Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2017, 11:11:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Different PSUs for different GPUs  (Read 1317 times)
N4rk0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:00:22 PM
 #1

I'm thinking about buying a new GPU that i would add to my computer. The problem is that my PSU can't handle 2 GPUs so i thought about buying a new psu for the second GPU . Theorically there shouldn't be any problem , but has anyone tried that in practice? ?
1484565076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484565076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484565076
Reply with quote  #2

1484565076
Report to moderator
1484565076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484565076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484565076
Reply with quote  #2

1484565076
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Waltibaba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 01:00:30 PM
 #2

Its no problem, takes about 1 minute. If you know what connections are required, you can DIY it, but I'd recommend getting one of those adapters for the 20/24pin lead.

12ZzdcQ7pyAcUJS9AGBRHTYcsu8tYLGWBK
"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."  Thomas Greco (2009)
*Image Removed*
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 01:57:28 PM
 #3

Just make sure you ground the second powersupply to the original or it will kill you gpu and MOBO
N4rk0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 02:07:26 PM
 #4

Yes that was actually the only problem i was thinking about , differences in the grounds voltages. In theory there shouldn't be any difference , in reality it's possible.  How can i connect the two grounds. Is the case of the psu connected to it's ground ?
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 02:27:59 PM
 #5

Well when I did it (probably overkill), I cut the ATX off the cheaper second psu, wirenutted all of the grounds ( black ones) and then connected it to a ground on the host PSU, and then I connected the power circuit a green wire (google it) together on both so they both boot
goldeneagle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 04:31:17 PM
 #6

Here is a pre-built connector to tie 2 powersupplies together.

http://www.frozencpu.com/products/11742/cpa-167a/ModRight_CableRight_Dual_Power_Supply_Adapter_Cable.html?tl=g2c413s1220&id=qNzMZhNn


If you are moved to donate, please donate here: 1Gi9W34ww5LD1TWWFbF5GreiZY5NGNcaut Thank you.
GorgonSed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 12:35:35 PM
 #7

It's very easy to do.  It just takes two wires kinda jammed in the ATX connectors and mine is working fine.
I have both PSU's connected to the same power strip so the ground is shared.  It's been stable and having no problems.
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 12:45:38 PM
 #8

OK....
I've got a Dell 9200 [non standard PSU or so I'm told]
and I need to power 2 GPU's from another PSU
Which leads do I poke [I mean join]

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 12:51:55 PM
 #9

I believe the green and black wires need to be connected on the 2nd PSU, although I've heard Dellis different. Just ground the 2 PSUs.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!