Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:35:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can someone help me calculate the Mhash for this setup?  (Read 2705 times)
NISMOkwim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


Do it to it!!!!


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 06:33:50 PM
 #1

I am building my first miner and am looking at a few designs, a system with 3 x 6990, a system with 3 x 5970 and 3 systems with 3 x 5770.
I am having a hard time calculating the Mhash for this second system though.
Here are the parts.

ChassisCoolerMaster HAF X$90http://tinyurl.com/6hs3myk
Power SupplyCorsair TX850 (TX850W)$124http://tinyurl.com/624hm3b
MotherboardMSI 890FXA-GD70$175http://tinyurl.com/6y78afz
CPUAMD Sempron 140$37http://tinyurl.com/6k35b7d
Memory2GB DDR3$18http://tinyurl.com/6e9kkdf
Graphics card    3 * Radeon HD 5970$1,800 ($600 × 3)    http://tinyurl.com/62hxqpl
StorageKingston 30GB SSD$80http://tinyurl.com/6xmmd7r
TotalApproximate Mhashes 2011.1754    $2,324 + s/h/t$1.155533 per Mhash
            


Given this setup, what should I expect for Mhash?

Also feel free to make suggestions for dropping my $$$/Mhash, while still keeping the overall Mhash around 2000

Feeling a little tipsy? ---> 18PUkwfK5zEWtm9R7Xb4vmfWafXX5pM9NN
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481128507
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128507

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128507
Reply with quote  #2

1481128507
Report to moderator
1481128507
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128507

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128507
Reply with quote  #2

1481128507
Report to moderator
1481128507
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128507

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128507
Reply with quote  #2

1481128507
Report to moderator
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 06:48:42 PM
 #2

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

GPU is really the only thing that effects Mh/s, just go off that chart. Also take note that many values are from overclocking (clock speeds are shown on the chart).
lolcat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 06:54:14 PM
 #3

Really nice setup Smiley

I hope this page helps: http://bitclockers.com/forums/index.php?topic=6.0

Anymore questions you should visit www.Bitclockers.com
Bitclockers is a newly started mining pool hashing over 100 Gh/s with an awesome community!
Check it out  Wink
nofear1999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 07:05:49 PM
 #4

You don't even need 30 GB, max you need is 7 GB,
You don't need that good of a CPU.
2 GB RAM? I'd probably only get 512 mb or 768.
You don't need 850 wawtts.
You don't need a badass case.
iambean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 07:09:54 PM
 #5

You don't even need 30 GB, max you need is 7 GB,
You don't need that good of a CPU.
2 GB RAM? I'd probably only get 512 mb or 768.
You don't need 850 wawtts.
You don't need a badass case.

this made me lol, but I would agree. If i was building for mining, and mining only, I wouldn't spend on the extra.

TradeHill will give YOU 10% off every trade for life with this link:
http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R19172 (http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R19172)
NISMOkwim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


Do it to it!!!!


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:56:30 PM
 #6

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

GPU is really the only thing that effects Mh/s, just go off that chart. Also take note that many values are from overclocking (clock speeds are shown on the chart).

fascistmuffin: I was looking at that chart earlier. Can I just add up the Mhash speeds? (ie speed x 3)

Really nice setup Smiley

I hope this page helps: http://bitclockers.com/forums/index.php?topic=6.0

Anymore questions you should visit www.Bitclockers.com
Bitclockers is a newly started mining pool hashing over 100 Gh/s with an awesome community!
Check it out  Wink


lolcat: I might check it out after a while, thanks Smiley

You don't even need 30 GB, max you need is 7 GB,
You don't need that good of a CPU.
2 GB RAM? I'd probably only get 512 mb or 768.
You don't need 850 wawtts.
You don't need a badass case.


nofear1999: Are you sure about the SSD? I thought that might be the case also, but I wasn't quite sure. What would you recommend for SSD, CPU, and case? I am concerned about cooling, but i figure if all else fails I could always just put it all in an open from and point giant fans at it hahaha
Also, on AMD's website it calls for at least 1GB RAM to run the Radeon HD 5970. But since I am going to be running 3 of them, won't I need more than 1GB RAM? And a better CPU?
Also again, AMD calls for at least a 650Watt power supply, and calls for a 850Watt power supply if you plan to use ATI CrossFireX™ technology in dual mode.

Here's the System Requirements from their website: (http://tinyurl.com/27vndvz)

  • PCI Express® based PC is required with one X16 lane graphics slot available on the motherboard
  • 650 Watt or greater power supply one 75W 6-pin and one 150W 8-pin PCI Express® power connectors recommended (850 Watt with two 75W 6-pin and two 150W 8-pin connectors for ATI CrossFireX™ technology in dual mode)
  • Certified power supplies are recommended.  Refer to http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/listing.aspx for a list of certified products
  • Minimum 1GB of system memory
  • Installation software requires CD-ROM drive
  • DVD playback requires DVD drive
  • Blu-ray™ playback requires Blu-ray drive
  • For an ATI CrossFireX™ system, a second ATI Radeon™ HD 5970 graphics card, an ATI CrossFireX Ready motherboard and one ATI CrossFireX Bridge Interconnect cable per graphics card (included) are required


You don't even need 30 GB, max you need is 7 GB,
You don't need that good of a CPU.
2 GB RAM? I'd probably only get 512 mb or 768.
You don't need 850 wawtts.
You don't need a badass case.

this made me lol, but I would agree. If i was building for mining, and mining only, I wouldn't spend on the extra.


iambean: Thanks for the second lol Is there anything on the PC that will bog down the GPU? Like if I have too slow of a CPU, couldn't that cause a kink in the system?


