Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2021, 11:25:18 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5xxx and 6xxx  (Read 1718 times)
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 07:35:40 AM
 #1

Hey guys,

So my main rig right now has a 6990 and 6870 right now. I'm planning to use cablesaurus' adapters to put in 3 more 5830's. My question is will the 5xxx series and the 6xxx series work together? Right now im using Windows 7.

I remember a month ago I tried to put a 6990 and 5850 together, but it wouldn't work (I don't remember why though). Would say...switching to Linux help?

Thanks!
1632698718
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632698718

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632698718
Reply with quote  #2

1632698718
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632698718
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632698718

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632698718
Reply with quote  #2

1632698718
Report to moderator
BtcNmcMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:45:38 AM
 #2

Both series of cards should work for mining, you will not be able to crossfire a 5xxx and a 6xxx.

M!R△CLE TELE     BRINGING MAGIC TO THE TELECOM INDUSTRY     JOIN US NOW!
▐▐   40% Biweekly Rewards     ▬▬▬   Calls at €0.2   ▬▬▬     Traffic from €0.01 worldwide   ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  Lightpaper  Bounty  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram   ▬▬▬▬▬▬
EpicNoob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 02:29:03 PM
Last edit: June 29, 2011, 03:22:38 AM by DarthWader
 #3

n/a
hunter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 04:58:51 PM
 #4

Windows has 3GPU limit, use linux it supports 8GPU

4
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:27:42 PM
 #5

Windows has 3GPU limit, use linux it supports 8GPU

4

Does a 6990 count as 1 or 2?
hunter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:47:59 PM
 #6

Windows has 3GPU limit, use linux it supports 8GPU

4

Does a 6990 count as 1 or 2?

I'll clarify, Windows supports 8 gpus.
But only 4 max for gaming.

The 6990 being 2 gpus on one pcb, so you would be able to run 4 6990s in Windows.
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:15:45 PM
 #7

Windows has 3GPU limit, use linux it supports 8GPU

4

Does a 6990 count as 1 or 2?

I'll clarify, Windows supports 8 gpus.
But only 4 max for gaming.

The 6990 being 2 gpus on one pcb, so you would be able to run 4 6990s in Windows.

So then I could run the setup I described in the op? No problems running 5 series and 6 series together?
hunter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:19:16 PM
 #8

You'll likely have to use dummy plugs.
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1009


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:22:14 PM
 #9

You'll likely have to use dummy plugs.
Definitely!

You WILL be able to use both 5xxx and 6xxx together! I'm doing it right now! For the record, you otherwise would not be able to use your original two together, other than for mining! 6990 would only work with a 69xx card for anything else!

IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 01:27:54 AM
 #10

You'll likely have to use dummy plugs.
Definitely!

You WILL be able to use both 5xxx and 6xxx together! I'm doing it right now! For the record, you otherwise would not be able to use your original two together, other than for mining! 6990 would only work with a 69xx card for anything else!

Wait, so they do work together except a 6990?

Are you using linux/windows?

Which drivers are you using? Does afterburner work?
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1009


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 08:12:48 PM
 #11

You'll likely have to use dummy plugs.
Definitely!

You WILL be able to use both 5xxx and 6xxx together! I'm doing it right now! For the record, you otherwise would not be able to use your original two together, other than for mining! 6990 would only work with a 69xx card for anything else!

Wait, so they do work together except a 6990?

Are you using linux/windows?

Which drivers are you using? Does afterburner work?
You can mine with any combination of cards! The 6990 will only crossfire with a 69xx card for gaming purposes! You can absolutely use your 6990 with your 6870 or your 5850 or both! They just cannot be CF'd together!
I use win7, and currently have a 6950, and 2 5770s in one rig!

IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 10:33:50 PM
 #12

You'll likely have to use dummy plugs.
Definitely!

You WILL be able to use both 5xxx and 6xxx together! I'm doing it right now! For the record, you otherwise would not be able to use your original two together, other than for mining! 6990 would only work with a 69xx card for anything else!

Wait, so they do work together except a 6990?

Are you using linux/windows?

Which drivers are you using? Does afterburner work?
You can mine with any combination of cards! The 6990 will only crossfire with a 69xx card for gaming purposes! You can absolutely use your 6990 with your 6870 or your 5850 or both! They just cannot be CF'd together!
I use win7, and currently have a 6950, and 2 5770s in one rig!

Okay thank you!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!