Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2018, 01:53:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Stupid Noob help with GUIminer  (Read 1610 times)
Sorrowfox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 04:48:24 AM
 #1

Gah, been searching and reading so much my eyes are seriously hurting..

GUIminer refuses to see my Sapphire 7850. I've uninstalled/installed 3 different driver versions and still nada.
It only shows 0-0 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770
                   1-0 Pitcairn
                   1-1 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770


I'd try asking for help in a more specific location but I'm still limited via Newb Access =(
1527083613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527083613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527083613
Reply with quote  #2

1527083613
Report to moderator
1527083613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527083613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527083613
Reply with quote  #2

1527083613
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mycketbra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 05:02:22 AM
 #2

Try seeing if guiminer scrypt recognizes your GPU

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150331.0
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 05:12:11 AM
 #3

Have you tried cgminer or bitminter?  Just go with what's easiest.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
Ashu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 05:29:23 AM
 #4

Try some browser based miners such as http://www.bitcoinplus.com/generate

BTC: 15iXRDpWyHiJ9bwdiWppbj1UoPdTykkXwm       XRP: rHmTXYg8LbziAMqv8rG7MGD6pn17TKXDUb
     Join me here  http://www.clixsense.com/?2500583
Sorrowfox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:52:55 PM
 #5

Thank you guys, but for some reason none of them see my GPU. Only the CPU and "pitcairn"... the hell is pitcairn?
iANDROID
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


Swiss Money all around me!


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:54:17 PM
 #6

Thank you guys, but for some reason none of them see my GPU. Only the CPU and "pitcairn"... the hell is pitcairn?

This is your GPU card! AMD Pitcairn is the name of the architecture for the HD7800Series

Try some browser based miners such as http://www.bitcoinplus.com/generate

Better use pool like bitminter than this.
Sorrowfox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:56:48 PM
 #7

Thank you guys, but for some reason none of them see my GPU. Only the CPU and "pitcairn"... the hell is pitcairn?

This is your GPU card! AMD Pitcairn is the name of the architecture for the HD7800Series

Try some browser based miners such as http://www.bitcoinplus.com/generate

Better use pool like bitminter than this.


HAHA, I JUST googled it figured it out! Holy crap do I feel dumb.
Sorrowfox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:08:27 PM
 #8

Ok, so I learned pitcairn is my GPU and started getting the opencl error, reverted from 13.5 beta to 13.4 and GUIminer see's my cpu,pitcairn and now my IGPU HD4000, which I remember it didn't show last time I had this setup... but alas, still the OpenCL error.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!