Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2017, 11:15:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using 2 PSU for one rig  (Read 1036 times)
CoinSpeculator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 04:02:44 PM
 #1

I've been tearing my hair out trying to figure out why my second power supply won't run 2 of my cards (750 + 400 PSU's).  I finally found this link:

http://www.overclock.net/faqs/96712-how-jump-start-power-supply-psu.html

All working flawlessly now.  5x5830 without needing a $200 power supply.  Grin

1506165329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506165329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506165329
Reply with quote  #2

1506165329
Report to moderator
1506165329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506165329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506165329
Reply with quote  #2

1506165329
Report to moderator
1506165329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506165329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506165329
Reply with quote  #2

1506165329
Report to moderator
Even in the event that an attacker gains more than 50% of the network's computational power, only transactions sent by the attacker could be reversed or double-spent. The network would not be destroyed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506165329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506165329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506165329
Reply with quote  #2

1506165329
Report to moderator
1506165329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506165329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506165329
Reply with quote  #2

1506165329
Report to moderator
1506165329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506165329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506165329
Reply with quote  #2

1506165329
Report to moderator
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 04:57:53 PM
 #2

You need to properly ground the second psu or it will ruin your motherboard.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:15:30 PM
 #3

Good stuff.  Thanks for the tip!

Mousepotato
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!