Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2018, 05:31:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Guiminer newbie problem  (Read 1195 times)
DBOD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 09:33:59 PM
 #1

I have a Windows 7 machine that I simple want to run the BTC Guild version of guiminer on one core of the CPU.

I have the US-Stratum server selected with the correct user name_1 and default password (tried 123 also)

The mining never seems to start as neither one of my cores usage goes up.

Summary says Connection problem under Speed.

The Console says:

2013-05-21 10:17:08: Running command: poclbm.exe XXXXXX_1:pass@stratum.btcguild.com:3333 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose -r1
2013-05-21 10:17:08: Listener for "Default" started
2013-05-21 10:17:09: Listener for "Default": 21/05/2013 10:17:09, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU          6400  @ 2.13GHz)
2013-05-21 10:17:09: Listener for "Default": stratum.btcguild.com:3333 21/05/2013 10:17:09, checking for stratum...
2013-05-21 10:17:09: Listener for "Default": stratum.btcguild.com:3333 21/05/2013 10:17:09, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2013-05-21 10:17:09: Listener for "Default": stratum.btcguild.com:3333 21/05/2013 10:17:09, Setting new difficulty: 1

The PC and router firewalls do not show anything being blocked. Any help for a newbie? Thanks.

Oh and yes I know this is not cost effective.
1544679088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544679088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544679088
Reply with quote  #2

1544679088
Report to moderator
1544679088
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544679088

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544679088
Reply with quote  #2

1544679088
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ajg007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 07:56:19 PM
 #2

Have you tried updating all your mobo drivers?

On my mining rig the dual core intel cpu was never worked until I updated all the drivers( not that i was planning to cpu mine)

I've gotten lazy in my old age and used a driver updater.

like this 'Smart Driver Updater'  (there are others about, most have 30 days free trial)

it finds and downloads all the latest drivers and installs them



Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!