Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2018, 02:32:06 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: doubt with CCMiner and SGMiner  (Read 236 times)
Porticus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 08:29:19 PM
 #1

I have a computer with several graphs and wanted to assign for example, 2 to one coin, 2 to another and 2 to another, to simplify, with claymore I know how to do it, is to add a line in the start.bat (-di) and the number of the graph you want to work and ready, just use the ones you order...

But with CCminer and SGminer, would anyone know how to do it? or the command to use, greetings and thanks! Grin

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ●    UTRUST // The FUTURE of Online Payments    ●  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬        whitepaper     facebook     twitter     slack         ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Main-ICO | Coming soon...
1516545126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516545126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516545126
Reply with quote  #2

1516545126
Report to moderator
1516545126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516545126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516545126
Reply with quote  #2

1516545126
Report to moderator
1516545126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516545126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516545126
Reply with quote  #2

1516545126
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516545126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516545126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516545126
Reply with quote  #2

1516545126
Report to moderator
cvsea
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 09:14:46 PM
 #2

I have a computer with several graphs and wanted to assign for example, 2 to one coin, 2 to another and 2 to another, to simplify, with claymore I know how to do it, is to add a line in the start.bat (-di) and the number of the graph you want to work and ready, just use the ones you order...

But with CCminer and SGminer, would anyone know how to do it? or the command to use, greetings and thanks! Grin

sgminer --help  Wink
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 09:38:31 PM
 #3

Run multiple instances using the -d option to select the GPUs.

ccminer -d 0,1 ...

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
Porticus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 01:44:25 PM
 #4

Run multiple instances using the -d option to select the GPUs.

ccminer -d 0,1 ...

Perfect, thank you so much for the information, I'm proving it right now Grin

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ●    UTRUST // The FUTURE of Online Payments    ●  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬        whitepaper     facebook     twitter     slack         ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Main-ICO | Coming soon...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!