Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:28:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about Difficult 1 Hashes 0...  (Read 23175 times)
SeW900
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 10:40:20 PM
 #1

Hi,

In the GuiMiner, when mining solo at the bottom of the window there is a status screen that usually reads something in the lines of "Difficulty 1 Hashes 3". The hashes number increased from 0 to 3 over time,
but what does that actually mean? What does it mean when the number of hashes increases? And does Difficulty 1 also change?

Finally, how will the Guiminer know where to send my coins once it has found a block? Does the bitcoin client/server software tell it?

Thanks!

1481444937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444937
Reply with quote  #2

1481444937
Report to moderator
1481444937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444937
Reply with quote  #2

1481444937
Report to moderator
1481444937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444937
Reply with quote  #2

1481444937
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SeW900
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 10:44:51 PM
 #2

Another question - if I quit/stop the Guiminer, will all of my progress be lost?

BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:00:09 PM
 #3

Hi,

In the GuiMiner, when mining solo at the bottom of the window there is a status screen that usually reads something in the lines of "Difficulty 1 Hashes 3". The hashes number increased from 0 to 3 over time,
but what does that actually mean? What does it mean when the number of hashes increases? And does Difficulty 1 also change?

Finally, how will the Guiminer know where to send my coins once it has found a block? Does the bitcoin client/server software tell it?

Thanks!

Are you solo mining or mining as part of a pool?

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
rennex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:01:07 PM
 #4

Difficulty 1 hashes are found all the time, and the only use is to send to the pool to prove that you're mining (they're really easy to check, but hard to generate). The same work that's looking for hashes of the current "real" difficulty generates those low-difficulty hashes as a by-product. Mining pools call them shares.

When you stop guiminer, the progress isn't lost, it's saved (as the number of shares you've sent so far). The pool settings determine where the payouts are sent (and what the threshold is).
SeW900
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:04:47 PM
 #5

Cool, it's good to know about the system when used for pooled mining, but at the moment I'm trying solo mining. I'm up to almost 40 hashes now and I still understand what does that mean in solo mode? Also not sure if my progress is saved when mining solo, for pooled mining I understand that stoping is not a problem hehe.

rennex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:08:52 PM
 #6

Yeah, if you're solo mining then the bitcoin server you're connected to (your own client, hopefully) tells what address to send the coins to. Then the difficulty 1 hashes serve no purpose apart from showing that calculations are happening; they are "near misses".

When solo mining, there is no "progress." There is only sudden success by a stroke of luck, and if you keep at it for long enough, statistically you'll find a block eventually. Sometimes it takes 40000 shares, sometimes 1500000, or it could be even less or more. But if you have 40 so far, you'll probably be waiting a long time to gain anything Smiley

But for most people it's best to join a mining pool. I recommend Eligius!
rennex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:16:38 PM
 #7

Oh, and coincidentally, the current difficulty is the number of shares (or difficulty 1 hashes) that need to be found on average before a block is solved. So, 877227 currently, and much more very soon Smiley
SeW900
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:20:27 PM
 #8

Great, so with those calculations, I would need 19,493 times more shares than I have now (45) in order to maybe find a block! Guess I'll just try for a few days and see what happens lol!

Btw the server I connected to, I specified localhost/127.0.0.1 and everything seems to be working correctly (the GPU is over 90C), so I'm guessing the money will go to the right account Cheesy

cuqa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:55:39 PM
 #9

Great, so with those calculations, I would need 19,493 times more shares than I have now (45) in order to maybe find a block! Guess I'll just try for a few days and see what happens lol!

Btw the server I connected to, I specified localhost/127.0.0.1 and everything seems to be working correctly (the GPU is over 90C), so I'm guessing the money will go to the right account Cheesy

you can solve one hash and be lucky or you can solve 200k hashes and not solve 1 Block. Welcome to variance Wink
SeW900
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 01:15:20 AM
 #10

Great, so with those calculations, I would need 19,493 times more shares than I have now (45) in order to maybe find a block! Guess I'll just try for a few days and see what happens lol!

Btw the server I connected to, I specified localhost/127.0.0.1 and everything seems to be working correctly (the GPU is over 90C), so I'm guessing the money will go to the right account Cheesy

you can solve one hash and be lucky or you can solve 200k hashes and not solve 1 Block. Welcome to variance Wink

Just one last question - some people mentioned opening ports, etc. Is it possible that my GUIMiner and bitcoin client/server software to be working correctly and making new hashes, while at the same time they are not communicating with the network, or is that not possible? I've had a few incoming transactions, and all of them went through properly.

JoelKatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Democracy is vulnerable to a 51% attack.


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 01:18:51 AM
 #11

Just one last question - some people mentioned opening ports, etc. Is it possible that my GUIMiner and bitcoin client/server software to be working correctly and making new hashes, while at the same time they are not communicating with the network, or is that not possible? I've had a few incoming transactions, and all of them went through properly.
If you're getting new transactions, you are connected to the network. If you're paranoid, check your block count against block explorer's count.

I am an employee of Ripple.
1Joe1Katzci1rFcsr9HH7SLuHVnDy2aihZ BM-NBM3FRExVJSJJamV9ccgyWvQfratUHgN
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!