What do you guys all think of these modifications?

ChassisAPEX PC-389-C Black Steel ATX Mid Tower$19.99http://tinyurl.com/n9x9ku
Power SupplyAPEVIA 650W ATX12V - Crossfire Ready$54.99http://tinyurl.com/3vq6r5k
MotherboardMSI 890FXA-GD70$175http://tinyurl.com/6y78afz
CPUAMD Sempron 130$29.99http://tinyurl.com/694lzzz
Memory1GB DDR3$11.99http://tinyurl.com/6b9a3su
Graphics card    3 * Radeon HD 5970$1,800 ($600 × 3)    http://tinyurl.com/62hxqpl
StorageWestern Digital 40gb Internal Hard Drive$10http://tinyurl.com/6838co4
TotalApproximate Mhashes 2011.1754$2,102 + s/h/t$1.082437 per Mhash



I'm only concerned that the RAM/CPU aren't enough to handle 3 of the Radeon HD 5970's. And that they might need a bigger power supply. What do you guys think?

Feeling a little tipsy? ---> 18PUkwfK5zEWtm9R7Xb4vmfWafXX5pM9NN
unbanned
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 10:46:46 PM
 #7

its a good idea to knock 10-15% off the Mh numbers on that wiki page.  most are from extreme overclocks.

i have 4 mildly overclocked 6870  cards and all i can get out of them is 270 or so. 

i am running the cards at 940 (stock is 900) core and the memory is not adjustable as far as i can tell, i can set it to 300 but at 100% load it shoots up to 1050 or something.

if i push my cards to 980 they crash, these are very well ventilated cards in an open 2 level case made from aluminum with with about 3" between the cards on the bottom level and 3" between the cards on the top level pulling cool air in one window and exhausting hot air out another window.  i have never been able to get them even close to 300Mh
NISMOkwim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


Do it to it!!!!


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 10:52:15 PM
 #8

its a good idea to knock 10-15% off the Mh numbers on that wiki page.  most are from extreme overclocks.

i have 4 mildly overclocked 6870  cards and all i can get out of them is 270 or so. 

i am running the cards at 940 (stock is 900) core and the memory is not adjustable as far as i can tell, i can set it to 300 but at 100% load it shoots up to 1050 or something.

if i push my cards to 980 they crash, these are very well ventilated cards in an open 2 level case made from aluminum with with about 3" between the cards on the bottom level and 3" between the cards on the top level pulling cool air in one window and exhausting hot air out another window.  i have never been able to get them even close to 300Mh

Wow, so did you build your case, or is it from the shelf?

You said you're running 4 cards? Do you think that the MSI motherboard I've picked out can handle 4 5970's?

Feeling a little tipsy? ---> 18PUkwfK5zEWtm9R7Xb4vmfWafXX5pM9NN
Seaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 11:06:25 PM
 #9


id say you could stuff 4 cards in that board, but you will need some dummy vga plugs (google them) and if you would be putting 4 in there i would seriously consider going open case
NISMOkwim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


Do it to it!!!!


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 11:12:06 PM
 #10


id say you could stuff 4 cards in that board, but you will need some dummy vga plugs (google them) and if you would be putting 4 in there i would seriously consider going open case

I am considering doing the 4 then. 2 separate systems with 2 5970's each, is also a possible idea now. By open case, do you mean leaving doors off, fan full blast, or literally an open case design?

Feeling a little tipsy? ---> 18PUkwfK5zEWtm9R7Xb4vmfWafXX5pM9NN
Seaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 03:37:33 PM
 #11

it could either be just the mb on a table (thats what i got) or id put a case sideways and leave the side door off, maybe leave some mesh in place  if you want some more protection and add some fans. The deal is that these cards exit their heat from their pci rear grill, but also through some side slots, so if they are constricted without enough case fans the intake fan will be getting warm air, and the cycle would repeat itself getting hotter. On the other hand if you use too many case fans in a sealed case you could cause airflow that will difficult each video cards personal fan  (vaccuum (too many outtakes) ,jet current (a bunch of fans 50%-50% intake/outtake), or turbulent flow) from taking in air efficiently, which stresses the fans and subsequently lowers your cooling abilities.

Basically you want to renew the air around the cards as slow as you can - but renewing the air is crucial! . For instance, in my open table setup (1 6870 1 5830) i dont need any fans (although my cards are more separated than what you would get putting them four video cards on the same board), because the video card heat outputs push the air away from the intake, and the air around the intake is fresh and still, allowing the fan to work sans resistance. I also leave the door open, because, believe it or not theses things running 24-7 eventually will leave a room pretty darn hot after a few days.

good luck!
unbanned
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:05:36 PM
 #12

its a good idea to knock 10-15% off the Mh numbers on that wiki page.  most are from extreme overclocks.

i have 4 mildly overclocked 6870  cards and all i can get out of them is 270 or so. 

i am running the cards at 940 (stock is 900) core and the memory is not adjustable as far as i can tell, i can set it to 300 but at 100% load it shoots up to 1050 or something.

if i push my cards to 980 they crash, these are very well ventilated cards in an open 2 level case made from aluminum with with about 3" between the cards on the bottom level and 3" between the cards on the top level pulling cool air in one window and exhausting hot air out another window.  i have never been able to get them even close to 300Mh

Wow, so did you build your case, or is it from the shelf?

You said you're running 4 cards? Do you think that the MSI motherboard I've picked out can handle 4 5970's?

I built the case out of square aluminum and angle aluminum with plexi base on both the top and the bottom
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!