Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 07:26:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Got my new 7870 LE EZ Tahiti GPU - 550 mhash BTC but only 350 khash LTC? WTF?  (Read 1993 times)
6strings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:15:09 PM
 #1

cgminer fails to start and immediately shuts down and I get the pop up in windows.
My previous card was a 6870. I removed that and replaced with latest drivers and tried several versions of the sdk. No dice.
Any help would be appreciated.


Solved my original issue now I have a new one, can't get past 350 khash with scrypt. I can kickarse at btc 550mhash.
What to do?
Tried different TC, W 64, 128, 256. 1 and 2 gpu threads...
Currently have my card at 1200 core and 150 mem. No dice.
Nothing wants to make it mine ltc properly. I'm very happy with the sha mining but my god I want to get scrypt running right.
1513452377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513452377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513452377
Reply with quote  #2

1513452377
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513452377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513452377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513452377
Reply with quote  #2

1513452377
Report to moderator
zif33rs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:16:20 PM
 #2

OS?  Need more info.

New to bitcoin? Want to mine? Not sure where to start out?
Check out www.hostedmining.com
Donations and Tips  btc - 1MkjKHpZbSaRepeYaAcmRMcqt8o3HKQCF   ltc  - LNz48TP8MZmke38qbZD5gXi53KrktbJG7V  ftc  - 6iDt92cyDvxXkrDhCzMh4zEmK1b9PqShs4
6strings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:17:46 PM
 #3

Oh sorry. W8
Everything was fine with my 6870.
Schrankwand
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:20:10 PM
 #4

instead of that, start "cmd"


In this window, you write

Code:
cd..

Until you reach

Code:
C:\

then, please, for your own ease, put cgminer on C:\ or any other harddrive in a folder on the top. Like "C:\cgminer"

or D:\cgminer

If you have "C:\cgminer"

You enter

"cd cgminer"

Then run the batch file that you have configured for Cgminer as a pool. (You DO have a pool account and a worker with password, right?" Cheesy


Then it will, as long as you are still in that place, probably tell you WHY it stops running.

zif33rs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:25:03 PM
 #5

Open the folder you have cgminer in...right click on the icon. Click troubleshoot compatibility. It will give you some options. Click the bottom one."troubleshoot problems". There will be some boxes in the next screen. Check the one that says it ran on a earlier version of windows or wont install now. Should give you an option to run in win7 mode. Click and finish the compatibility daemon.


Finish and reboot. You should be able to run it now.

New to bitcoin? Want to mine? Not sure where to start out?
Check out www.hostedmining.com
Donations and Tips  btc - 1MkjKHpZbSaRepeYaAcmRMcqt8o3HKQCF   ltc  - LNz48TP8MZmke38qbZD5gXi53KrktbJG7V  ftc  - 6iDt92cyDvxXkrDhCzMh4zEmK1b9PqShs4
6strings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:27:38 PM
 #6

sorry I don't me to be vague, its friggin' cold here and my fingers are frozen but I'm not a noob to this. Got to get this back up to get some heat back in the room Smiley

seems to be an issue with opencl

Quote
Application Name:   cgminer.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   5177eb3c
  Fault Module Name:   amdocl.dll
  Fault Module Version:   10.0.1124.2

I did try multiple versions already. Must not be getting the right one. Any tips?
Schrankwand
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:29:47 PM
 #7

sorry I don't me to be vague, its friggin' cold here and my fingers are frozen but I'm not a noob to this. Got to get this back up to get some heat back in the room Smiley

seems to be an issue with opencl

Quote
Application Name:   cgminer.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   5177eb3c
  Fault Module Name:   amdocl.dll
  Fault Module Version:   10.0.1124.2

I did try multiple versions already. Must not be getting the right one. Any tips?

Sometimes it helps to delete all the config files...

Did other miners, like bfgminer or GUIminer create the same problem?
3btc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:33:33 PM
 #8

Don't want to sound like it-crowd but: Have you tried uninstalling all ATI stuff (and reboot) and re-installing?
6strings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:46:21 PM
 #9

Tried different miners, cgminer, reaper and the like. Its not just cgminer. It must be my amdocl.dll causing the issue.
Did all the rebooting and uninstalling, even did some manual deletion.
I guess my best bet is to go try each SDK and restart until I find one that works. Major pain in the butt.

EDIT: Found an old copy of amdocl.dll in my backup folder and it works now. I just copied that to system32 and its all golden. Most awesome. THANKS FOLKS!
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 05:35:44 AM
 #10

yeah, I notice that the latest drivers, 13.4 dont come w/ the opencl package and , well either way...cgminer just crashes when tryin to use those drivers and any sdk version.
On both my rigs which are 7xxx machines & 5xxx machines, I ended up using atimans uninstaller to completely wipe all traces of ati drivers and use older versions...works w/o a flaw

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
6strings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:20:10 PM
 #11

New issue.

Solved my original issue now I have a new one, can't get past 350 khash with scrypt. I can kickarse at btc 550mhash.
What to do?
Tried different TC, W 64, 128, 256. 1 and 2 gpu threads...
Currently have my card at 1200 core and 150 mem. No dice.
Nothing wants to make it mine ltc properly. I'm very happy with the sha mining but my god I want to get scrypt running right.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 02:15:38 AM
 #12

um..... your clocks are fuxxored for ltc mining.....
Your RAM should be clocked higher than the core. The core about 30% less than RAM clock speed.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
ryantc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 02:32:33 AM
 #13

Currently have my card at 1200 core and 150 mem Shocked Shocked

LTC needs higher mem clock, or you mistyped it's 1500 instead of 150?
nesic1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 02:51:27 AM
 #14

cgminer fails to start and immediately shuts down and I get the pop up in windows.
My previous card was a 6870. I removed that and replaced with latest drivers and tried several versions of the sdk. No dice.
Any help would be appreciated.


Solved my original issue now I have a new one, can't get past 350 khash with scrypt. I can kickarse at btc 550mhash.
What to do?
Tried different TC, W 64, 128, 256. 1 and 2 gpu threads...
Currently have my card at 1200 core and 150 mem. No dice.
Nothing wants to make it mine ltc properly. I'm very happy with the sha mining but my god I want to get scrypt running right.

what is your setup for cgminer? 550Mh is giving 7950

[I want to buy]
q2c qubitcoin, pxc Phoenixcoin, LiteBar (LTB), bbq bqc, kdc klondikecoin
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!