Bitcoin Forum
February 24, 2018, 12:48:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can I add different Nvidia 1060 GTX to the same rig ?  (Read 826 times)
sergio-faucetbitcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2017, 08:35:55 PM
 #1

Hello !
I got a question ! I have a rig with 4 Nvidia 1060 GTX 6GB Zotac mini , and I would like to add 2 more, but can't find some for decent price at the moment !
I see some Nvidia 1060 GTX AMP Edition 6GB , and I would like to know if it's good to add them to the rig , or it's better to wait to find exactly the same model ?
Thank you !

1519433308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519433308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519433308
Reply with quote  #2

1519433308
Report to moderator
1519433308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519433308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519433308
Reply with quote  #2

1519433308
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1008


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 08:43:43 PM
 #2

Should be no issue at all.

I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 09:16:33 PM
 #3

Should be no problem. Drivers would be the same.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
sergio-faucetbitcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2017, 09:25:47 PM
 #4

Okay thank you very much !
And also, I overclocked my 4 Zotac mini, if I add the 2 new ones there will be no problem also or should I go back to default settings ?
Thank you Smiley

mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 992
Merit: 1001



View Profile
August 23, 2017, 09:29:38 PM
 #5

It doesn't matter what brand you're using.
You can mix brands, models, whatever...
you can even mix AMD with Nvidia too.
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 103


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2017, 10:03:30 PM
 #6

If u use different brand on same GPU u have to set OC setting per brand / memory type, specially on nvidia.
U can get a lot of dif between all brand GPU some can handle more on OC then other, if u want to push max profit.
Other way to do is to put minimal stable setting for all your card, but u gonna loss some mh rate

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
sergio-faucetbitcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2017, 11:04:22 PM
 #7

Okay thank you a lot !
I ordered 2 more GTX 1060 AMP , I will try it out when they arrivd Smiley

sevenmiles
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 12:01:30 AM
 #8

I don't think there is any issue at all...
you can put same brand 1060 different models into one rig,
and you can put different brands different models 1060 into one rig,
and you can even put 1050, 1060, 1070 into the same rig, running fine without any issue

jyakulis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457
Merit: 250


Resident Retard


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 12:11:45 AM
 #9

If u use different brand on same GPU u have to set OC setting per brand / memory type, specially on nvidia.
U can get a lot of dif between all brand GPU some can handle more on OC then other, if u want to push max profit.
Other way to do is to put minimal stable setting for all your card, but u gonna loss some mh rate

For this reason I try to stay one and im lazy. Can you set gpus individually with afterburner.

So I tried to forget it, that was all part of the show
Told myself I'd regret it, but what do I know
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 254


"Bitcore (BTX) - The Future is Now"


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 01:25:15 AM
 #10

Yes you can set each GPu individually in Afterburner. I would take 5-10 minutes to find a stable OC for each GPU and then stress test them altogether afterwards.

Most of our Nvidia rigs are composed of various GPUs and it's never been an issue. Those who are more adventerous will even mix AMD and Nvidia on the same rig. Smiley

iqbal26
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 01:34:25 AM
 #11

i think no problem because use same driver, i was used 1060 from zotac and gigabyte and until now didnt have problem


  ███████████▄▄      ███████████▄▄▄    ███████████▄▄
  ██████████████▄    ██████████████▌   ██████████████
  █████    ▀█████▌   █████    ▐█████   █████    █████▌
  █████     ▐█████   █████▄▄▄▄█████▀   █████▄▄▄▄█████▌
  █████     ▐█████   ████████████▀     █████████████▀ 
  █████     ▐█████   █████  ██████▄    █████
  █████    ▄█████▌   █████   ▀█████▄   █████
  ██████████████▀    █████    ▀█████▌  █████
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀▀





             ▄██▄
     ▄      ▐████   ▄▄
   █████     ██████████
    █████████████████▀
 ▄████████████▀████▌
██████████     ▀████     
 ▀▀   █████     ██████████
      ▀████▌▄████████████▀
    ▄▄▄███████████████▌
   ██████████▀    ▐████
    ▀▀▀  ████▌     ▀▀▀
         ▀███▀

