Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 05:46:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can I add different Nvidia 1060 GTX to the same rig ?  (Read 778 times)
sergio-faucetbitcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 03:47:11 PM
 #21

Hey everyone !
I just received my 2 new GTX 1060 6GB ZOTAC AMP Edition and added them to the rig. The 6 GPU's are starting, but when I start mining , I only have 3 that are working !
I had 4 that were working before , but now only 3.
Is there something I need to install or to do to get the 6 working ? I don't think it's a problem with the cables, everything seems to be good there.
If you have an idea please let me know !
Thank you  Smiley

1513619194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513619194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513619194
Reply with quote  #2

1513619194
Report to moderator
1513619194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513619194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513619194
Reply with quote  #2

1513619194
Report to moderator
1513619194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513619194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513619194
Reply with quote  #2

1513619194
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 07:45:50 PM
 #22

Hey everyone !
I just received my 2 new GTX 1060 6GB ZOTAC AMP Edition and added them to the rig. The 6 GPU's are starting, but when I start mining , I only have 3 that are working !
I had 4 that were working before , but now only 3.
Is there something I need to install or to do to get the 6 working ? I don't think it's a problem with the cables, everything seems to be good there.
If you have an idea please let me know !
Thank you  Smiley

Hey Sergio Wink

When u want to use more them 4 gpu, you have to modify your motherboard bios setting and enable "Above 4G Decoder" it will do the trick.
What OS do you use ? If u use windows, u have to raise your virtual memory to at least 16GB

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!