Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 08:29:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved] Noob HD 5850 problem with guiminer ! (+fried psu)  (Read 1217 times)
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 02:16:18 PM
 #1

Hi !

I just installed a hd 5850 with the latest drivers and launched Guiminer.
I was warned that I needed to install ati-stream and installed this one : ati-stream-sdk-v2.3-vista-win7-32

What I don't understand is that guiminer is showing me two gpu cypress [0-0] and cypress [1-0] is that normal ?



Appart from that when i try either of them on my slush account it gets stuck to connecting and never starts working...

Anyone can help ?

thanks !
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sprint347
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 02:37:45 PM
 #2

have you tried cgminer and/or another pool?

are you mining btc?
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 02:46:38 PM
 #3

No haven't tried another miner yet, planning on doing that as soon as I get a minute (am at work...)
Yes I'm mining BTC atm, planning on changing that soon.

What's funny is there is really only one gpu not two as shown by GPU Caps viewer :



I just tested  cgminer I also have a bug :/

Launched with the following command line : cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u YourUserName -p YourPasswordHere

It lauches then crashes, see picture below :

Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 06:22:45 PM
 #4

Tried with --gpu-interval 1 and had the same crash...
Have no info on what could be the problem :/

Anyone has an idea on the subject ?
nmersulypnem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 06:53:46 PM
 #5

I had issues with guiminer as well, and eventually I just switched to another miner. cgminer or somesuch - it worked much better.  There's a good guide on the BTCGuild website to help newbies get setup.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 06:57:55 PM
 #6

Well cgminer crashes on me too :/

I'm about to try phoenix tomorow and if I have problems with it I'll install a brand new test machine to see if it's the card or not.
The 5850 was bought on e-bay and looks like new but might have issues...
bobbix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:09:03 PM
 #7

use CGminer, it works the best....then you can just create a .bat file to send all of your tags to cgminer, like such:


setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o "url:port" -u "user" -p  "pass" -d 0 -g 2 -shaders "xxxx" --gpu-fan 100
pause


put all of that in a .bat file, run the .bat file and cgminer will start with the above settings...the pause is so that you can see the log once u stop cgminer.....very easy to use Cheesy

PM me if you need some help Cheesy

Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:15:56 PM
 #8

Well Bobbix thanks a lot for the info !
The hardware is at my work place so I can't test that right now but that's the first things I'll do in the morning once I get a bit of free time Smiley

Should I leave the XXXX for the shaders or put the accurate value ?

Thanks a lot Smiley
bobbix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 09:01:32 PM
 #9

these are the shaders the readme file that comes with cgminer says to use


GPU  Shaders
7750 512
7770 640
7850 1024
7870 1280
7950 1792
7970 2048

6850 960
6870 1120
6950 1408
6970 1536
6990 (6970x2)

6570 480
6670 480
6790 800

6450 160

5670 400
5750 720
5770 800
5830 1120
5850 1440
5870 1600
5970 (5870x2)
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 09:54:47 AM
 #10

ok ok let's try to not get crazy here !

I had problems with dns so i'm using the IP to get around that.

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o "url:port" -u "user" -p  "pass" -d 0 -g 2 --shaders "xxxx" --gpu-fan 100    --> doesn't connect to server so i'm trying to debug and see what bugs

so :

cgminer.exe -o 54.215.3.102:3333 -u user -p pass    --> works, I connect to server and cgminer launches but end crashing as shown on the following screenshot :




So I try to add one more command to see what happpens and start by adding --scrypt.

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o 54.215.3.102:3333  -u user -p pass   --> now it starts getting weird as i get the following



So just adding --scrypt somehow screws everything up and I can't connect to the server anymore... argh

Lunch time, I'll try to understand more later on, I fear a driver or hardware problem... :/



Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:12:07 AM
 #11

Hmm isn't the --scrypt command for litecoin ?
I'm mining btc that could explain my connection problem to the pool !
k5opt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:14:03 AM
 #12

try another miner probably helps.

bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:09:53 PM
 #13

Hi !

I just installed a hd 5850 with the latest drivers and launched Guiminer.
I was warned that I needed to install ati-stream and installed this one : ati-stream-sdk-v2.3-vista-win7-32

What I don't understand is that guiminer is showing me two gpu cypress [0-0] and cypress [1-0] is that normal ?



Appart from that when i try either of them on my slush account it gets stuck to connecting and never starts working...

Anyone can help ?

thanks !

are you using windows XP? very annoying to get ocl working. I havent found how so upgraded to windows 7 which only requires you to install amd drivers
veox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:18:57 PM
 #14

What's funny is there is really only one gpu not two as shown by GPU Caps viewer :

-- image --

That lists one 5800 series GPU (codename Cypress) and one AMD Athlon processor. It reports both OpenCL platform you have.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:35:42 PM
 #15

There is only one GPU cypress but Guiminer is showing me two gpu cypress [0-0] and cypress [1-0].
This is probably part of the bug I have.

And I don't get the can't resolve url I keep getting that is not even gpu related... I'm getting slowly but surely mad Smiley

EDIT :

ok I have a opencl bug, when i run gpu caps viewer opencl gpu demo the program crashes. The same demo with the cpu works fine. This is probably for the same reason cgminer crashed when I manage to start it.

Now I have to find what is causing the bug, ati drivers ? ati-stream ?
veox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 02:53:59 PM
 #16

And I don't get the can't resolve url I keep getting that is not even gpu related...

Try putting in a domain name instead of a hard IP. Or try a different pool.

Quote
Now I have to find what is causing the bug, ati drivers ? ati-stream ?

Try both, one at a time. atistream (AMD SDK) is up to v2.8 these days, but you might want to try 2.4, 2.5, 2.6.

What driver versions have you tried?
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 07:27:20 PM
 #17

Ok so I used a tool from ati to remove all traces of drivers and such, uninstalled eveything related to the gpu and rebooted.

Then I reinstalled the latest drivers and ended up with just one cypress opencl gpu that did not bug anymore in gpu caps viewer opencl gpu demo for example !!

I was so happy when I launched cgminer and watched it a minute work without crashing, then I went back to work ! remember this is my work computer...

5 minutes later I heard two loud bangs, the first was the power supply in the computer blowing up then my electrical switch flipping off !

Could have been bad if the hdd had lost data but I just checked it back home and it still has all the vital data.

I now need to test the main board and 5850 with a new and correct power supply, I'm pretty sure the power supply died on it's own and the rest is ok, i'll look at that tomorow Smiley

This is really a thread that assumes its noob status !

over & off for today
bobbix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 07:35:01 PM
 #18

you need to put http:// in front of that ip address mate

also, right click on cgminer, go to properties, click compatibility tab, and at bottom click run as administrator, do the same for the .bat file I told you to create....do all these things and then try again and tell me what happens.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:33:19 AM
 #19

ok only the psu died... noname shit...

This one used to cope with an oced gtx-285 so it should do ok with the 5850.

It worked without the http:// several times before not working, i'm going to test with the "run as admin" option !

edit :

here i am with just a bit of ocing



Still need to add/get info on the --scrypt flag.

Will soon switch to litecoin mining.

Thanks for the help !!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!