                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
volkie1912
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 01:47:41 AM
 #12

i am using 2 zotac gtx 1070 mini, 2 evga scc 1060 gtx, 1 gigabyte wf oc and 1 zotac amp 1060 gtx on same rig without problem
iqbal26
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 02:39:11 AM
 #13

i am using 2 zotac gtx 1070 mini, 2 evga scc 1060 gtx, 1 gigabyte wf oc and 1 zotac amp 1060 gtx on same rig without problem
yes but i try used 2x1050ti + 4xrx480 i got error rig freeze and bluescreen on windows 10


  ███████████▄▄      ███████████▄▄▄    ███████████▄▄
  ██████████████▄    ██████████████▌   ██████████████
  █████    ▀█████▌   █████    ▐█████   █████    █████▌
  █████     ▐█████   █████▄▄▄▄█████▀   █████▄▄▄▄█████▌
  █████     ▐█████   ████████████▀     █████████████▀ 
  █████     ▐█████   █████  ██████▄    █████
  █████    ▄█████▌   █████   ▀█████▄   █████
  ██████████████▀    █████    ▀█████▌  █████
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀▀





             ▄██▄
     ▄      ▐████   ▄▄
   █████     ██████████
    █████████████████▀
 ▄████████████▀████▌
██████████     ▀████     
 ▀▀   █████     ██████████
      ▀████▌▄████████████▀
    ▄▄▄███████████████▌
   ██████████▀    ▐████
    ▀▀▀  ████▌     ▀▀▀
         ▀███▀

                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
BennyT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 103


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 03:01:57 AM
 #14

You should always overclock each card individually anyway instead of using the global settings in afterburner. I have one rig of 8 identical cards and some cards stink while others can be overclocked a lot higher. You can mix every card you like. I just find it easier to stick to one brand for driver issues and one series (like 1060's or 1070's) so you can estimate your PSU requirements more easily.
car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 03:49:50 AM
 #15

sure, my 1080ti and 1060 are in the same rig and use different miners.
Guvn0r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262
Merit: 250


Born to Lose, Live to Win 🎸🎧


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 03:57:43 AM
 #16

If the GPU is same, then there is no problem at all.. but note that when you are mining, the AMP cards will probably lower its clock to match the other cards so that all of them run at the same frequency.

This is what i learn from a video from linustechtips, if you want more info on mix/matching cards, you can search his youtube channel.

Playing for the high one, dancing with the devil,Going with the flow, it's all a game to me !! ~ 1LemmyLttiBZ26F2qAXSz2AJY9JgQjU4Lp
Probleminfected
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 183
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 04:06:34 AM
 #17

If the GPU is same, then there is no problem at all.. but note that when you are mining, the AMP cards will probably lower its clock to match the other cards so that all of them run at the same frequency.

This is what i learn from a video from linustechtips, if you want more info on mix/matching cards, you can search his youtube channel.

Sorry, but this is bad info.

Maybe you're not using the proper software or miner settings?
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 103


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 08:32:27 AM
 #18

If the GPU is same, then there is no problem at all.. but note that when you are mining, the AMP cards will probably lower its clock to match the other cards so that all of them run at the same frequency.

This is what i learn from a video from linustechtips, if you want more info on mix/matching cards, you can search his youtube channel.

Sorry, but this is bad info.

Maybe you're not using the proper software or miner settings?

GPU is independant, they dont have to adjust clock to work together like RAM do, u never gonna see a GPU lower clock on other GPU to adjust, that a no way !

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1008


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 12:09:41 AM
 #19

If the GPU is same, then there is no problem at all.. but note that when you are mining, the AMP cards will probably lower its clock to match the other cards so that all of them run at the same frequency.


 I currently RUN quite a few different NVidia cards on multi-card rigs, NEVER the same models in each rig (most have a single Gigabyte ITX 1070 and a pair of full-length 1070 models) - the ITX NEVER runs at the same clock as the other 2 cards.

 The higher-factory-OC cards will NOT limit themselves to the same clock just because they are in a system with a different card of the same model - that is BAD INFORMATION.


 As a specific example, I had a Gigabyte 1080ti Windforce and a Gigabyte 1080ti Aorus in one system - the Aorus NORMALLY clocked about 100 Mhz higher than the Windforce, even with both set at the same Afterburner settings - it also ran a bit cooler due to the much better cooling solution, which is probably the main reason it clocked higher.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
phundred
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 01:01:47 AM
 #20

I have 2 1050ti and 2 1060 and 1 750ti on my mining rig. All of them are different models (some even different brand). They all run without any issue. Although it used Ubuntu, but I would say it is same to Windows, as all of them are using same nvidia driver, then it should not be an issue.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!