Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2018, 01:46:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can I add different Nvidia 1060 GTX to the same rig ?  (Read 824 times)
sergio-faucetbitcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 03:47:11 PM
 #21

Hey everyone !
I just received my 2 new GTX 1060 6GB ZOTAC AMP Edition and added them to the rig. The 6 GPU's are starting, but when I start mining , I only have 3 that are working !
I had 4 that were working before , but now only 3.
Is there something I need to install or to do to get the 6 working ? I don't think it's a problem with the cables, everything seems to be good there.
If you have an idea please let me know !
Thank you  Smiley

1519177575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519177575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519177575
Reply with quote  #2

1519177575
Report to moderator
1519177575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519177575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519177575
Reply with quote  #2

1519177575
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519177575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519177575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519177575
Reply with quote  #2

1519177575
Report to moderator
1519177575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519177575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519177575
Reply with quote  #2

1519177575
Report to moderator
1519177575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519177575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519177575
Reply with quote  #2

1519177575
Report to moderator
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 103


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 07:45:50 PM
 #22

Hey everyone !
I just received my 2 new GTX 1060 6GB ZOTAC AMP Edition and added them to the rig. The 6 GPU's are starting, but when I start mining , I only have 3 that are working !
I had 4 that were working before , but now only 3.
Is there something I need to install or to do to get the 6 working ? I don't think it's a problem with the cables, everything seems to be good there.
If you have an idea please let me know !
Thank you  Smiley

Hey Sergio Wink

When u want to use more them 4 gpu, you have to modify your motherboard bios setting and enable "Above 4G Decoder" it will do the trick.
What OS do you use ? If u use windows, u have to raise your virtual memory to at least 16GB

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!