Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 08:32:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining Bitcoin and Litecoin at the same time  (Read 4838 times)
xuemike
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 02:23:45 PM
 #1

Is it possible to setup a system using xubuntu and mine bitcoins using bfl's FPGA and then using the host to mine litecoins at the same time?

My current host system is very sketchy and I am planning to setup some litecoin rigs.  I was wondering if it's possible to use the litecoin rigs as the host for the FPGAs, then use the host to mine sepeartly for litecoin.  I hope there are not software issues regarding this.  Does anyone have experience doing this?
1508747565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508747565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508747565
Reply with quote  #2

1508747565
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508747565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508747565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508747565
Reply with quote  #2

1508747565
Report to moderator
1508747565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508747565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508747565
Reply with quote  #2

1508747565
Report to moderator
1508747565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508747565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508747565
Reply with quote  #2

1508747565
Report to moderator
jpyao78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 02:03:21 PM
 #2

Use your GPU miner litecoin.
The bitstream in FPGa need re-programmed, because liteoin use different algorithem(sha256+salsa).
Currently there are 2-3 teams work on FPGA developemnt, but all not ready.

BTC:13u836r3wJfqnJQ2i3wau6LZ85pQJ1LTqR
oliviancool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 02:12:51 PM
 #3

Let me ask you something, you eat your soup and your desert at the same time? Why would you choose to do this? I mean you can do like, 12h bitcoin, 12h litecoin, simple, and your resources are dedicated in that time for 1 currency:P

[url = https: //bitcointalk.org/index.php? topic = 2159012.0] ⚡ Semux ● Free Airdrop ● NO ICO ● Первый Java-based BFT Blockchain [/ center]
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 05:35:18 PM
 #4

Let me ask you something, you eat your soup and your desert at the same time? Why would you choose to do this? I mean you can do like, 12h bitcoin, 12h litecoin, simple, and your resources are dedicated in that time for 1 currency:P
he's using FPGA for SHA256 and his GPU for scrypt.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Winterfrost
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


GPG 0FC76C1241E39BF6


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 05:49:19 PM
 #5

Is it possible to setup a system using xubuntu and mine bitcoins using bfl's FPGA and then using the host to mine litecoins at the same time?

My current host system is very sketchy and I am planning to setup some litecoin rigs.  I was wondering if it's possible to use the litecoin rigs as the host for the FPGAs, then use the host to mine sepeartly for litecoin.  I hope there are not software issues regarding this.  Does anyone have experience doing this?

The easiest way I can think of would be to launch two instances of cgminer. Configure one to use the FPGAs for Bitcoin, the other to use your GPUs for Litecoin. There shouldn't be any driver/software issues.

1winteru2GkEyqLGK95WVCHwBBpGRJXW1
Eastwind
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 02:37:13 PM
 #6

I use two cgminer, one for BTC (-d 0), the other for LTC (-d 1,-d 2) .
xuemike
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 04:36:54 PM
 #7

Let me ask you something, you eat your soup and your desert at the same time? Why would you choose to do this? I mean you can do like, 12h bitcoin, 12h litecoin, simple, and your resources are dedicated in that time for 1 currency:P
he's using FPGA for SHA256 and his GPU for scrypt.

Yes this is the correct setup.
xuemike
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 04:37:39 PM
 #8

I use two cgminer, one for BTC (-d 0), the other for LTC (-d 1,-d 2) .

Thanks I will give this a try.  I thought 2 instances of cg miner might work. Just been lazy and wanted confirmation before I really attempted anything.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!