Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 02:50:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Sapphire 5830 failed flash - how to recover?  (Read 1240 times)
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:18:51 PM
 #1

I have a pair of Sapphire 5830 that I'm trying to flash to be able to use them at 975/325 in Linux (could only hit 900MHz using AMDOverdriveCTRL).  i first confirmed that the clock speeds were stable in windows by setting to 975/325 and mining for 6 hours.

I used Radeon Bios Editor and only changed clock settings and fan settings

I changed clock settings so full speed was 975/325

I changed the low & medium speeds so clock speed and memory was lower than full speed (i think it was 300/300 and 600/315, respectively)

I flashed the bios using ATIWinFlash.  Flashed the bios on a single card and booted back into windows.

When I opened afterburner to try to check clock speeds, it did not show anything for the speeds

I attempted to start a miner and the system froze

I rebooted back into windows and tried to set a clock speed in afterburner to default (800/1000).  it froze

I rebooted again and tried to set it to 975/325.  It froze.

I decided I would roll back to stock bios.

I booted back into windows with non-flashed 5830 as the card the monitor was plugged into. 

I attempted to flash back to the stock bios (backed up, of course) using ATIWinFlash (selecting non-active card).  It only got about 10% of the way on teh progress bar then hung.  I left it for an hour and came back.  The mouse was still moving but the flash had not progressed.  I attempted to close ATIWinFlash and the system insta-hung.

So how should I proceed?  Is flashing in windows ill-advised?  Can I still recover a card if it died *during* a flash?

What are most people changing in RBE for the 5800 series?  Are they changing the actual clock speeds or just the clock range so they can use AMDOverDriveCTRL?

Please halp!
1481381422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381422
Reply with quote  #2

1481381422
Report to moderator
1481381422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381422
Reply with quote  #2

1481381422
Report to moderator
1481381422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381422
Reply with quote  #2

1481381422
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481381422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381422
Reply with quote  #2

1481381422
Report to moderator
hunter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:30:29 PM
 #2

Can be recovered 99% of the time.

I suggest you switch to the dos method of flashing though, more reliable and less prone to errors.

And in RBE did you modify the clocks via the clock tuning wizard?
You should if you didn't.
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:40:21 PM
 #3

I did not use the wizard before, but i will on my next attempt.

Is it a problem to have the Medium speed with a higher memory clock than the High speed?  I thought in AMDOverdriveCTRL that it complained about that, but it may just be for logical reasons rather than real reasons.

After trying the wizard and putting in 975/325 as my desired OC it really only changed the Clock info 00 to my desired values but left everything else the same.  Is it ok if my settings end up as

Low: 157/3000
Medium: 600/900
High: 975/325

Also my voltage for full speed just shows up as "--" and my voltage table is empty (something apparently common on the 5800).  Is this normal?

Does anyone tweak the Overdrive Limit or is this not advised?

Thanks for the help
hunter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:58:50 PM
 #4

I did not use the wizard before, but i will on my next attempt.

Is it a problem to have the Medium speed with a higher memory clock than the High speed?  I thought in AMDOverdriveCTRL that it complained about that, but it may just be for logical reasons rather than real reasons.

After trying the wizard and putting in 975/325 as my desired OC it really only changed the Clock info 00 to my desired values but left everything else the same.  Is it ok if my settings end up as

Low: 157/3000
Medium: 600/900
High: 975/325

Also my voltage for full speed just shows up as "--" and my voltage table is empty (something apparently common on the 5800).  Is this normal?

Does anyone tweak the Overdrive Limit or is this not advised?

Thanks for the help

Ok I got ya, you want to modify all 3 power states.
The wizard is only for 3d/2d, you will have to modify the clock info for the medium speed change.

Also voltage modifying is done via the gpu registers tab.

0x16/low
0x17/medium
0x18/high

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!