ███
█████ ███ █ █ █ █ ████ ██ █ ███ █ ██ ████
█████   █ █ █   █   ██ ███ ████ █ ██ ████
███████ █ █ █  ██ ████ ███ ████   ██ ████
█████   █   █ █ █   ██ ███ ██ █ █ █   ███
█████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████
      ████████████████████████████     
      ████████████████████████████     
       ██████████████████████████      
         ██████████████████████        
            ████████████████           

SURETY.AI
 ███
  █
  █      ███    
  █    ▄█▀
  █    █
  █    █
  █    █
  █    █
  █    █
  █    █
  █    █

         ███
          █
 ███      █
   ▀█▄    █
     █    █
     █    █
     █    █
     █    █
     █    █
     █    █
     █    █
 


       ▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▄████████
    █████▀▀▀▀
   ▐████
   ▐████
████████████
████████████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████

 


▄                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
▀██             ████████████▀
 ████▄         █████████████▀
 ▀████████▄▄   █████████████
█▄▄█████████████████████████
 ██████████████████████████
   ▀██████████████████████
    █████████████████████
     ▀█████████████████▀
       ▄█████████████▀
▄▄████████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

1529378557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529378557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529378557
Reply with quote  #2

1529378557
Report to moderator
1529378557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529378557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529378557
Reply with quote  #2

1529378557
Report to moderator
1529378557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529378557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529378557
Reply with quote  #2

1529378557
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 695
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 04:57:53 PM
 #2

You need to properly ground the second psu or it will ruin your motherboard.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:15:30 PM
 #3

Good stuff.  Thanks for the tip!

Mousepotato
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!