Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:17:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Forgot transaction fee... Payment not showing up in client  (Read 1658 times)
herbertfilby
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:33:04 PM
 #1

So I am taking btc from one computer to another, but forgot to include a transaction fee... Now the payment is gone from that computer, but is not showing up in the other. Did I screw the pooch or is it just going to take longer to transfer?

http://blockexplorer.com/address/1Pxfk2msxLMLs37mARW7tDTPjzzymRnr3G

Not showing up here either.

It's been about 15 minutes.
1481177863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177863
Reply with quote  #2

1481177863
Report to moderator
1481177863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177863
Reply with quote  #2

1481177863
Report to moderator
1481177863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177863
Reply with quote  #2

1481177863
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177863
Reply with quote  #2

1481177863
Report to moderator
1481177863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177863
Reply with quote  #2

1481177863
Report to moderator
kokjo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050

You are WRONG!


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:39:02 PM
 #2

relax and wait. at least for 24 hours.

"The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves and wiser people so full of doubts." -Bertrand Russell
herbertfilby
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:39:59 PM
 #3

Ok, just wanted to make sure it didn't get blown into the void. Normally it reminds me to include a transaction fee, but it didn't for some reason.

EDIT: It just showed up. Please disregard this topic  Roll Eyes
JoelKatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Democracy is vulnerable to a 51% attack.


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 10:58:12 PM
 #4

I just wanted to point out that there are only two possibilities:

1) Your transaction goes through at some point, in which case the recipient account now has the funds.

2) Your transaction does not go through ever, in which case the sending account still has the funds.

If the transaction is held unconfirmed in limbo for a long time (which currently doesn't actually happen but is possible in principle), you can initiate another transaction from the sending account.

There is no "you are screwed" case.

I am an employee of Ripple.
1Joe1Katzci1rFcsr9HH7SLuHVnDy2aihZ BM-NBM3FRExVJSJJamV9ccgyWvQfratUHgN
tschaboo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 12:25:21 AM
 #5

If the transaction is held unconfirmed in limbo for a long time (which currently doesn't actually happen but is possible in principle), you can initiate another transaction from the sending account.

Actually the client doesn't let you. It says that you have less coins than you are trying to send.

See http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=19207.0

1AZNkFqcm2AK6wrMauNoVT4ZJGrYMrv2Yo
JoelKatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Democracy is vulnerable to a 51% attack.


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 04:34:54 AM
 #6

If the transaction is held unconfirmed in limbo for a long time (which currently doesn't actually happen but is possible in principle), you can initiate another transaction from the sending account.

Actually the client doesn't let you. It says that you have less coins than you are trying to send.

See http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=19207.0

I was assuming his transaction never hit the network, which is the only way it could remain in limbo for that long. In that case, there is no way any client other than the one he actually tried to send it on can even know about the transaction. So he should be able to initiate a conflicting transaction on another client.

I am an employee of Ripple.
1Joe1Katzci1rFcsr9HH7SLuHVnDy2aihZ BM-NBM3FRExVJSJJamV9ccgyWvQfratUHgN
tschaboo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 04:01:35 PM
 #7

I was assuming his transaction never hit the network, which is the only way it could remain in limbo for that long. In that case, there is no way any client other than the one he actually tried to send it on can even know about the transaction. So he should be able to initiate a conflicting transaction on another client.

Yes, I agree. But how does that work practically? The transaction is stored together with your keys in the wallet.dat. Usually the address the transaction was sent from will only exist in this one wallet.dat - together with the transaction itself.

[EDIT: Don't do that, it won't work. See next post]
The most practicable way of "solving" this that I can think of right now would be:
1) Backup your current wallet.dat
2) Restore a backup that was made right before sending the coins [1][2]
3) Send all [3] the money you see there to another wallet.
4) Restore your backup made in the first step. As soon as the transaction from step 3 will be confirmed the client should [4] remove the conflicting transaction.

[1] It might be older, but the address you received the coins that were spent must be in the backup.
[2] It might be worthwile backing up the wallet.dat before every outgoing transaction and keep the backups for some time.
[3] to be sure, that the problematic address will be emptied as well (=intentional "double spending")
[4] I actually never tried that. But I will try it right now.

1AZNkFqcm2AK6wrMauNoVT4ZJGrYMrv2Yo
tschaboo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 11:59:45 PM
 #8

[4] I actually never tried that. But I will try it right now.

I tried, it didn't work out:



I sent BTC 0.0000001 to an address without fee. This transaction was discarded by the network as spam. Then I tried the procedure explained above. You can see the result in the screenshot, the client is completely confused.

So probably it's better to just restore a recent backup and continue working with that one. As long as there were not more than 100 new addresses used, the addresses should be already in the backup.

1AZNkFqcm2AK6wrMauNoVT4ZJGrYMrv2Yo
tschaboo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 09:54:15 PM
 #9

This seems to be a known issue that is being worked on:
https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/pull/195

1AZNkFqcm2AK6wrMauNoVT4ZJGrYMrv2Yo
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!