Bitcoin Forum
May 29, 2017, 07:31:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Different PSUs for different GPUs  (Read 1348 times)
N4rk0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:00:22 PM
 #1

I'm thinking about buying a new GPU that i would add to my computer. The problem is that my PSU can't handle 2 GPUs so i thought about buying a new psu for the second GPU . Theorically there shouldn't be any problem , but has anyone tried that in practice? ?
1496043069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496043069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496043069
Reply with quote  #2

1496043069
Report to moderator
1496043069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496043069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496043069
Reply with quote  #2

1496043069
Report to moderator
1496043069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496043069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496043069
Reply with quote  #2

1496043069
Report to moderator
Creating a Bitcoin client that fully implements the network protocol is extremely difficult. Bitcoin-Qt is the only known safe implementation of a full node. Some other projects attempt to compete, but it is not recommended to use such software for anything serious. (Lightweight clients like Electrum and MultiBit are OK.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1496043069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496043069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496043069
Reply with quote  #2

1496043069
Report to moderator
1496043069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496043069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496043069
Reply with quote  #2

1496043069
Report to moderator
1496043069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496043069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496043069
Reply with quote  #2

1496043069
Report to moderator
Waltibaba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 01:00:30 PM
 #2

Its no problem, takes about 1 minute. If you know what connections are required, you can DIY it, but I'd recommend getting one of those adapters for the 20/24pin lead.

12ZzdcQ7pyAcUJS9AGBRHTYcsu8tYLGWBK
"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."  Thomas Greco (2009)
*Image Removed*
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 01:57:28 PM
 #3

Just make sure you ground the second powersupply to the original or it will kill you gpu and MOBO
N4rk0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 02:07:26 PM
 #4

Yes that was actually the only problem i was thinking about , differences in the grounds voltages. In theory there shouldn't be any difference , in reality it's possible.  How can i connect the two grounds. Is the case of the psu connected to it's ground ?
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 02:27:59 PM
 #5

Well when I did it (probably overkill), I cut the ATX off the cheaper second psu, wirenutted all of the grounds ( black ones) and then connected it to a ground on the host PSU, and then I connected the power circuit a green wire (google it) together on both so they both boot
goldeneagle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 04:31:17 PM
 #6

Here is a pre-built connector to tie 2 powersupplies together.

http://www.frozencpu.com/products/11742/cpa-167a/ModRight_CableRight_Dual_Power_Supply_Adapter_Cable.html?tl=g2c413s1220&id=qNzMZhNn


If you are moved to donate, please donate here: 1Gi9W34ww5LD1TWWFbF5GreiZY5NGNcaut Thank you.
GorgonSed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 12:35:35 PM
 #7

It's very easy to do.  It just takes two wires kinda jammed in the ATX connectors and mine is working fine.
I have both PSU's connected to the same power strip so the ground is shared.  It's been stable and having no problems.
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 12:45:38 PM
 #8

OK....
I've got a Dell 9200 [non standard PSU or so I'm told]
and I need to power 2 GPU's from another PSU
Which leads do I poke [I mean join]

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
aceman1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 12:51:55 PM
 #9

I believe the green and black wires need to be connected on the 2nd PSU, although I've heard Dellis different. Just ground the 2 PSUs.

Rent my 800 + mh/s rig. PM me!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!