Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:33:42 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: TradeHill - PLEASE fix your ticker ASAP  (Read 3091 times)
StewartJ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 08:33:33 PM
 #21

Folks,

I've never used it before so am not sure what it's suppose to look like. I imagine it's a streaming graphic?

I am getting this goddly-gook when trying to access the ticker:

{"ticker": {"sell": "14.9400000000", "buy": "14.9300000000", "last": "14.95", "vol": "0", "high": "0", "low": "0"}}

I am using Firefox 4.0.   Am I doing something wrong or is it just down on Tradehill's?

Is there another ticker out there that you would recommend?

Thanks,
Stew

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481171622
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171622

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171622
Reply with quote  #2

1481171622
Report to moderator
1481171622
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171622

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171622
Reply with quote  #2

1481171622
Report to moderator
imperi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 08:37:52 PM
 #22

Folks,

I've never used it before so am not sure what it's suppose to look like. I imagine it's a streaming graphic?

I am getting this goddly-gook when trying to access the ticker:

{"ticker": {"sell": "14.9400000000", "buy": "14.9300000000", "last": "14.95", "vol": "0", "high": "0", "low": "0"}}

I am using Firefox 4.0.   Am I doing something wrong or is it just down on Tradehill's?

Is there another ticker out there that you would recommend?

Thanks,
Stew



You need to make a script, app, extension, website, etc. that parses this raw data.

Anyways check out http://bitcoincharts.com/markets/
StewartJ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 08:45:25 PM
 #23


You need to make a script, app, extension, website, etc. that parses this raw data.

Anyways check out http://bitcoincharts.com/markets/

Now I understand, thank you.

I have been using the charts from the link above, tradehills in particular.

Would you recommend a simple app/extension I could use to run this api?

dood001
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 08:49:54 PM
 #24

You can also use SierraCharts here http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6019.0;all and it will work with the feed from TradeHill too
StewartJ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:14:30 PM
 #25

You can also use SierraCharts here http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6019.0;all and it will work with the feed from TradeHill too

Thanks, I download and have sierra chart running... can you tell me how to get the tradehill feed to work with it?

Can't seem to find the place to enter the feed?

Many thanks,
SJ

dood001
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:26:47 PM
 #26

you need to run 'sierrachartfeed-0.2.exe -s thUSD' from a command box and leave it running, then go to Sierra Charts and File>New/Open Intraday Chart>thUSD.scid
StewartJ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:29:26 PM
 #27

you need to run 'sierrachartfeed-0.2.exe -s thUSD' from a command box and leave it running, then go to Sierra Charts and File>New/Open Intraday Chart>thUSD.scid

Many thanks! Will give this a try.

Stew
StewartJ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:44:55 PM
 #28

you need to run 'sierrachartfeed-0.2.exe -s thUSD' from a command box and leave it running, then go to Sierra Charts and File>New/Open Intraday Chart>thUSD.scid

Many thanks! Will give this a try.

Stew

Hey Dood,

Looked for that 'sierrachartfeed-0.2.exe  executable, using comman prompt, but its not anywhere in the Sierrachart program directory.

Am I missing something? Is this a seperate download that I need to install?

Sorry for my noviceness.. Smiley
Thanks for your help.

Stew
dood001
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:52:25 PM
 #29

Is this a seperate download that I need to install?



yeah it is in that thread i posted earlier - post #30. Then just run 'sierrachartfeed-0.2.exe -s thUSD'.

Cheers
StewartJ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:56:10 PM
 #30

Is this a seperate download that I need to install?



yeah it is in that thread i posted earlier - post #30. Then just run 'sierrachartfeed-0.2.exe -s thUSD'.

Cheers

Got it to work, many thanks Dood!

Now I just need to figure out all this wonderful bitcoin data and start daytrading!

S.

AtlasONo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 551



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 05:57:04 PM
 #31

So I guess vol, high & low will never be filled out then?
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!