Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 11:29:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can I add different Nvidia 1060 GTX to the same rig ?  (Read 855 times)
sergio-faucetbitcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2017, 08:35:55 PM
 #1

Hello !
I got a question ! I have a rig with 4 Nvidia 1060 GTX 6GB Zotac mini , and I would like to add 2 more, but can't find some for decent price at the moment !
I see some Nvidia 1060 GTX AMP Edition 6GB , and I would like to know if it's good to add them to the rig , or it's better to wait to find exactly the same model ?
Thank you !

1542281387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542281387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542281387
Reply with quote  #2

1542281387
Report to moderator
1542281387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542281387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542281387
Reply with quote  #2

1542281387
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1022


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 08:43:43 PM
 #2

Should be no issue at all.

I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 09:16:33 PM
 #3

Should be no problem. Drivers would be the same.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
sergio-faucetbitcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2017, 09:25:47 PM
 #4

Okay thank you very much !
And also, I overclocked my 4 Zotac mini, if I add the 2 new ones there will be no problem also or should I go back to default settings ?
Thank you Smiley

mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1046
Merit: 1005



View Profile
August 23, 2017, 09:29:38 PM
 #5

It doesn't matter what brand you're using.
You can mix brands, models, whatever...
you can even mix AMD with Nvidia too.

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 105


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2017, 10:03:30 PM
 #6

If u use different brand on same GPU u have to set OC setting per brand / memory type, specially on nvidia.
U can get a lot of dif between all brand GPU some can handle more on OC then other, if u want to push max profit.
Other way to do is to put minimal stable setting for all your card, but u gonna loss some mh rate

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
sergio-faucetbitcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2017, 11:04:22 PM
 #7

Okay thank you a lot !
I ordered 2 more GTX 1060 AMP , I will try it out when they arrivd Smiley

sevenmiles
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 12:01:30 AM
 #8

I don't think there is any issue at all...
you can put same brand 1060 different models into one rig,
and you can put different brands different models 1060 into one rig,
and you can even put 1050, 1060, 1070 into the same rig, running fine without any issue

jyakulis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 250


Resident Retard


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 12:11:45 AM
 #9

If u use different brand on same GPU u have to set OC setting per brand / memory type, specially on nvidia.
U can get a lot of dif between all brand GPU some can handle more on OC then other, if u want to push max profit.
Other way to do is to put minimal stable setting for all your card, but u gonna loss some mh rate

For this reason I try to stay one and im lazy. Can you set gpus individually with afterburner.
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 269


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 01:25:15 AM
 #10

Yes you can set each GPu individually in Afterburner. I would take 5-10 minutes to find a stable OC for each GPU and then stress test them altogether afterwards.

Most of our Nvidia rigs are composed of various GPUs and it's never been an issue. Those who are more adventerous will even mix AMD and Nvidia on the same rig. Smiley
iqbal26
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 01:34:25 AM
 #11

i think no problem because use same driver, i was used 1060 from zotac and gigabyte and until now didnt have problem
volkie1912
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 01:47:41 AM
 #12

i am using 2 zotac gtx 1070 mini, 2 evga scc 1060 gtx, 1 gigabyte wf oc and 1 zotac amp 1060 gtx on same rig without problem
iqbal26
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 02:39:11 AM
 #13

i am using 2 zotac gtx 1070 mini, 2 evga scc 1060 gtx, 1 gigabyte wf oc and 1 zotac amp 1060 gtx on same rig without problem
yes but i try used 2x1050ti + 4xrx480 i got error rig freeze and bluescreen on windows 10
BennyT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 108


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 03:01:57 AM
 #14

You should always overclock each card individually anyway instead of using the global settings in afterburner. I have one rig of 8 identical cards and some cards stink while others can be overclocked a lot higher. You can mix every card you like. I just find it easier to stick to one brand for driver issues and one series (like 1060's or 1070's) so you can estimate your PSU requirements more easily.
car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 03:49:50 AM
 #15

sure, my 1080ti and 1060 are in the same rig and use different miners.
Guvn0r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 264


Buy Now or Regret Later


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 03:57:43 AM
 #16

If the GPU is same, then there is no problem at all.. but note that when you are mining, the AMP cards will probably lower its clock to match the other cards so that all of them run at the same frequency.

This is what i learn from a video from linustechtips, if you want more info on mix/matching cards, you can search his youtube channel.

Sunrise, wrong side of another day,Sky high and six thousand miles away,Don't know how long I've been awake,
Wound up in an amazing state,Can't get enough,And you know it's righteous stuff,
Goes up like prices at Christmas, Motorhead, you can call me Motorhead, alright ~1LemmyLttiBZ26F2qAXSz2AJY9JgQjU4Lp
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 105


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 08:32:27 AM
 #17

If the GPU is same, then there is no problem at all.. but note that when you are mining, the AMP cards will probably lower its clock to match the other cards so that all of them run at the same frequency.

This is what i learn from a video from linustechtips, if you want more info on mix/matching cards, you can search his youtube channel.

Sorry, but this is bad info.

Maybe you're not using the proper software or miner settings?

GPU is independant, they dont have to adjust clock to work together like RAM do, u never gonna see a GPU lower clock on other GPU to adjust, that a no way !

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1022


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 12:09:41 AM
 #18

If the GPU is same, then there is no problem at all.. but note that when you are mining, the AMP cards will probably lower its clock to match the other cards so that all of them run at the same frequency.


 I currently RUN quite a few different NVidia cards on multi-card rigs, NEVER the same models in each rig (most have a single Gigabyte ITX 1070 and a pair of full-length 1070 models) - the ITX NEVER runs at the same clock as the other 2 cards.

 The higher-factory-OC cards will NOT limit themselves to the same clock just because they are in a system with a different card of the same model - that is BAD INFORMATION.


 As a specific example, I had a Gigabyte 1080ti Windforce and a Gigabyte 1080ti Aorus in one system - the Aorus NORMALLY clocked about 100 Mhz higher than the Windforce, even with both set at the same Afterburner settings - it also ran a bit cooler due to the much better cooling solution, which is probably the main reason it clocked higher.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
phundred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 01:01:47 AM
 #19

I have 2 1050ti and 2 1060 and 1 750ti on my mining rig. All of them are different models (some even different brand). They all run without any issue. Although it used Ubuntu, but I would say it is same to Windows, as all of them are using same nvidia driver, then it should not be an issue.
sergio-faucetbitcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 03:47:11 PM
 #20

Hey everyone !
I just received my 2 new GTX 1060 6GB ZOTAC AMP Edition and added them to the rig. The 6 GPU's are starting, but when I start mining , I only have 3 that are working !
I had 4 that were working before , but now only 3.
Is there something I need to install or to do to get the 6 working ? I don't think it's a problem with the cables, everything seems to be good there.
If you have an idea please let me know !
Thank you  Smiley

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!