Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 08:15:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Driver error, 7790 and 7950  (Read 883 times)
Kinetic915
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 09:53:38 AM
 #1

Hello all,

I have 2 7950s and 1 7790 I am attempting to setup on a z77 extreme 6 mobo.  I can run either the 2 7950s or 1 7790 perfectly fine, but whenever i put ANY card into the 3rd slot or a powered x1 slot windows will not recognize the 3rd card and will not install drivers correctly.  It will either say "device failed to start" or will be detected as a unknown device.
Any ideas?

Thanks

1512980114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512980114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512980114
Reply with quote  #2

1512980114
Report to moderator
1512980114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512980114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512980114
Reply with quote  #2

1512980114
Report to moderator
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Kinetic915
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 09:55:40 AM
 #2

any cards in 1 or 2 work perfectly.

Kinetic915
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:15:17 PM
 #3

Any ideas? :/

Hippie Tech
aka Amenstop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


All cryptos are FIAT digital currency. Do not use.


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 03:35:44 PM
 #4

What drivers ?

Did you try a 2nd reboot ? It usually works whenever I've seen it.

Or redo the graphics drivers and if necc, the mobo's too.

Kinetic915
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:47:49 PM
 #5

What drivers ?

Did you try a 2nd reboot ? It usually works whenever I've seen it.

Or redo the graphics drivers and if necc, the mobo's too.

tried both 13.3 beta and 13.4 no success.  Used driver swepper too.  Very strange, I had 3 7950s and 1 7790 working perfectly on an identical board.

Hippie Tech
aka Amenstop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


All cryptos are FIAT digital currency. Do not use.


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 06:37:10 PM
 #6

What drivers ?

Did you try a 2nd reboot ? It usually works whenever I've seen it.

Or redo the graphics drivers and if necc, the mobo's too.

tried both 13.3 beta and 13.4 no success.  Used driver swepper too.  Very strange, I had 3 7950s and 1 7790 working perfectly on an identical board.

Try the Catalyst uninstall utility then go with the 12.11 beta drivers.

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/downloads.aspx

Are you running the installs 'as Admin' ?

notaek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


✔Hire me as a manager http://bit.ly/notaek


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 06:54:42 PM
 #7

Man you've been having bad luck with this stuff.

I had an Asrock extreme6 running 3 cards for a while.  To eliminate any possibility of it being a board problem, try running the cards in the top 3 slots.  One in the highest x1 slot, then the two in the closest x16 slots.  Plug the monitor into the middle card, the card that is in the topmost x16 slot.  That is what setup I had, so if yours don't work in those slots then we can focus just on drivers.

Kinetic915
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 07:12:44 PM
 #8

Man you've been having bad luck with this stuff.

I had an Asrock extreme6 running 3 cards for a while.  To eliminate any possibility of it being a board problem, try running the cards in the top 3 slots.  One in the highest x1 slot, then the two in the closest x16 slots.  Plug the monitor into the middle card, the card that is in the topmost x16 slot.  That is what setup I had, so if yours don't work in those slots then we can focus just on drivers.


you noticed huh? lol everything was perfectly fine until i bought that fan from fry's lol.  So I can get 2 7950s running in any configuration on any of the 3 slots now.  I am unable to run 2 7950s and 1 7790 in any order.  I'll try 3 7950s and see what happens.  When I use a unpowered x16 riser cable on the third slot it shits out.  I should be able to get a monitor signal from the last slot corrrect?  The worst part is that I JUST HAD THIS WORKING.  oh well.

I got some steps to try on the other "burnout" mobo from asrock support.  He said I should still get monitor signal on a no input error. 

Kinetic915
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 07:23:16 PM
 #9

by the way.  The 2 7950s I currently have going arent screwed/fastened on to anything they are just sitting there plugged in vertically on the horizontal motherboard.  Is it a bad idea not to have them fastened on?

notaek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


✔Hire me as a manager http://bit.ly/notaek


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 07:39:18 PM
 #10

Man you've been having bad luck with this stuff.

I had an Asrock extreme6 running 3 cards for a while.  To eliminate any possibility of it being a board problem, try running the cards in the top 3 slots.  One in the highest x1 slot, then the two in the closest x16 slots.  Plug the monitor into the middle card, the card that is in the topmost x16 slot.  That is what setup I had, so if yours don't work in those slots then we can focus just on drivers.


you noticed huh? lol everything was perfectly fine until i bought that fan from fry's lol.  So I can get 2 7950s running in any configuration on any of the 3 slots now.  I am unable to run 2 7950s and 1 7790 in any order.  I'll try 3 7950s and see what happens.  When I use a unpowered x16 riser cable on the third slot it shits out.  I should be able to get a monitor signal from the last slot corrrect?  The worst part is that I JUST HAD THIS WORKING.  oh well.

I got some steps to try on the other "burnout" mobo from asrock support.  He said I should still get monitor signal on a no input error. 

It would be good to try just 7950's.  Although, I had 2x7950's and 1 6950, which, in theory, should be more complicated than getting your 7xxx series cards to work together.  As far as which cards can get a monitor signal, any of the x16's should be able to but I noticed I had issues when any card other than the one in the top slot were plugged in to a monitor.

Also, are you plugging in the extra molex power by the PCIe slots?  You should do that just to be safe.

notaek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


✔Hire me as a manager http://bit.ly/notaek


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 07:40:32 PM
 #11

by the way.  The 2 7950s I currently have going arent screwed/fastened on to anything they are just sitting there plugged in vertically on the horizontal motherboard.  Is it a bad idea not to have them fastened on?

I can't really picture what you are describing but if they aren't going to fall and you aren't applying any stress to the PCIe slots on the cards or mobo you should be good. 

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!