Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2017, 05:12:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: While Mining CPU @ 100%  (Read 1799 times)
PhilAd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 09:26:07 PM
 #1

Hi,

i got a problem. My CPU usage climbs up to 100% when i am starting Mining. That leads to a lower GPU Clock which leads to a lower Hash Rate. The Hashrate ist getting lower when i start the workers of all three ATI Cards. I have the same issue on linux and windows. Usually i have 330MH/s on every card ... now it is 600MH/s for three of them ... thats for too low.

Config:

3x ATI Radeon 5850
AMD Sempron 140 @ AMD Athlon X2 4400e

AMD Catalyst 11.6
AMD APP SDK 2.4

Tried on Windows 7 and Linux. Both times with phoenix 1.48 and i tried phatk and poclbm with usual settings.
The CPU Rate should be at around 1% ... i also tried different affinitys ... all mining processes on CPU1 for example ... or CPU0 or on both and on different ... How can i fix that? I didn't have that problem when i tried it on my desktop ... very weird ...


greets
PhilAd
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 09:58:02 PM
 #2

I think one of your workers is configured wrong or a graphics card isn't registering with the system. Maybe one of your cards isn't being recognized by the program, so slot [2] is being replaced by the processor. Try using GUIminer to test it out, since it's nice interface with hardware-selection drop down list will show what hardware is being found.
Wuked
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 09:59:49 PM
 #3

with 3 x 5850s i get pretty heavy usage on a quad core, about 50% for each core!

PhilAd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 10:49:27 PM
 #4

I think one of your workers is configured wrong or a graphics card isn't registering with the system. Maybe one of your cards isn't being recognized by the program, so slot [2] is being replaced by the processor. Try using GUIminer to test it out, since it's nice interface with hardware-selection drop down list will show what hardware is being found.

i checked that ... i am using cypress 0-0 ; 0-1 ; 0-2
cpu is not in use

it already has high cpu usage when i just use one gpu ... i dunno why ... when i tested mining on my usual computer with 2x 5850 i had around 1% cpu usage max.
compcentral
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:55:42 PM
 #5

You sure you're not doing CPU mining as well?  If so, 100% CPU is normal with CPU mining.
nofear1999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:01:06 AM
 #6

Make sure you don't have your devices configured wrong and also make sure you're using a GPU miner.
PhilAd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:45:05 AM
 #7

no ... i am not using my cpu for mining for sure ...
i tried ubuntu linux one more time ... this time i didnt use catalyst 11.6 ... now i used 11.5 ... cpu is now in idle ... but now i have the problem that my 5850's dont run at full speed ... they use a slower 3d mode with 550MHz instead of my set 875MHz ... aticonfig also show me that 875mhz is a valid peak clock. How can i force them to go at full speed?
nofear1999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 06:41:32 PM
 #8

Do you have flags set?
zipxavier
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:16:07 PM
 #9

what are your settings for phoenix?
adamwashere06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:30:34 PM
 #10

High CPU usage is unfortunately pretty common it seems. Running 2 cards it does about 50% usage on my i5 2500k. You can set flags to limit it (sorry I don't know the flags for it ) but you may not want to seeing as it can hamper your mining a bit. I don't know the specifics but I've seen talk of it.
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 03:58:27 AM
 #11

Some have launched a new instance of the miner per gpu. Sounds silly but this is a common issue that 11.6 amd drivers and 11.7 have (lets hope they get it right with 11.Cool. So for example i launch guiminer for each miner/worker. if you have 3 5850s thats 3 guiminer.exe processes running with the infinity set to that first core. It has worked for some and myself for an older rig.
PhilAd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 08:56:19 AM
 #12

i used this tut a while ago:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=9239.0

my cpu load wa around 1% ... now i did update the driver from 11.5 to 11.7 and the app sdk from 2.4 to 2.5 and my cpu load of 100% is back .. now my multi gpu system has problems to hold the 330MH/s on all cards because the cpu seems to be too weak ... a fallback didnt fix it ... running 11.5 and app sdk 2.4 again didnt fix the problem ... im guess i have to try if a complete reinstall would fix that problem again ...
but it is surely a driver problem and removing 2 cards from the system is giving me a cpu usage of 1% on one card. maybe a multi gpu opencl bug in the amd/ati driver ...

greets

philad
PhilAd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 09:07:38 AM
 #13

Sorry for double post ... i forgot to restart my mining rig after downgrading to cat 11.5 again ...
now the cpu load is back to 1% using 3 gpus .. but im still using app sdk 2.5 which brings no more performance ^^ so you can stick to 2.4 ... but 11.5 runs without problems ... 11.7 runs with 100% cpu usage ^^
hope that helps ... the tutorial posted one post before is really great ...
Roach III
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 12:01:14 PM
 #14

My CPU usage was about 50% on 11.5 drivers. After I upgraded to 11.7, it's now 100% on core 3. But it has not hampered my hash rate any.
Unclegogi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 02:06:38 PM
 #15

It's a bug.
You can hit it with some combos of driver versions and graphic cards connected.
Each mining process (f.e. phoenix.exe) loads 1 core. The best you can do - set all phoenix.exe processes to core #0 and you will get 50% CPU load, and you will not loose any performance in MHash/s this way.
I have no 100% cpu usage on my mining PC with 4 cards with 11.7 beta driver.
Also no 100% cpu usage on another mining PC with 3 cards with 11.6 or 11.7 beta driver, but i had 100% cpu usage on this PC with official 11.7 and beta 11.8 drivers.
Also I have seen 100% CPU usage with 2 cards connected with any driver version.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!